CoreWeave's Interest Bill Now Takes a Quarter of Its Revenue

Deep Dive Ticker Tape

Article published Oct 5, 2026. Prices below use latest available snapshots.

CRWV $61.39 -26.4% 30d NBIS $165.47 -21.0% 30d

CoreWeave ($CRWV) has been in a broken long trend since its May-to-July slide and is now basing: down 34.71% in the year to the October 5 close and 5.4% under its 200-day average, while Nebius ($NBIS) is up 86.15% and 38% above its own. Demand held. Second-quarter 2026 revenue doubled to $2.58 billion and the contracted order book kept growing. What rose faster was the cost of paying for it. CoreWeave pays effective rates of 9% to 15% on most of its loans and notes, its net interest expense reached $640 million in Q2, a quarter of revenue, and since January it has sold stock, convertible bonds and, in September, an at-the-market share program into a market that now charges more for all three. Nebius funded a similar build with customer prepayments, equity and convertible notes, and ended June with cash close to its debt. Most of the gap opened before July; since then CoreWeave has gone sideways. The call is to wait for a close above the 200-day average that holds.

Data as of 2026-10-05 close: CRWV $87.39, RSI 50.4, +0.3% vs SMA20, +0.4% vs SMA50, −5.4% vs SMA200, 7D +2.73%, 30D −2.2%, 3M +1.08%, 1Y −34.71%, −42.96% from the 52-week high.

Quick Snapshot (as of 2026-10-05)

Question Answer
The call 🟡 Wait for a held close above the 200-day average. Entry none yet (trigger: a close above the 200-day, $92.37 on 2026-10-05, that survives a retest, with $85.64 intact) · stop n/a · first target n/a · medium conviction
What is CoreWeave? A GPU cloud. It leases data centers, fills them with NVIDIA systems and rents the capacity to AI labs, hyperscalers and enterprises, almost entirely on multi-year take-or-pay contracts (98% of Q2 revenue, per the 10-Q).
Why look now? The neocloud lane has split on the long window: CoreWeave -34.71% over one year, Nebius 86.15%. On September 17 CoreWeave filed for a proposed $3.0 billion convertible note and a sale of up to 35 million shares.
What is the proof? Q2 revenue $2.58 billion, +112% year over year (GAAP); remaining performance obligations $103.7 billion at June 30, up from $60.7 billion at December 31 (10-Q, 10-K).
What is the objection? Q2 net interest expense of $640 million against a $49 million GAAP operating loss; $35.6 billion of debt principal against $5.5 billion of cash at June 30, plus $16.3 billion of operating-lease liabilities (10-Q).
Stock setup -5.4% against the 200-day and flat against the 20- and 50-day: a coil just above $85.64, the past year's most-traded price. The long trend is broken until the 200-day is reclaimed.

Action Matrix (as of 2026-10-05)

Signal Condition Level Why
🟢 Buy A close above the 200-day average, then a pullback that holds it 200-day: $92.37 on 2026-10-05 The long trend restarts only above its average; buying the first strong day is the entry pattern the desk's graded calls say loses
🟡 Wait Closes between $85.64 and the 200-day $85.64 to the 200-day Where it trades now: a tight range with no trend
🔴 Out A close below $85.64 $85.64; next shelf $81.78 Losing the year's most-traded price fails the base; also the stop for any position opened on the buy signal
🟠 Target First objective after a confirmed buy $109 The price of the April $1.0 billion private placement (10-Q); trim or trail there
🔴 Thesis breaks Net interest expense again grows faster than revenue in the Q3 report (scheduled November 11), new equity is sold below $85.64, or a customer delays or cancels committed capacity — The case for a re-rating is that funding costs stop compounding faster than revenue

The Story Right Now (as of 2026-10-05)

CoreWeave ($CRWV) has been in a broken long trend since its May-to-July slide and is now basing: down 34.71% in the year to the October 5 close and 5.4% under its 200-day average, while Nebius ($NBIS) is up 86.15% and 38% above its own. It trails the S&P 500 by 50.08 points over that year, sits 42.96% under its 52-week high, and its 50-day average is below the 200-day. Most of the damage predates July: over the last three months CoreWeave is up 1.08%, Nebius 9.18%. The slide ran from the May 7 first-quarter report, which missed on earnings per share, guided second-quarter revenue below consensus and raised the capex floor (TipRanks, May 7), through a July 24 drop of 11.4% that Yahoo Finance headlined as being "about what it's spending, not what it's selling," to a 52-week low in late July (the desk's September 25 report).

Social takes quoted here are attributed opinion from X accounts; the case itself rests on the 10-Q, the 10-K and the Q2 release.

The binding constraint is the price of money. Three filed facts carry it. First, net interest expense was $640 million in Q2, up 140% year over year against revenue up 112%, and it has run between 22% and 27% of revenue in each of the last six quarters (10-Q and SEC XBRL; desk arithmetic). That line also carries imputed interest on prepaid contracts; interest on debt alone was $558 million (10-Q). Adjusted EBITDA covered net interest about 2.4 times. Second, the spread on CoreWeave's own GPU-backed loans has widened through 2026. March facility: SEC filing: “at daily compounded SOFR plus 2.25% per annum” May facility: SEC filing: “SOFR + 4.50%” August facility: SEC filing: “Term SOFR plus an applicable margin of 5.5%” The March loan is non-recourse and secured by specific contracts, so part of that gap is structure; the May and August loans are both company-guaranteed and still widened by a full percentage point. Third, debt service is already larger than operating cash flow: SEC filing: “our cash flows dedicated for debt service requirements totaled approximately $6.2 billion”, against $3.66 billion of operating cash flow in the same six months (10-Q). The rate backdrop moved against it: the Federal Reserve raised rates on September 16 for the first time since 2023, and the 10-year Treasury closed at 5.24% on October 1 (the desk's September 16 and October 2 briefs). The neocloud lane fell 16.1% as a group in the week to September 15 while the high-yield credit proxy slid to an RSI of 25 (the desk's September 15 brief); the September 14 brief read a 10-year at 5% and an expected Fed hike as the constraint on the whole long-duration AI complex.

The stock also has a steady supply of sellers. On September 17 CoreWeave filed an 8-K and a prospectus supplement for a proposed $3.0 billion convertible note and an at-the-market sale of up to 35 million shares (StockTitan's summary of the 8-K; the desk's September 17 brief). That is about 6% of Q2's weighted share count, roughly $3.1 billion at the October 5 price. The stock fell 4.16% that day on 3.8 times normal volume. It follows NVIDIA's January purchase of 23 million shares at $87.20 and a $1.0 billion placement at $109 in April (10-Q); the weighted share count rose 13% year over year. Insiders add to it. Magnetar, a 10% holder, sold 4.38 million shares on August 12–14 (about $479 million), and the chief executive has sold a block nearly every week since July 7, twelve of them exactly 307,692 shares: thirteen sales worth about $347 million through September 29 (Form 4s; desk tally). The October 1–2 cluster is small and mechanical: eight officers report sales on September 30 at one price, $87.69, beside an exercise code, the pattern of a vesting date, totaling $17.6 million.

The demand side does not explain the gap. SEC filing: “Revenue backlog1 was approximately $104 billion as of June 30, 2026” SEC filing: “more than $25 billion of net new customer commitments added in early Q3” The September 17 filing also said the company is contracting compute at higher prices (the desk's September 17 brief). SemiAnalysis's ClusterMAX ratings kept CoreWeave in its top Platinum tier alongside Nebius (the desk's October 2 brief). Customer concentration is falling: SEC filing: “We recognized an aggregate of approximately 36%, 26%, and 10% of our revenue from our top three customers for the three months ended June 30, 2026” A year earlier, SEC filing: “We recognized an aggregate of approximately 71% of our revenue from our top customer for the three months ended June 30, 2025”

Nebius shows what the market is paying for instead. Its customers fund more of the build up front: SEC filing: “70% of deals including prepayments” SEC filing: “covering 50-60% of the associated capex” At June 30 it held $8.04 billion of cash against $8.55 billion of debt, after selling NVIDIA a pre-funded warrant for about $2 billion (the desk's August 13 dive and September 28 profile). CoreWeave's contracts carry thinner deposits: SEC filing: “the weighted-average prepayment across all our active contracts was 15% to 25% of the TCV” Both companies burn cash on capex. Nebius's growth reaches shareholders with roughly zero net debt in front of it; CoreWeave's passes through $35.6 billion of lenders first.

The setup is a coil on support. Price sits within half a percent of its 10-, 20- and 50-day averages, 2.0% above $85.64 and 5.7% under the 200-day (desk arithmetic), and it sits in no Momentum Board tier. October 5 itself told nothing new: CoreWeave fell 2.49% and Nebius 4.22% on a Nasdaq record day; news pulled October 5 holds nothing dated to either move, no company event is on the desk's calendar for the date, and the day's captures note the divergence and new Nebius insider filings without naming a cause. Cause unknown.

The call: wait. The watch call from the desk's September 25 report stands: buy only after a close above the 200-day, with $85.64 intact; a close below $85.64 ends the watch. The desk's graded calls (small samples) show bottom-fishing buys losing and first-day-of-strength entries with distant stops losing, so the entry is a held retest of the 200-day, with the stop at $85.64, about 7% under today's 200-day.

What changes it, in date order. Applied Digital, a CoreWeave landlord, is scheduled to report around October 7–8; Nebius on November 10 or October 22 (listings differ); CoreWeave on November 11 (provider estimate). That print is the test: whether net interest expense grows slower than revenue, the terms of the convertible, and whether adjusted operating margin recovers from its second-quarter level, which was down sharply from a year earlier (Q2 release). A cheaper funding source would change the read outright: a larger prepayment share, a lower loan spread, or strategic equity priced well above $87.

Extended analysis