Article published Aug 26, 2026. Prices below use latest available snapshots.
TEL Price Structure
Loading timeframes…
Thesis: TE Connectivity earns roughly 21% of revenue from the data-centre and electrical-grid buildout NVIDIA just named as its bottleneck, that share is rising, operating income grew 29.5% over the last twelve months — and the stock is flat over twelve months because the market still prices it as the 40%-automotive company it used to be.
Conviction: Medium. The earnings improvement, the segment mix shift and the discount are all documented. What is not established is how much of the Industrial acceleration is data-centre demand versus a general industrial upcycle — the company does not break out data-centre revenue, and that is the number the whole thesis turns on.
Price basis: August 26, 2026 close, $205.03.
Quick Snapshot
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| What is TE Connectivity? | A connector and sensor manufacturer — the physical parts that join things electrically. Terminals, connector systems, sensors, heat-shrink tubing, relays, wire and cable. Founded 1941, independent since 2007, reincorporated from Switzerland to Ireland in 2024. Two segments, serving what the company calls a combined ~$200B market. |
| Why does it matter now? | Its Industrial Solutions segment is described in its own 10-K as supplying products that "connect and distribute power, data, and signals" — the exact layer NVIDIA's Q2 filings named as the next bottleneck in the AI buildout. |
| The clean proof | Fiscal Q3 2026 (quarter ended June 26, 2026): record sales of $5.16B, up 14% year over year and 12% organic; record adjusted EPS of $2.94, up 22%; guidance for another double-digit quarter. |
| The objection | Automotive is still 40.5% of company revenue, and autos have been weak. The AI/data-centre slice is about 12.9%. This is a mix story, not a pure play. |
| What the tape says | $205.03, RSI 46.9, 18.8% below the 52-week high, trend reading strong-down, and −0.9% over twelve months while operating income grew 29.5%. |
Extended analysis
Summary
TE Connectivity makes the unglamorous physical layer of electronics: the terminals, connectors, sensors and cable assemblies that carry power and signal between components. It is a scale manufacturing business, not a technology franchise — the moat is qualification cycles, tooling, and being designed into a platform years before it ships.
The company reorganised into two reportable segments effective fiscal 2025. Transportation Solutions (54% of net sales) is automotive, commercial vehicles and sensors. Industrial Solutions (46%) is everything else, and the 10-K describes it as "a leading supplier of products that connect and distribute power, data, and signals."
The reason to look at it now is that the second segment is taking share of the company while the first still sets the multiple. Industrial went from 40% of net sales in fiscal 2023 and 2024 to 46% in fiscal 2025; Transportation fell from 60% to 54% over the same two years. Inside Industrial, the two end markets tied to the AI buildout — digital data networks, and energy — are 28% and 17% of the segment respectively.
The decisive uncertainty is granularity. TE does not disclose data-centre revenue. The 12.9% and 7.8% figures below are derived from disclosed segment and end-market percentages, not from a data-centre line item, and "digital data networks" also contains wireless infrastructure, smartphones and IoT. An investor is buying a mix shift they can measure at one level of aggregation coarser than they would like.
Why This Moment Is Different
Two things changed in the same week, and only one of them is about TE.
NVIDIA's Q2 FY2027 10-Q, filed August 26, states that securing land, power and shell has become the next critical phase of the AI buildout, and that its customers are growing faster than their balance sheets can support. It committed $105B of credit support behind 4.25 GW of data-centre capacity and put its revenue opportunity at roughly $40B per gigawatt against a total data-centre cost management placed near $60B per gigawatt. The residual — roughly $20B per gigawatt — is power distribution, cooling, racks, cabling and interconnect. That is TE's Industrial catalogue.
TE's own most recent quarter, reported July 2026 for the period ended June 26, delivered record sales of $5.16B (+14% reported, +12% organic) and record adjusted EPS of $2.94 (+22%), above its own guidance, with fourth-quarter guidance calling for another double-digit quarter on both lines. The prior quarter was +15% reported with adjusted EPS +24%.
So the operating record is a company beating and raising, and the price record is a stock that has gone nowhere for a year.
How the Business Makes Money
Segments and end markets, from the fiscal 2025 10-K.
| Segment | Share of net sales | End markets (share of segment) |
|---|---|---|
| Transportation Solutions | 54% | Automotive 75%, commercial transportation 15%, sensors 10% |
| Industrial Solutions | 46% | Digital data networks 28%, automation & connected living 27%, aerospace/defence/marine 19%, energy 17%, medical 9% |
Multiplying through gives the exposure that matters:
| Exposure | Share of total company |
|---|---|
| Automotive | 40.5% |
| Digital data networks (networking, data centre, wireless, AI/ML) | 12.9% |
| Energy (utilities, grid, generation, transmission, distribution) | 7.8% |
| Combined buildout-exposed | ~20.7% |
The energy line is worth reading in the company's own words: products "used by electric power utilities, OEMs, and engineering procurement construction companies serving the electrical power grid and renewables industries… insulation, protection, and connection solutions for electrical power generation, transmission, distribution."
That is a second, independent line into the same NVIDIA-named bottleneck — not the data centre, but the grid that feeds it.
Competition. In Transportation: Yazaki, Aptiv, Sumitomo, Sensata, Honeywell, Molex, and Amphenol. Amphenol is the relevant comparison for valuation, below.
Capital returns. A quarterly dividend of $0.78 per share, declared for payment September 11, 2026.
What the Street and Public Conversation Say
The available coverage is thin and mostly mechanical: the quarterly results releases, a dividend declaration, an earnings-guidance note, and a screener-generated dividend-quality piece. There is no substantive bull or bear thesis in the returned set — no analyst argument about data-centre mix, and nothing explaining the twelve-month de-rating. The cause of the price weakness is not established from the corpus. The automotive-exposure explanation below is an inference from the segment disclosure, not a sourced claim, and it is labelled as such.
The Conviction Chain
Claim 1 — The earnings improvement is real and operational. Evidence: trailing-twelve-month operating income +29.5% on revenue +16.5%, with operating margin expanding from 17.8% to 19.7%; the quarterly series shows margin climbing from 16.0% to a 19–20.6% band and holding there for five quarters. Confirms it: the guided fourth quarter landing double-digit on both lines. Breaks it: margin rolling back under 18%.
Caveat, stated plainly. The trailing-twelve-month EPS growth figure that first surfaced this name — roughly a doubling — is misleading and should not be used. The prior-year period contains the quarter ended March 28, 2025, in which diluted earnings were four cents a share: a charge quarter that depresses the base. Operating income, which is not distorted by that item, grew 29.5% over the same window. That is the number to carry.
Claim 2 — The mix is shifting toward the buildout. Evidence: Industrial Solutions 40% → 40% → 46% of net sales across fiscal 2023–2025; Transportation 60% → 60% → 54%. Confirms it: Industrial's share rising again in the fiscal 2026 10-K. Breaks it: the share stalling, or Industrial growth proving to be automation and aerospace rather than data networks and energy.
Claim 3 — The discount is against a peer doing the same thing. This is the weakest link and the reason conviction is medium. Evidence for: Amphenol, named in TE's own 10-K as a competitor, trades at 40.4x with revenue +54.2% and operating income +86.0%. TE trades at 20.1x with revenue +16.5% and operating income +29.5%. TE is half the multiple. Evidence against: Amphenol is also growing roughly three times faster. Half the multiple for a third of the growth is not obviously mispriced — it may be exactly priced. The asymmetry TE offers is not that it is cheaper per unit of growth today; it is that its growth rate is accelerating from a mix shift the multiple has not yet acknowledged, while its automotive base sets a floor the market is already discounting. Breaks it: TE's organic growth decelerating below 10% while Amphenol's holds.
Financial Proof
| Quarter | Period end | Revenue $B | YoY | Gross margin | Op margin | EPS (dil.) | Op cash flow $B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Q4 | 2024-09-27 | 4.07 | — | 34.0% | 16.0% | $0.92 | 1.04 |
| FY2025 Q1 | 2024-12-27 | 3.84 | — | 35.5% | 18.0% | $1.75 | 0.88 |
| FY2025 Q2 | 2025-03-28 | 4.14 | — | 35.2% | 18.1% | $0.04 | 0.65 |
| FY2025 Q3 | 2025-06-27 | 4.53 | — | 35.3% | 18.9% | $2.14 | 1.19 |
| FY2025 Q4 | 2025-09-26 | 4.75 | +17% | 35.0% | 19.3% | $2.23 | 1.42 |
| FY2026 Q1 | 2025-12-26 | 4.67 | +22% | 37.2% | 20.6% | $2.53 | 0.86 |
| FY2026 Q2 | 2026-03-27 | 4.74 | +15% | 36.8% | 20.1% | $2.90 | 0.95 |
| FY2026 Q3 | 2026-06-26 | 5.16 | +14% | 35.6% | 19.0% | $2.55 | 1.19 |
Margins and growth rates are computed from the statement values, not transcribed. Year-over-year cells are blank where the prior-year quarter is outside the available series. The $0.04 quarter is the charge quarter noted above.
Trailing twelve months through June 26, 2026: revenue $19.3B, GAAP diluted EPS $10.21, operating margin 19.7%. At $205.03 that is 20.1x trailing GAAP earnings. Adjusted EPS runs higher than GAAP — the company reported adjusted $2.94 against GAAP $2.55 in the June quarter — so the adjusted multiple is lower still; GAAP is used here because it is the reconciled basis available across the whole series.
Stock Setup
$205.03 on August 26, 2026. RSI 46.9 (Wilder), 18.8% below the 52-week high, trend reading strong-down. Over twelve months the shares returned −0.9%.
That combination — a strong-down trend on a business compounding operating income at 29.5% — is the entire setup. It is not a breakout to chase; it is a de-rating to underwrite, and it should be entered against the base rather than the pivot. Entry zone $188–$208. Stop $172. Target $270, roughly 26x trailing GAAP earnings, which is below Amphenol's current multiple and assumes the mix shift earns a partial re-rate rather than a full one.
Catalysts
- Fiscal Q4 2026 results — the guided double-digit quarter, and the first read on whether Industrial's share keeps climbing.
- The fiscal 2026 10-K, which republishes the segment and end-market percentages. If Industrial passes 46% and digital data networks passes 28% of it, the thesis is confirmed in the document that created it.
- Any data-centre disclosure. TE does not break this out today. A company that starts quantifying it would be repricing itself.
- NVIDIA's Vera Rubin ramp, which management put at about 20% of Data Center revenue in the current quarter and which raises interconnect content per rack.
Risks
- Automotive is 40.5% of the company and is the larger driver of the print in any given quarter. A cyclical auto downturn overwhelms the mix story.
- The data-centre slice is inferred, not disclosed. "Digital data networks" bundles wireless infrastructure, smartphones and IoT with the data centre.
- Amphenol is executing better on the same opportunity — three times the revenue growth and 27.0% operating margins against TE's 19.7%. Cheapness against a better operator is not automatically opportunity.
- The cause of the twelve-month de-rating is not established. Something the corpus has not surfaced may explain it, and an unexplained discount is a reason for smaller size, not larger.
- Irish domicile and a September fiscal year-end make calendar comparisons to peers awkward.
Kill Tests
- Industrial Solutions' share of net sales fails to rise in the fiscal 2026 10-K.
- Operating margin falls back below 18% for two consecutive quarters.
- Organic growth decelerates below 10% while Amphenol holds double digits.
- A disclosed data-centre or AI revenue figure comes in materially below the ~12.9% implied here.
Cross-References
- The August 26, 2026 divergence signal on where AI money is actually flowing — this name is the single-stock expression of that finding.
- The NVIDIA Q2 FY2027 deep dive of the same date supplies the mechanism: land, power and shell named as the constraint, and roughly $20B per gigawatt spent outside NVIDIA.
- Ownership check, and it is a negative result. TEL appears in no tracked 13F mirror and in no congressional disclosure book in the corpus. It surfaced in two members' PTR page captures only as embedded issuer reference data, not as a trade; both members' actual ledgers are clear of it. Nobody the desk tracks owns this.
- Watchlists:
thebuildout-connector-high-speed-interconnect,thebuildout-power-distribution-pdus-busways,thebuildout-grid-infrastructure-transmission.
Sources
- TE Connectivity FY2025 Form 10-K, filed 2025-11-10 — segments, end markets, competitors, ~$200B served market
- TE Connectivity Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 2026-06-26, filed 2026-07-24
- NVIDIA Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-26 — the land/power/shell disclosure and the $/GW figures
- income-statements,
cash-flow-statements.json— quarterly series - key-financials,
10K-2025-11-10.html - latest (pull completed 2026-08-27T06:45:44Z)
- thebuildout-connector-high-speed-interconnect — price, RSI, trend; August 26, 2026 close