Article published Sep 28, 2026. Prices below use latest available snapshots.
Infineon Technologies AG is in a deep pullback inside a long uptrend: down 28.5% since June 29 and down 0.9% since August 28, but still 2.8% above its 200-day average and up 68.4% over the past year. At the 2026-09-28 settled close, IFNNY $65.01 was -0.1% versus its 20-day average and -0.9% over 30 days. Infineon's August 5 fiscal-Q3 release reports €4.172B revenue, €797M segment result and 19.1% segment margin. It guides fiscal Q4 revenue near €4.7B and margin near 23%, while describing high-single-digit billions of euros of AI-customer capacity reservations, concluded or under negotiation. Reservations are not yet recognized revenue. Infineon is a €16B-revenue industrial company; automotive, industrial cycles, currency and capital spending can outweigh one fast-growing market. The standing call is 🔴 Research only — no tradeable row. No entry, stop or target: IFNNY is an unsponsored over-the-counter receipt; the primary security is IFX in Frankfurt. Medium conviction on the business.
Quick Snapshot (as of 2026-09-28)
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| The call | 🔴 Research only — no tradeable row. No entry, stop or target: IFNNY is an unsponsored over-the-counter receipt; the primary security is IFX in Frankfurt. Medium conviction on the business. |
| What it is | A large German semiconductor maker and a leader in power devices, automotive chips, sensors, microcontrollers and secure connectivity. |
| Why now | Prior case (2026-09-23): AI data centers need power conversion from the grid down to the processor, and Infineon supplies silicon, silicon-carbide and gallium-nitride devices across that chain. |
| Proof | Management expects about €1.5B of AI power revenue in fiscal 2026 and €2.5B in fiscal 2027, and has concluded or is negotiating capacity reservations worth a cumulative high-single-digit billions of euros. Fiscal Q3 revenue was a record €4.172B. |
| Objection | Infineon is a €16B-revenue industrial company; automotive, industrial cycles, currency and capital spending can outweigh one fast-growing market. |
| Stock setup | The long trend remains intact; -0.1% versus the 20-day, +2.8% versus the 200-day, RSI 47. |
Action Matrix (reviewed 2026-09-28; levels are standing conditions)
| Signal | If | Then |
|---|---|---|
| 🟡 Wait | The fiscal Q4 report (November 10) lands near the €4.7B revenue and 23% margin guide | The thesis strengthens; still research only for this receipt. |
| 🟡 Wait | The receipt reclaims its 50-day (about $68.40) and holds | The pullback is resolving upward. |
| 🔴 Out | No change: the receipt is not a tradeable row for this desk | Track the business, not the instrument. |
| 🔴 Thesis breaks | A close below the 200-day (about $62.90), or reservations slipping and automotive weakness offsetting AI growth | The long trend and the growth case break together. |
The Story Right Now (as of 2026-09-28)
Infineon Technologies AG is in a deep pullback inside a long uptrend: down 28.5% since June 29 and down 0.9% since August 28, but still 2.8% above its 200-day average and up 68.4% over the past year.
Data as of 2026-09-28 close: IFNNY $65.01, RSI 47, weak-down, -0.1% vs SMA20, +2.8% vs SMA200, 7D -3.0%, 30D -0.9%, 1Y +68.4%, -37.0% from the 52-week high.
Business and mechanism. A large German semiconductor maker and a leader in power devices, automotive chips, sensors, microcontrollers and secure connectivity.
Prior case (2026-09-23). AI data centers need power conversion from the grid down to the processor, and Infineon supplies silicon, silicon-carbide and gallium-nitride devices across that chain.
Prior proof (2026-09-23). Management expects about €1.5B of AI power revenue in fiscal 2026 and €2.5B in fiscal 2027, and has concluded or is negotiating capacity reservations worth a cumulative high-single-digit billions of euros. Fiscal Q3 revenue was a record €4.172B.
The countercase. Infineon is a €16B-revenue industrial company; automotive, industrial cycles, currency and capital spending can outweigh one fast-growing market.
Newest statement check. Infineon's August 5 fiscal-Q3 release reports €4.172B revenue, €797M segment result and 19.1% segment margin. It guides fiscal Q4 revenue near €4.7B and margin near 23%, while describing high-single-digit billions of euros of AI-customer capacity reservations, concluded or under negotiation. Reservations are not yet recognized revenue.
News and attention check. The news search for the latest move failed; the last completed search was on 2026-09-22. No company event for IFNNY was recorded between September 24 and 28.
The call: 🔴 Research only — no tradeable row. No entry, stop or target: IFNNY is an unsponsored over-the-counter receipt; the primary security is IFX in Frankfurt. Medium conviction on the business.
Extended analysis
Price Data (live)
Live values from the desk's settled-close summaries. They update with each close; the dated sections above keep the numbers of their own date.
| Metric | IFNNY |
|---|---|
| As of (close) | 2026-10-16 |
| Price ($) | 58.25 |
| RSI (14) | 34.3 |
| vs SMA20 (%) | -11.9 |
| vs SMA50 (%) | -12.2 |
| vs SMA200 (%) | -10.2 |
| SMA20 ($) | 66.14 |
| SMA50 ($) | 66.33 |
| SMA200 ($) | 64.86 |
| 1D (%) | -2.3 |
| 7D (%) | -11.68 |
| 30D (%) | -6.65 |
| 3M (%) | -20.31 |
| 1Y (%) | 51.06 |
| 2Y (%) | 76.68 |
| 1Y vs S&P 500 (pts) | 35.53 |
| From 52-week high (%) | -43.6 |
Prior Research (prepared by 2026-09-23; current call and filed-period check above)
Summary
An AI server is a chain of power-conversion problems. Electricity enters from the grid, passes through high-voltage infrastructure, reaches a rack bus, and is converted again near processors and memory. Infineon can participate at nearly every stage. Its catalogue spans high-voltage modules, silicon-carbide switches, gallium-nitride devices, power stages, controllers and low-voltage components.
That breadth is the appeal. A customer building a new data-center architecture can qualify several Infineon products across the system, while Infineon can spread manufacturing investment across many applications. The company is now pulling forward capacity because demand exceeds its earlier expectations.
Breadth is also the analytical trap. AI is Infineon's fastest growth driver inside a much larger automotive and industrial business. The thesis works when AI growth combines with a broader cyclical improvement. It becomes diluted when the rest of the portfolio stalls.
Why This Moment Is Different
The change since early 2026 is the size and contractual quality of the AI opportunity.
- Infineon now expects roughly €1.5B of AI power revenue in fiscal 2026 and €2.5B in fiscal 2027. It separately identifies about €0.5B of conventional data-center revenue.
- The company has concluded or is negotiating multi-year capacity-reservation agreements with leading AI customers representing a cumulative high-single-digit billions of euros.
- Fiscal Q3 revenue reached a record €4.172B, and management called AI power the company's most important growth driver.
- Fiscal-Q4 guidance calls for roughly €4.7B of revenue and a 23% segment-result margin, a clear sequential step from Q3.
Reservations are stronger evidence than a vendor list because customers are helping secure manufacturing capacity. They are not the same as recognized revenue: timing, take-or-pay terms, product mix and customer concentration still matter. The next proof is whether fiscal 2027 turns the €2.5B target into reported sales without sacrificing returns on the added capacity.
How the Business Makes Money
| Engine | Products and customers | Economic role |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive | Microcontrollers, power semiconductors, sensors and connectivity for electric drivetrains, safety systems and vehicle electronics | The largest base and an important qualification moat; also exposed to vehicle production and inventory cycles. |
| Green industrial power | IGBT, silicon-carbide and power modules for renewable energy, drives, charging and grid equipment | Long-duration electrification exposure with cyclical capital spending. |
| Power and sensor systems | Power supplies, GaN, sensors and components for servers, consumer devices and communications | Houses much of the direct AI data-center opportunity. |
| Connected secure systems | Microcontrollers, connectivity and security chips | Diversification and embedded design wins, with less direct AI leverage. |
Infineon owns fabrication and packaging capacity across several regions. That gives it process control, supply assurance and the ability to coordinate a grid-to-core product portfolio. It also means each demand forecast turns into a capital-allocation decision years before revenue arrives.
Customer qualification creates endurance. Automotive and industrial components can remain in production for many years once designed in. In AI infrastructure, however, architectures move faster and large customers have leverage. Infineon must combine its materials breadth with rapid product delivery; technical leadership without available capacity would not win the socket.
What the Company Says It Is Becoming
Infineon is presenting itself as the power-system supplier for AI, from high-voltage grid connection to the low-voltage rails beside a processor. The strategy is broader than selling more server PMICs. It aims to provide complete reference solutions across AC-DC, DC-DC, protection, control and sensing.
The manufacturing response is substantial. Earlier in fiscal 2026, Infineon increased planned investment to accelerate AI power capacity. The reservation agreements reduce—but do not eliminate—the risk of building ahead of demand. Management is also reorganizing its segment reporting from fiscal Q4, which should make the company's changing end-market mix easier to see but may interrupt historical comparisons.
Automotive remains essential to the transition. Q3 management commentary said auto orders were picking up noticeably, while grid infrastructure supplied another tailwind. If those markets recover as AI scales, Infineon can show operating leverage across a very large base. If they do not, AI may look extraordinary at the product level and merely adequate in consolidated earnings.
What the Street and Public Conversation Are Saying
The public shorthand calls Infineon an AI power winner. That label is directionally useful and economically incomplete. The strongest evidence is management's revenue target and capacity reservations. Exact platform-share claims circulating in commentary are not independently established by the current primary-source set and are excluded from the conviction chain.
Fresh social search returned one relevant result from two raw posts, and it was a broad comment on power-component pricing rather than Infineon-specific customer work. Public conversation adds no independent proof to the filings.
IFNNY is an unsponsored U.S. ADR; IFX in Frankfurt is the primary security. U.S. Form 4 data is therefore not a valid read on management transactions. Any insider conclusion should come from European managers'-transaction disclosures, not an empty American feed.
The Conviction Chain
| Link | Evidence today | What would strengthen it | What breaks it |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI creates a large power-semiconductor market | Infineon projects €1.5B of fiscal-2026 AI power revenue and €2.5B in fiscal 2027. | The target rises through booked production and customer breadth. | AI infrastructure spending slows or architectures use less Infineon content. |
| Infineon wins across the power chain | High-single-digit billions of euros in capacity reservations are concluded or under negotiation. | Reservations convert into revenue across high- and low-voltage products. | Agreements slip, concentrate in one customer or require poor economics. |
| AI changes consolidated growth | Q3 set a revenue record; Q4 is guided up about 13% sequentially with higher margin. | Fiscal-2027 growth stays strong while automotive and industrial recover. | AI grows but is offset by weakness elsewhere. |
| Capacity earns an attractive return | Demand prompted earlier investment and customers are reserving supply. | Free cash flow rises after the build and utilization remains high. | Capital intensity increases faster than gross profit or demand normalizes early. |
Conviction is Medium because customer-backed demand is unusually strong, but whole-company growth and capital returns remain the decisive links.
Financial Proof
| Fiscal period | Revenue | Segment result | Segment margin | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | €3.662B | €655M | 17.9% | AI strength offset muted industrial and automotive conditions. |
| Q2 2026 | €3.812B | €653M | 17.1% | Revenue improved; margin remained held back by mix and investment. |
| Q3 2026 | €4.172B | €797M | 19.1% | Record revenue and stronger AI demand produced operating leverage. |
| Q4 2026 guide | ~€4.7B | — | ~23% | Management expects a large sequential step in revenue and profitability. |
For fiscal 2026, management now expects about €16.3B of revenue, approximately 20% segment-result margin and €1.85B of adjusted free cash flow. Reported free cash flow is expected near €0.9B, including the July acquisition of ams OSRAM's sensor portfolio.
These are company-reported IFRS and management-defined segment figures. IFNNY has no current SEC XBRL series, so this profile does not manufacture a U.S.-ADR multiple from mismatched currency and share feeds. Price discovery and valuation should use the primary IFX listing with contemporaneous euro data.
What to Watch Next
- Fiscal-Q4 execution: roughly €4.7B of revenue and 23% segment margin are the immediate tests.
- AI revenue: fiscal-2027 progress toward €2.5B should become visible in reported segment growth.
- Reservation quality: watch conversion timing, customer concentration and economics.
- Automotive recovery: rising orders need to become revenue rather than prolonged channel inventory.
- Capital returns: adjusted and reported free cash flow should converge after the acquisition and capacity build.
Refresh History
| Date | Price | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | $67.25 | Initial AI-power profile; stock was already overbought. |
| 2026-05-29 | $95.59 | Rerating accelerated without a fresh fundamental review. |
| 2026-06-16 | $90.32 | Momentum normalized near the 20-day average. |
| 2026-07-11 | $83.10 | Price broke below the 20-day average. |
| 2026-07-17 | $73.27 | Pullback deepened while the long trend held. |
| 2026-07-25 | $72.06 | Selling moderated. |
| 2026-07-28 | $66.19 | Sharp decline approached the 200-day trend. |
| 2026-07-31 | $71.38 | Brief stabilization. |
| 2026-08-08 | $72.19 | Little follow-through after Q3. |
| 2026-08-14 | $71.71 | Range held. |
| 2026-08-22 | $65.44 | Q3 and AI-capacity research incorporated: customer-backed AI demand strengthened; whole-company cyclicality remains. |
| 2026-08-28 | $65.59 | Tape update: no new filing this cycle. RSI 41.7, price essentially flat, -36.5% from high (unchanged). Stock-events checked: none new. News not pulled for this move — the IFNNY cache was last fetched 2026-08-23. |
| 2026-09-04 | $66.23 | Tape update: no new filing this cycle (newest cited quarter, Q3 2026, is still the newest on record ahead of the Q4 guide). RSI warmed to 45.1, 30D turned negative (-5.1%, from +6.0%), still +7.9% above the 200-day. 1Y jumped to +80.9% on a base-effect window roll. Stock-events checked: none new. News not pulled for this move — cache last fetched 2026-08-23, now nearly two weeks stale. |
| 2026-09-11 | $67.57 | Tape update: no new filing this cycle (Q3 2026 remains the newest on record; no SEC XBRL series exists for this foreign ADR). RSI warmed to 49.6, reclaimed the 20-day (+2.5%, from -1.3% below), 30D deepened to -7.35% (from -5.1%) and 3M to -26.8% (from -22.1%) even as the 200-day cushion widened to +9.0% — a mixed short-term read on an intact long trend. 1Y roughly flat at +80.1%. Stock-events checked: none new. News not pulled for this move — cache still last fetched 2026-08-23, now nearly three weeks stale. |
| 2026-09-18 | $64.75 | Tape update: no new filing this cycle (no SEC XBRL series exists for this depositary receipt; the newest company report remains fiscal-Q3 2026). RSI cooled to 46.5, the week turned negative (-4.17%) while the month turned positive (+1.41%), the 20-day is exactly flat (+0.1%), and the 200-day cushion thinned sharply to +3.5% from +9.0%. -37.3% from high (widened from -34.6%). 1Y moderated to +63.59% on a base-effect roll, alpha1y +48.58 — still a deep pullback inside an intact long trend, with a much smaller margin. Stock-events checked: none in this window. News not pulled for this move — receipt last written 2026-08-23. |
| 2026-09-23 | $66.64 | RSI 50.3, +2.2% vs SMA20, 30D +5.18%. +6.79% week; the 200-day cushion widened back to +5.9% (from +3.5%); 1Y +68.07%, 1Y vs S&P 500 +52.30 pts — deep pullback in an intact trend. Top rewritten as research-only (unsponsored OTC receipt; primary IFX.DE). News pulled 2026-09-22 (quote pages; a StockInvest technical note on the 09-14 drop). Stock-events checked: none in the window; fiscal Q4 report 11-10. No SEC XBRL series for this receipt. |
| 2026-09-28 | $65.01 | RSI 47; -0.1% vs SMA20; 30D -0.9%. The long trend remains intact; Infineon's August 5 fiscal-Q3 release reports €4.172B revenue, €797M segment result and 19.1% segment margin. It guides fiscal Q4 revenue near €4.7B and margin near 23%, while describing high-single-digit billions of euros of AI-customer capacity reservations, concluded or under negotiation. Reservations are not yet recognized revenue. The news search for the latest move failed; the last completed search was on 2026-09-22. No company event for IFNNY was recorded between September 24 and 28. |
Sources
- Infineon fiscal-Q3 2026 results — revenue, segment result, outlook, free cash flow and AI capacity reservations.
- Infineon fiscal-Q2 2026 results — prior-quarter series and improving outlook.
- Infineon fiscal-Q1 2026 release — AI investment increase and fiscal-2027 revenue target.
- Infineon AI power revenue update — grid-to-core portfolio and €2.5B fiscal-2027 target.
- Infineon 2025 annual report — business model, segments, manufacturing and filed risks.
- 2026-08-23-social-search-ifnny-infineon — public-discussion quality check.
- ai-power — September 23, 2026 depositary-receipt price truth.
- latest (fetched 2026-09-22) — StockInvest, Seeking Alpha earnings calendar.
- Scheduled-event check: 2026-11-10-ifnny-earnings (scheduled); no IFNNY row dated 2026-09-19 to 2026-09-23.
- Macro: CNBC, Fed delivers its first hike in three years (2026-09-16); Bloomberg, US bond-market slide deepens (2026-09-23); Bloomberg, biggest long-bond ETF hits record low (2026-09-23); CNBC, market sees next Fed hike in October (2026-09-23).
- market-pulse — sector-fund and S&P 500 30-day returns, September 23, 2026.
2026-09-28 refresh receipts
2026-09-28 settled-close receipt: *, IFNNY row dated 2026-09-28; tape values above are bound to the current summary fields.
2026-09-28 financial-source gap: current Massive/SEC direct-quarter cache does not establish an issuer quarter; retained prior dated issuer/report citations and marked the gap above.
2026-09-28 issuer-report check: Infineon's August 5 fiscal-Q3 release reports €4.172B revenue, €797M segment result and 19.1% segment margin. It guides fiscal Q4 revenue near €4.7B and margin near 23%, while describing high-single-digit billions of euros of AI-customer capacity reservations, concluded or under negotiation. Reservations are not yet recognized revenue. This source supplies the 2026-06-30 report period where the machine-readable direct-quarter cache has a gap.
2026-09-28 news receipt check: latest, fetched 2026-09-22; receipt is not current; latest-session cause remains unassigned.
2026-09-28 stock-event scan:
research/stock-events/, no IFNNY row dated 2026-09-24 through 2026-09-28.2026-09-28 captured-follows scan: tweets has 0 September 24–28 document(s) tagging IFNNY.
Retrospective social-search receipt (captured 2026-09-29): 2026-09-29-social-search-ifnny-infineon-technologies-ag; quality/attention check only, not a September 28 event or price source.
2026-09-29 browser discovery check for IFNNY: news-discovery-google-sep29 (key
IFNNY); search links only, not evidence of an event or of absence of news.