Article published Sep 28, 2026. Prices below use latest available snapshots.
NVDA Price Structure
Loading timeframes…
NVIDIA is doing well, with revenue growth accelerating since the June retest of its long trend, but its September 28 buyback authorization makes customer collections more important than the headline size. The board added $150 billion to its repurchase authority, bringing the remaining total to $235 billion through fiscal 2028. This is a spending option, not cash returned today. July-quarter revenue and operating margin were exceptional; receivables and obligations tied to supported customers are the test of how much of that profit converts into spendable cash.
Data as of 2026-09-28 close: NVDA $228.86, RSI 58.6, +2.9% vs its 20-day average, 7D +0.65%, 30D +5.20%, 3M +17.38%, and 3.25% below its 52-week high; the 21.4-week base pivot is $236.54.
Quick Snapshot (as of 2026-09-28)
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| The call | 🟡 Wait for the pivot to break. Entry $237–$245 · stop $220 · first target $270 · medium conviction |
| What is NVIDIA? | The leading full-stack seller of AI compute systems: accelerators, CPUs, networking, racks and the CUDA software layer. Data Center was $89.0 billion of Q2 fiscal 2027's $96.2 billion revenue. |
| Why now? | A $150 billion repurchase increase announced September 28, while Q3 fiscal 2027's $108 billion revenue guide and the Rubin ramp await proof. |
| What is the proof? | Q2 revenue +106% year over year, 75.0% GAAP gross margin and 66.2% GAAP operating margin; first-half operating cash flow $74.4 billion. |
| What is the objection? | Q2 operating cash flow was $24.1 billion on $59.7 billion GAAP net income; receivables reached $63.1 billion and the company disclosed a large staged guarantee cap. |
| Stock setup | Strong uptrend, 21.4-week base and 3.25% below the 52-week high; the $228.86 close remains 3.25% below the $236.54 pivot. |
Action Matrix (as of 2026-09-28)
| Signal | Condition | Level | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| 🟡 Wait | Close remains below the base pivot | $236.54 | The September 28 high of $233.21 did not clear the base |
| 🟢 Buy | Daily close above the pivot with the base intact | $237–$245 | A confirmed breakout, with risk bounded under the September 21–25 shelf |
| 🟠 Target | First objective after entry | $270 | Planning level, subject to the Q3 print |
| 🔴 Out | Close below the structural stop | $220 | Bounds loss if breakout fails |
| 🔴 Thesis breaks | Collections deteriorate, guarantee is called or Q4 gross margin slips below management's 71–72% trough | Fundamental | Would weaken the demand-quality and pricing-power links |
The Story Right Now (as of 2026-09-28)
NVIDIA is doing well and remains close to the top of its multi-month base. The close is 2.9% above the 20-day average and 14.6% above the 200-day; 30D is +5.20%, while the stock remains below the $236.54 pivot. September 21 and 24 lows of $221.56 and $221.09 mark the recent shelf; a $220 closing stop sits just below it rather than at the distant 200-day. Across the $237–$245 entry band, the $220 stop implies $17–$25 per share of planned risk and $25–$33 to the first $270 target, a reward-to-risk range of 1.0–1.9 before slippage. The $270 target is a planning objective above the base, not a forecast of intrinsic value; a gap through $220 can exceed planned loss.
The board's move is an authorization, not an immediate $235 billion buy order. NVIDIA said it expects to execute the remaining authority through fiscal 2028, alongside strategic investments. The July-quarter 10-Q reported $39.8 billion of shares repurchased in the first half and $74.4 billion of operating cash generated. Those figures establish capacity to return cash; they do not show the future authorization is pre-funded. The company also issued $25 billion of debt in June while expanding AI ecosystem investments.
Cash collection is the near-term quality check. Q2 revenue rose 106% year over year and GAAP operating income grew faster, yet quarterly operating cash flow was $24.1 billion on $59.7 billion of GAAP net income. Receivables reached $63.1 billion at July 26, up from $38.5 billion at January 25. NVIDIA attributes some of the first-half build to extended terms for large multi-quarter agreements with certain investment-grade customers. SEC filing: “The following table summarizes the maximum gross exposure related to our guarantees, including the SB Energy Corp. guarantees signed in August 2026 (in billions): Land, power, and shell guarantees for AI clouds $ 3.5 SB Energy Corp. guarantees 105.0 Total $ 108.5” It is staged over project phases and triggered only under specified defaults. A maximum exposure is not current cash outflow; it tells the reader where end-customer quality can matter to NVIDIA's balance sheet.
The product transition has two distinct clocks. NVIDIA says Rubin first entered production shipments in Q3 fiscal 2027 and management projected roughly 20% of Q3 Data Center revenue from Rubin. TrendForce's September 21 public summary expects a broader volume ramp in calendar 2027 because of low HBM4 yields. Those statements can coexist if early high-value systems ship before volume scales, but Q3 mix and subsequent supply commentary must settle the gap. Separately, the September 28 Open Agent Safety Platform extends NVIDIA's software and Vera CPU strategy; the issuer gave no revenue target.
The next print will judge the strategy more clearly than today's headline. The August earnings release guides Q3 fiscal 2027 revenue to $108.0 billion, plus or minus 2%, and GAAP gross margin to 74.0%, plus or minus 50 basis points. On the earnings call, CFO Colette Kress forecast a 71–72% gross-margin trough in Q4 as memory costs rise, followed by a 72–73% range in fiscal 2028 as price increases take effect. Those are forecasts. If HBM4 supply delays Rubin volume while memory costs keep climbing, the margin recovery may take longer than management expects. The two figures to watch together are Rubin's Data Center mix and gross margin; a shipment announcement by itself does not settle either.
The repurchase commitment competes with other claims on cash. For the six months ended July 26, NVIDIA reported $74.4 billion of operating cash inflow and $39.8 billion of share repurchases. The balance sheet also holds a sizable equity portfolio in AI ecosystem companies, and the 10-Q discloses long-dated supply and cloud commitments. Some supply orders can be changed before becoming firm, and the guarantees depend on construction and tenant defaults. That structure limits near-term cash risk, while tying more of NVIDIA's future capital allocation to whether financed AI customers generate independent demand. Repeatedly strong revenue with weak collections would change the valuation case even if the earnings guide is met.
The call: wait for a daily close above the $236.54 pivot, then consider $237–$245, with a $220 closing stop and $270 first target. Conviction is medium because filed revenue and margins support the platform thesis, while receivable conversion, contingent guarantees and the Rubin volume clock remain open. The stop is under the September 21–25 shelf; a close below it invalidates the breakout setup even if the long trend survives.
Extended analysis
Price Data (live — latest settled close)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| As of (settled close) | 2026-10-16 |
| Price ($) | 214.13 |
| RSI (14) | 37.5 |
| 20-day average ($) | 228.18 |
| vs 20-day (%) | -6.2 |
| 50-day average ($) | 223.08 |
| vs 50-day (%) | -4 |
| 200-day average ($) | 202.97 |
| vs 200-day (%) | 5.5 |
| 1D (%) | -1.43 |
| 7D (%) | -6.61 |
| 30D (%) | 0.11 |
| 3M (%) | 5.58 |
| 1Y (%) | 17.78 |
| 1Y vs benchmark (points) | 2.24 |
| From 52-week high (%) | -12.01 |
Summary
NVIDIA sells the systems used to train and run AI models: GPUs and CPUs, rack-scale interconnect, networking, and software. CUDA and its libraries reduce the work needed to deploy applications on that hardware. Data Center produced $89.0 billion of the $96.2 billion in revenue reported for fiscal 2027 Q2, the quarter ended July 26, 2026. The business is still accelerating. The harder question is whether the customers buying the next wave of systems can finance and use them at returns that support another wave of orders.
NVIDIA increasingly helps them secure the buildings, power, credit and capital required to put its systems to work. That expands the addressable market, but it also places NVIDIA alongside the project risk. The August 26 10-Q describes guarantees, cloud-service commitments, supply orders and investments. SEC filing: “The following table summarizes the maximum gross exposure related to our guarantees, including the SB Energy Corp. guarantees signed in August 2026 (in billions): Land, power, and shell guarantees for AI clouds $ 3.5 SB Energy Corp. guarantees 105.0 Total $ 108.5” The guarantee number is a maximum contingent exposure, not an amount already paid. Supply commitments increased from SEC filing: “increasing supply commitments from $119 billion last quarter” to SEC filing: “to $279 billion as of July 26, 2026”. The supply commitment is spread over multiple fiscal years and can sometimes be adjusted before firm orders. Both are materially larger than a year ago. The next proof is customer collection and utilization, not another announced megawatt.
On September 28 the board added $150 billion to its repurchase authorization, taking remaining authorization to $235 billion with intended execution through fiscal 2028. This is capital-return capacity, not a completed purchase or a guaranteed schedule. The decision makes the cash conversion of growing revenue a sharper test: the last reported quarter generated $24.1 billion in operating cash on $59.7 billion of GAAP net income as receivables rose. NVIDIA says extended terms on large multi-quarter agreements with certain investment-grade customers contributed to the first-half receivable increase.
Why This Moment Is Different
The board's September 28 repurchase decision is the immediate event. It comes after the July-quarter 10-Q reported $56.6 billion of cash, equivalents and marketable debt securities, $42.8 billion of marketable equity securities, and $25.0 billion of debt issued in June. The company repurchased $39.8 billion of shares in the first half of fiscal 2027. A larger authorization is a statement of willingness to allocate future cash to shareholders; it does not itself increase operating cash flow or remove the contingent infrastructure commitments.
The same day NVIDIA introduced its Open Agent Safety Platform. OpenShell is broadly available and runs a software policy boundary for agents; the Sentry reference design uses BlueField-4 to monitor actions outside that boundary. NVIDIA lists ecosystem partners and says OpenShell can be extended to Arm and Intel platforms. The release provides no sales target or recognized revenue, so it is evidence of the company's software and CPU strategy rather than a near-term earnings catalyst.
How the Business Makes Money
The Form 10-K for fiscal 2026, ended January 25 and filed February 25, 2026, describes one architecture reused across model training, inference, scientific computing, graphics, robotics and autonomous systems. CUDA, software libraries and SDKs make applications portable across NVIDIA products. Blackwell accounted for most system shipments in the July quarter. NVIDIA says Vera Rubin began first production shipments in the following quarter. TrendForce's public September 21 research summary expects a volume ramp in 2027 because low HBM4 yields constrain shipments. First shipments and a broad ramp are different milestones. Yet management also projected Rubin at about 20% of Q3 Data Center revenue in its August call, while TrendForce expects the volume ramp in calendar 2027. Revenue mix and unit shipments need not move together, but Q3 results must resolve the practical gap. The paid report behind the public summary was not reviewed. Compute and networking are integrated into rack-scale systems, raising NVIDIA's share of a data-center build and making a system decision more consequential than a single chip benchmark.
The revenue model is still overwhelmingly hardware-led. NVIDIA reports Compute & Networking and Graphics as its operating segments; Data Center is the market platform that drove July-quarter growth. Software strengthens hardware demand even where it does not appear as a distinct line of revenue. The company depends on outside foundries, memory suppliers, packaging and assemblers. The 10-K calls out long lead times, uncertain capacity, demand forecasting, and third-party production as central risks. The 10-Q adds power, buildings and customer capital as constraints on when systems can be deployed.
The new Hyperscale versus ACIE reporting split matters. Hyperscalers can usually fund facilities themselves. AI clouds, industrial and enterprise customers include less-capitalized buyers whose projects may require outside finance or NVIDIA support. The filed distinction gives future quarters a way to test whether growth is broadening into customers with durable end demand or accelerating primarily through supported projects.
What the Street and Public Conversation Say
Reuters' September 28 report framed the new authorization against questions about whether NVIDIA's investments in AI startups and cloud providers indirectly support chip demand. The September 23 Bloomberg item reports that NVIDIA credit-default swaps had become among the most traded in the US after its June bond issue. That shows demand to hedge debt exposure, not a credit event or a measured default probability. TrendForce's September 21 public summary expects Rubin volume to ramp in 2027 on HBM4 yield constraints, qualifying NVIDIA's first-shipment statement. September 20 X commentary celebrated the stock's long base; a September 25 SemiAnalysis post modeled high possible inference profit per gigawatt on B200 under chosen prices and workload assumptions. Neither is evidence that customers have earned that return. The desk's September 25 filing-watch snapshot includes Form 4 sales by director Mark Stevens, the CFO and general counsel. Stevens' Form 4 filed September 22 reports September 18 transactions totaling 1.366 million shares sold through a trust at about $220; it also shows substantial remaining direct and trust holdings. The sales are supply context, not proof of a weakening business. The September 28 desk news pull returned zero new items and five existing items, two of which appeared to be portal pages with mismatched dates; it is not evidence that no news occurred. The fresh social search captured eight Hacker News and two YouTube results, no Reddit or X posts, and no verified current discussion thread strong enough to change the call. The two September 28 YouTube titles mention the buyback but lack transcripts in this capture. Crowd temperature is therefore coverage-limited.
The Conviction Chain
| Link | Evidence | Confirmation | Failure |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI system demand expands | Q2 fiscal 2027 revenue grew 106% year over year; Data Center reached $89.0 billion. | Q3 approaches the $108 billion revenue guide without worsening receivable conversion. | Revenue misses while inventories and supply obligations continue to build. |
| NVIDIA captures the platform | CUDA, rack-scale networking and Vera Rubin span the system, and GAAP operating margin reached 66.2% in Q2. | Rubin ramps and new software adds customer dependence without margin loss. | Custom silicon or open software unbundles NVIDIA's system premium. |
| Supported customers can pay | The 10-Q says NVIDIA is backing selected land, power and shell capacity; it also records extended customer terms. | Receivables collect, customer cash flow and utilization improve, and no guarantee is called. | A write-down, restructuring, lease assumption or repeated cash conversion gap. |
| Capital returns are funded by operations | Six-month operating cash flow remained positive through July 26, 2026; the board authorized more repurchases on September 28. The exact filed cash-flow figure and quarterly bridge appear in Financial Proof below. | Repurchases execute while net cash and customer-credit quality hold up. | Borrowing or portfolio gains increasingly fund cash distributions as collections lag. |
The supported-customer link is the weakest. It warrants medium conviction in the business thesis even though the operating print itself is exceptional.
Financial Proof
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue $B | YoY | QoQ | GAAP gross margin | GAAP op margin | Diluted EPS | Op cash flow $B | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Q1 | 2025-04-27 | 44.06 | n/a | n/a | 60.5% | 49.1% | $0.76 | 27.41 | Massive / SEC |
| FY2026 Q2 | 2025-07-27 | 46.74 | +55.6% | +6.1% | 72.4% | 60.8% | $1.08 | 15.37 | Massive / SEC |
| FY2026 Q3 | 2025-10-26 | 57.01 | n/a | +22.0% | 73.4% | 63.2% | $1.30 | 23.75 | Massive / SEC |
| FY2026 Q4 | 2026-01-25 | 68.13 | n/a | +19.5% | 75.0% | 65.0% | $1.76 | 36.19 | Massive / SEC |
| FY2027 Q1 | 2026-04-26 | 81.61 | +85.2% | +19.8% | 74.9% | 65.6% | $2.39 | 50.34 | Massive / SEC |
| FY2027 Q2 | 2026-07-26 | 96.22 | +105.9% | +17.9% | 75.0% | 66.2% | $2.46 | 24.08 | Massive / SEC |
The table uses fresh September 28 Massive statement pulls reconciled to SEC filed Q2 actuals. YoY is unavailable for quarters whose prior-year comparator is absent in the vendor series; it is not zero. Margins and growth are script-computed from GAAP statement values. The Q2 operating cash flow is the quarterly line in Massive and agrees, within rounding, with the filed six-month $74.421 billion less Q1 $50.344 billion. For the trailing four quarters through July 26, 2026, revenue is $302.97 billion, GAAP net income is $192.88 billion and operating cash flow is $134.36 billion. The newest filed period remains July 26, 2026, reported August 26.
At the September 28 close of $228.86, the 10-Q cover's approximately 24.1 billion common shares outstanding as of August 21 imply an approximate $5.52 trillion equity value. Against trailing revenue of $302.97 billion and GAAP net income of $192.88 billion, that is about 18.2 times sales and 28.6 times earnings. This is an approximate price-based comparison because the share count predates the close and repurchases may have changed it.
The earnings-quality issue is in working capital and investment gains. Accounts receivable grew from $38.5 billion at January 25 to $63.1 billion at July 26. In Q2, $7.8 billion of equity-security gains contributed to pretax income. For the six months ended July 26, operating cash flow trailed GAAP net income materially, consistent with the receivable build. These facts do not negate the revenue, but they raise the bar for the planned buyback's funding from recurring operations. The latest short-interest receipt is dated positioning context, not a September 28 live short book.
Catalysts and Kill Tests
The next filed test is Q3 fiscal 2027. The August 26 earnings release guides $108.0 billion revenue, plus or minus 2%, and approximately 74% gross margin, plus or minus 50 basis points. In the August 26 earnings call, CFO Colette Kress indicated a 71–72% Q4 margin trough and a subsequent attempt to reprice for memory; these are management forecasts, not filed outcomes. Rubin volume, given TrendForce's HBM4 warning, is another test of that timeline. The company says the first SB Energy guarantee phase is expected to become effective when the related site enters service in fiscal 2029, so that exposure is not a current cash call. Before then, receivable collections, ACIE mix, supply commitments, and independent financing terms are observable signals.
A material receivable impairment, a called guarantee, a second margin reset below the guided trough, or a sustained fall in ACIE revenue alongside rising supply commitments would break the demand-quality thesis. A board authorization alone cannot answer those tests.
Cross-References
The August 26 NVDA deep dive quantified the new guarantees and equity investments after the fiscal 2027 Q2 print. The September 23 tracked profile mapped the stock's base under the $236.54 pivot; the September 28 close of $228.86 remains below it, while the latest base-length reading is 21.4 weeks. NVDA appeared in 27 current watchlist files and in the September 25 secular-monster tier: a multi-year outperformer in a modest pullback, rather than a washout-turn name. The neocloud cohort is the first read-through for customer-credit quality, while the memory-supply cohort bears directly on Rubin's volume ramp and the margin trough. The September 21 TrendForce public summary adds an HBM4-yield caveat to NVIDIA's first-shipment statement.
Sources
Primary filings and issuer documents:
- NVIDIA Form 10-Q, quarter ended July 26, 2026, filed August 26 — filed actuals, obligations, receivables and capital return.
- NVIDIA Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, filed February 25 — business model, supply chain and risk factors.
- NVIDIA Q2 fiscal 2027 earnings release, August 26 — Data Center mix and Q3 guidance.
- NVIDIA September 28 repurchase authorization release — board authorization and intended fiscal 2028 execution; no amount spent is claimed.
- NVIDIA September 28 Open Agent Safety Platform release — product announcement; no revenue target given.
- NVIDIA Q2 fiscal 2027 earnings-call transcript, August 26, hosted by NVIDIA IR — attributed margin outlook and management's financing framing; filing owns actuals.
Research, news and social context:
- TrendForce, September 21 public summary — Rubin volume-ramp forecast and HBM4-yield concern; the paid report was unavailable and no unpublished detail is inferred.
- Reuters, September 28 repurchase and customer-financing report.
- Bloomberg, September 23 NVIDIA credit-swap hedging report.
- NVIDIA director Mark Stevens Form 4, filed September 22 — dated insider-sale context.
- ZaStocks, September 20 X post on the base and SemiAnalysis, September 25 modeled inference economics — attributed positioning and scenario context only.
Local receipts:
- NVDA-9ec6a6644de01460 — SEC filing authenticated text for supply commitments, guarantee total and receivable explanation.
- income-statements,
cash-flow-statements.json,short-interest.json,10k-business.json,10k-risk_factors.json— fresh financial pull September 28; short-interest latest row July 31. - company-facts,
key-financials.json,submissions.json— fresh SEC XBRL pull September 28; newest 10-Q August 26. - 2026-09-28-social-search-nvda, latest (fresh September 28 pull, coverage-limited), 2026-09-25-monster-scan, CALL-LESSONS, 2026-08-26-nvda-q2-fy2027-earnings-call, 2026-09-20-ZaStocks-nvda-this-base-the-ai-king-continues-building-is-51064886, 2026-09-25-SemiAnalysis_-money-printer-alert-nvidia-vllm-b200-can-generat-55690203.