Article published Sep 28, 2026. Prices below use latest available snapshots.
showing 2 of 4 symbols
BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. has no settled U.S. price since September 11, so the stock's direction cannot be read from the tape; the business is growing, with second-quarter revenue up 68.7% and orders up 128.8%. The desk has no verified 2026-09-28 close for BESIY. Besi's July 23 Q2 release reports €249.9M revenue (+68.7% YoY), €89.0M net income, €292.9M orders (+128.8%), and 10–15% sequential Q3 revenue guidance. Those are issuer figures for the Amsterdam parent; the BESIY U.S. receipt still has no September 28 settled row. Assembly equipment is cyclical, a few customers can dominate an order period, and adoption timing belongs to foundries, memory makers and packaging houses. The standing call is 🔴 Research only — no tradeable row. No entry, stop or target: BESIY is an over-the-counter receipt whose tradability depends on the broker, and no settled price has been on file since September 11.
Quick Snapshot (as of 2026-09-28)
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| The call | 🔴 Research only — no tradeable row. No entry, stop or target: BESIY is an over-the-counter receipt whose tradability depends on the broker, and no settled price has been on file since September 11. |
| What it is | A Dutch semiconductor-equipment company that builds die-attach, hybrid-bonding, flip-chip and packaging systems used after wafers are fabricated. The primary listing is BESI in Amsterdam. |
| Why now | Prior case (2026-09-23): AI processors, high-bandwidth memory and co-packaged optics need more chips joined at finer pitches; hybrid bonding is moving into production tools. |
| Proof | Q2 orders reached €292.9M, up 129% year over year; revenue rose 69%, gross margin was 65.7%, and Q3 revenue is guided 10–15% higher. |
| Objection | Assembly equipment is cyclical, a few customers can dominate an order period, and adoption timing belongs to foundries, memory makers and packaging houses. |
| Stock setup | Unknown at today's close. On September 11 the receipt was below all three moving averages in a collapse regime. |
Action Matrix (reviewed 2026-09-28; levels are standing conditions)
| Signal | If | Then |
|---|---|---|
| 🟡 Wait | Settled prices for BESIY or the Amsterdam listing return to the desk's summaries | Re-read the chart before any view on the stock. |
| 🟡 Wait | Q3 results land inside the 10–15% sequential revenue guide with book-to-bill above one | The production-cycle evidence extends; still research only. |
| 🔴 Out | No change: the receipt is not a tradeable row for this desk | Track the business, not the instrument. |
| 🔴 Thesis breaks | Orders roll over below revenue for two quarters, or hybrid-bonding adoption slips at the lead customers | The upcycle is shorter than the order book implied. |
The Story Right Now (as of 2026-09-28)
BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. has no settled U.S. price since September 11, so the stock's direction cannot be read from the tape; the business is growing, with second-quarter revenue up 68.7% and orders up 128.8%.
Data as of 2026-09-28 close: BESIY has no settled summary row; price, RSI and moving-average position are unavailable.
Business and mechanism. A Dutch semiconductor-equipment company that builds die-attach, hybrid-bonding, flip-chip and packaging systems used after wafers are fabricated. The primary listing is BESI in Amsterdam.
Prior case (2026-09-23). AI processors, high-bandwidth memory and co-packaged optics need more chips joined at finer pitches; hybrid bonding is moving into production tools.
Prior proof (2026-09-23). Q2 orders reached €292.9M, up 129% year over year; revenue rose 69%, gross margin was 65.7%, and Q3 revenue is guided 10–15% higher.
The countercase. Assembly equipment is cyclical, a few customers can dominate an order period, and adoption timing belongs to foundries, memory makers and packaging houses.
Newest statement check. Besi's July 23 Q2 release reports €249.9M revenue (+68.7% YoY), €89.0M net income, €292.9M orders (+128.8%), and 10–15% sequential Q3 revenue guidance. Those are issuer figures for the Amsterdam parent; the BESIY U.S. receipt still has no September 28 settled row.
News and attention check. The news search for the latest move failed; the last completed search was on 2026-08-23. No company event for BESIY was recorded between September 24 and 28.
The call: 🔴 Research only — no tradeable row. No entry, stop or target: BESIY is an over-the-counter receipt whose tradability depends on the broker, and no settled price has been on file since September 11.
Extended analysis
Price Data
No live panel: the U.S. depositary receipt BESIY has no row in the desk's settled-close summaries, and the Amsterdam primary listing is not tracked there either. The last settled BESIY reading on file is the September 11 close, stated in the Refresh History below.
Prior Research (prepared by 2026-09-23; current call and filed-period check above)
Summary
Advanced chips are increasingly built as systems of smaller dies. Those dies must be placed and connected with extreme precision. Traditional micro-bumps eventually consume too much space and power; hybrid bonding joins copper surfaces directly at much finer pitches.
Besi sells the machines that perform this assembly step. That makes it a concentrated way to express three related transitions: logic chiplets, stacked memory and co-packaged optics. The company also has a strategic partnership with Applied Materials, whose wafer-processing reach helps carry their jointly developed die-to-wafer system into large customer evaluations.
The argument has moved beyond technical promise. Orders, revenue and margin now show a production ramp. Q2 orders exceeded revenue, growth broadened across hybrid bonding, photonics and data-center applications, and Q3 guidance implies another record quarter. The remaining debate is price and duration: how much of the future equipment cycle is already capitalized, and how smooth can a lumpy business ever be?
Why This Moment Is Different
| Period | Revenue | Orders | Gross margin | What changed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | €184.8M | €269.7M | 63.5% | AI computing orders accelerated and set up the Q2 shipment step. |
| Q2 2026 | €249.9M | €292.9M | 65.7% | Hybrid bonding, photonics and data-center demand produced broad growth and favorable mix. |
| Q3 2026 guide | €274.9–287.4M | — | 63–65% | Revenue is expected to rise another 10–15%, with mix normalizing from Q2's peak margin. |
For the first half, revenue grew 48.8% to €434.7M, orders grew 116.5% to €562.6M, and net income more than doubled to €140.6M. Orders running well ahead of shipments matter more than another technology presentation: customers are reserving tools for actual capacity.
Besi reinforced the long horizon at its 2026 investor day. Management raised its long-term revenue target to €1.7–2.2B and operating-margin target to 45–55%, pointing to 2.5D AI data centers, photonics, logic and memory hybrid bonding, and co-packaged optics. Targets are management's aspiration, not booked demand. Q2 is useful because the current numbers finally travel in the same direction.
How the Business Makes Money
| Engine | What it sells | Why customers care |
|---|---|---|
| Die attach and packaging | Die bonders, flip-chip systems, multi-module assembly and related tools | High throughput and placement accuracy for conventional and advanced packages. |
| Hybrid bonding | Die-to-wafer systems, including the jointly developed Applied Materials/Besi platform | Finer interconnect pitch, lower power and greater bandwidth for chiplets and stacked memory. |
| Plating and related equipment | Systems that create metal layers and interconnect structures used in packaging | Complements the assembly flow and broadens Besi's exposure to customer packaging investment. |
| Service and spares | Installed-base support, upgrades and replacement parts | Smoother, recurring revenue around a volatile equipment cycle. |
The moat is process qualification. A packaging line is tuned around placement accuracy, yield, throughput and reliability. Once a tool passes a customer's qualification, replacing it can jeopardize the whole process. Besi's gross margin above 60% is evidence that customers pay for this know-how.
That does not remove competition. ASMPT competes directly in advanced packaging; Tokyo Electron, EV Group and other equipment suppliers address adjacent bonding steps. Large customers also qualify multiple vendors where they can. Besi's Applied Materials relationship expands its reach, but it creates mutual dependence rather than exclusivity.
What the Company Says It Is Becoming
Besi is repositioning from a broad back-end equipment vendor into a critical supplier for heterogeneous integration. The economic change matters most: more of its future mix is meant to come from precision tools with high technical content and attractive service pull-through.
Applied Materials bought a 9% stake in 2025 and said it had no plan at that time for a board seat or further purchases. The strategic value lies in the co-developed integrated hybrid-bonding system. Applied brings front-end process expertise and customer access; Besi brings die placement. Together they can sell a more complete flow than either could alone.
The risk is that the same partnership advertises how important scale is becoming. Customers want an integrated process, global service and years of yield work. Besi must remain the indispensable placement component of that system rather than a feature a larger platform can absorb.
What the Street and Public Conversation Are Saying
The public bull case treats Besi as the scarce merchant winner in hybrid bonding. The strongest version says one tool family can serve high-bandwidth memory, logic chiplets and photonics, allowing several AI spending pools to converge on the same supplier. Q2 supports that direction without proving any permanent share number.
Recent social search produced five relevant results from six raw posts. Most were broad semiconductor or AI-power promotion rather than customer-level work. They show that Besi is now a recognized AI infrastructure name; they do not independently establish tool share, qualification timing or revenue.
U.S. Form 4 data is not an insider-activity source for this Dutch issuer. No insider conclusion is drawn from the empty ADR feed. Manager transactions should be evaluated through the issuer's European disclosures when they are material.
The Conviction Chain
| Link | Evidence today | What would strengthen it | What breaks it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced packaging needs finer interconnects | AI computing is driving chiplets, stacked memory and photonics toward hybrid bonding. | More production roadmaps specify die-to-wafer hybrid bonding at volume. | Conventional bonding extends farther than expected or architectures change. |
| Besi wins the production tools | Q2 orders rose 129% YoY and were led by hybrid bonding, photonics and data centers. | Repeat orders from multiple memory, foundry and logic customers. | One customer's evaluation dominates orders and follow-ons fail to arrive. |
| The upcycle becomes durable earnings | H1 revenue rose 49%, gross margin reached 64.7%, and net income rose 121%. | Service grows with the installed base and margin stays above 60% through a down quarter. | Orders roll over before installed-base revenue can cushion them. |
| The stock rewards the duration | At the last settled reading (2026-09-11) BESIY was 9.1% below its 200-day and up 65.4% over one year; no newer reading is on file. | Estimates rise faster than the share price while customer breadth improves. | A premium valuation meets delayed qualifications or an equipment pause. |
Conviction is Medium-High because three links have current evidence. The weakest link is the stock's dependence on a long, orderly capital-spending cycle.
Financial Proof
| Period | Revenue | Gross margin | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | €184.8M | 63.5% | €51.6M | 27.9% |
| Q2 2026 | €249.9M | 65.7% | €89.0M | 35.6% |
| H1 2026 | €434.7M | 64.7% | €140.6M | 32.3% |
These are company-reported IFRS figures. BESIY does not have a current SEC XBRL financial series, so the profile deliberately avoids a synthetic ADR valuation assembled from mismatched share and currency feeds. The primary listing is BESI.AS; BESIY is a less liquid U.S. instrument whose price can diverge around spreads and currency moves.
The business quality is visible without manufacturing a multiple: Q2 converted 35.6 cents of every revenue euro into net income, orders exceeded revenue, and net cash and deposits ended the quarter at €164.0M. The stock question requires a clean primary-listing market capitalization at the time of use.
What to Watch Next
- Q3 conversion: revenue should land inside the 10–15% sequential growth guide.
- Orders: book-to-bill above one with broad demand would extend the production-cycle evidence.
- Customer breadth: follow-on orders across memory, logic and photonics reduce single-program risk.
- Hybrid-bonding mix: track whether adoption lifts service and installed-base revenue as well as system shipments.
- Gross margin: a normalizing mix should remain within the guided 63–65% band.
Refresh History
| Date | Price | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | $293.04 | Initial profile framed Besi as a cross-thesis hybrid-bonding supplier. |
| 2026-05-29 | $331.95 | Strong rerating; no new fundamentals incorporated. |
| 2026-06-16 | $344.00 | Momentum cooled near the high. |
| 2026-07-11 | $293.34 | Price broke below short-term averages ahead of Q2. |
| 2026-07-17 | $257.23 | Pullback approached oversold conditions. |
| 2026-07-25 | $256.25 | Price stabilized; Q2 remained the gating evidence. |
| 2026-07-28 | — | No fresh ADR tape; the stale value was not repeated. |
| 2026-07-31 | $229.53 | Drawdown reached 38.7%. |
| 2026-08-08 | $256.00 | Relief rally after Q2. |
| 2026-08-14 | $270.96 | Recovery continued. |
| 2026-08-22 | $248.51 | Q2 and investor-day research incorporated: production evidence strengthened; valuation discipline remains essential. |
| 2026-08-28 | $225.98 | Tape update: no new filing this cycle. RSI 35.6, price fell below the 200-day (-5.0%) for the first time in this file, -39.6% from high. Stock-events checked: none new. News not pulled for this move — the BESIY cache was last fetched 2026-08-23, stale relative to this week's decline. |
| 2026-09-04 | $228.15 | Tape update: no new filing this cycle (newest cached period is H1/Q2 2026, already the newest cited; no BESI Q3 due yet). RSI warmed to 40.7, 7D turned flat-to-positive (+1.0%), still -4.7% below the 200-day. 1Y jumped to +83.2% on a base-effect window roll, not a chart change. Stock-events checked: none new. News not pulled for this move — cache last fetched 2026-08-23, now nearly two weeks stale. |
| 2026-09-11 | $218.83 | Tape update: no new filing this cycle (newest cached period is still H1/Q2 2026; no BESI Q3 due yet). RSI cooled to 38.6, 7D turned negative (-4.1%), 200-day gap widened sharply to -9.1%, -41.5% from high (widened from -39.1%). 1Y cooled to +65.4% as the base-effect window rolls forward. Stock-events checked: none new. News not pulled for this move — cache last fetched 2026-08-23, now nearly three weeks stale. |
| 2026-09-18 | — | No tape row. BESIY is absent from every settled-close watchlist summary for the 2026-09-18 close, so no ADR price, RSI or moving average could be quoted this cycle; the readings above stay as of 2026-09-11. Filed-period check: the newest period on disk is still H1/Q2 2026, already the newest cited; no Besi Q3 is due yet. Stock-events checked: none. News not pulled for this move — receipt last written 2026-08-23, now nearly four weeks stale. |
| 2026-09-23 | — | No tape row for the second straight refresh: BESIY is absent from every settled-close summary for the 2026-09-23 close, so the readings stay as of 2026-09-11 ($218.83, RSI 38.6, -6.7% vs SMA20, 30D -18.4%). Top rewritten as research-only (the registry marks the receipt broker-dependent). Filed-period check: newest period on disk is still H1/Q2 2026, already cited; Q3 not yet due. Stock-events checked: none in the window. News not pulled for this period — receipt last written 2026-08-23. |
| 2026-09-28 | — | Besi's July 23 Q2 release reports €249.9M revenue (+68.7% YoY), €89.0M net income, €292.9M orders (+128.8%), and 10–15% sequential Q3 revenue guidance. Those are issuer figures for the Amsterdam parent; the BESIY U.S. receipt still has no September 28 settled row. The news search for the latest move failed; the last completed search was on 2026-08-23. No company event for BESIY was recorded between September 24 and 28. |
Sources
- Besi Q2 and H1 2026 results — revenue, orders, margins, earnings and Q3 outlook.
- Besi 2026 investor-day targets — long-term revenue and operating-margin targets.
- Besi statement on Applied Materials' 9% stake — ownership and co-development relationship.
- Besi 2025 annual report and issuer archive — primary IFRS reports and presentations.
- latest — news receipt, last written 2026-08-23.
- 2026-08-23-social-search-besi-be-semiconductor — public-discussion quality check.
- ADR price truth: the September 11, 2026 close. No * file carries a BESIY row for the 2026-09-18 or 2026-09-23 close.
- Security registry: _securities — BESIY
trade_access: otc_broker_dependent, roleotc_proxy. - Sector context: 2026-09-22-market-brief — semiconductor-equipment lanes on September 22.
- Scheduled-event check:
research/stock-events/— no BESIY row dated 2026-09-19 to 2026-09-23.
2026-09-28 refresh receipts
2026-09-28 settled-close receipt: *, BESIY row dated unavailable; tape values above are bound to the current summary fields.
2026-09-28 financial-source gap: current Massive/SEC direct-quarter cache does not establish an issuer quarter; retained prior dated issuer/report citations and marked the gap above.
2026-09-28 issuer-report check: Besi's July 23 Q2 release reports €249.9M revenue (+68.7% YoY), €89.0M net income, €292.9M orders (+128.8%), and 10–15% sequential Q3 revenue guidance. Those are issuer figures for the Amsterdam parent; the BESIY U.S. receipt still has no September 28 settled row. This source supplies the 2026-06-30 report period where the machine-readable direct-quarter cache has a gap.
2026-09-28 news receipt check: latest, fetched 2026-08-23; receipt is not current; latest-session cause remains unassigned.
2026-09-28 stock-event scan:
research/stock-events/, no BESIY row dated 2026-09-24 through 2026-09-28.2026-09-28 captured-follows scan: tweets has 0 September 24–28 document(s) tagging BESIY.
Retrospective social-search receipt (captured 2026-09-29): 2026-09-29-social-search-besiy-be-semiconductor-industries-n-v; quality/attention check only, not a September 28 event or price source.
2026-09-29 browser discovery check for BESI: news-discovery-google-sep29 (key
BESI); search links only, not evidence of an event or of absence of news.