Article published Sep 22, 2026. Prices below use latest available snapshots.
FTNT Price Structure
Loading timeframes…
Verdict: doing well — a record close on a firewall refresh, but buy the pullback, not the record. A seven-week base broke out on light volume; the entry is the pullback into the base top with the stop under it. Medium conviction.
Quick Snapshot (as of 2026-09-21)
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| The call | 🟡 Buy the pullback, not the record close. Entry $166–$174 · stop $158 · first target $200 · medium conviction. |
| What it is | A network-security vendor that builds its own security chips (FortiASIC) and one operating system (FortiOS) across firewalls, SD-WAN, cloud-delivered SASE and AI-driven security operations. End customers in more than 100 countries. |
| Why now | A FortiGate hardware refresh and the new "SASE Firewall" pitch pushed revenue growth up for four straight quarters, to 26% in Q2 2026. Management raised full-year guidance to about 19% growth. The stock set a record close on September 21. |
| Proof | Q2 2026 (quarter ended June 30): revenue $2.05 billion, up 26%; product revenue up 52%; billings up 33% to $2.37 billion; non-GAAP operating margin 38%; free cash flow $966 million. |
| Objection | The acceleration is hardware-led, and product mix is trimming gross margin. The CEO, CTO and CFO sold about $26.8 million of stock on August 4, and the COO sold $9.4 million on September 16. About 87% of hardware is built in Taiwan. |
| Stock setup | A seven-week base from $148 to $174 after the July print, then a breakout: an intraday record of $176.10 on September 17 and a record close of $175.23 on September 21, on light volume. |
Action Matrix (as of 2026-09-21)
| Signal | If | Then |
|---|---|---|
| 🟢 Buy | A pullback holds $166–$174 (the base top near $174 and the September 18 low of $166) | Entry zone for a trend-hold position. |
| 🟡 Wait | It runs on without a pullback | Wait. The breakout came on below-average volume; a higher-volume follow-through or a retest is the better entry. |
| 🔴 Out | A close below $158 (under the 50-day average near $161 and back inside the base) | The breakout failed; stand aside. |
| 🟠 Target | It reaches the $200 area (the base height added to the base top) | First target; trail the stop rather than sell the whole position. |
| 🔴 Thesis breaks | The Q3 print (scheduled November 4) misses the $2.01–$2.10 billion revenue guide, or product growth falls back toward the mid-teens | The refresh-cycle case breaks. |
The Story Right Now (as of 2026-09-21)
Fortinet is doing well: revenue growth has risen for four straight quarters, to 26%, and the stock closed at a record on September 21 after a seven-week base.
Data as of 2026-09-21 close: FTNT $175.23, RSI 62.3, +7.4% vs SMA20, +53.2% vs SMA200, 7D +2.97%, 30D +14.15%, 3M +20.52%, 1Y +106.13%, -0.49% from the 52-week high.
The move traces to the July 29 second-quarter report. Revenue grew 26% to $2.05 billion, up from about 14% a year earlier. Product revenue, mostly FortiGate appliances, grew 52% to $773 million, and billings grew 33% to $2.37 billion, faster than revenue, which points to orders still building. The GAAP operating margin was 34% and the non-GAAP margin 38%. GAAP EPS rose 44% to $0.82, and free cash flow was $966 million. Management raised 2026 guidance to revenue of $8.020 billion to $8.180 billion (about 19% growth), billings of $9.350 billion to $9.550 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $3.41 to $3.47. The release also announced a collaboration with Intel on Fortinet's next security processor (SP6), which CNBC had reported on July 21 as Intel Foundry's first named customer under CEO Lip-Bu Tan. The release also lists partnerships with Anthropic on Project Glasswing and OpenAI on Project Daybreak, the same programs Zscaler named.
The stock did not break out right away. It rose 5.0% on July 31, then spent seven weeks in a range from $148.25 (August 21) to $173.89 (August 27). It jumped 9.7% on August 27 and 9.0% on September 14, both days when the whole security group rallied: August 27 was the day after CrowdStrike's and Okta's reports, and September 14 was the group-wide surge. It made an intraday record of $176.10 on September 17. September 18, a quarterly options-expiration session, traded 12.7 million shares on a 1.6% dip. September 21 closed at a record $175.23, up 3.2%, as the group rose again (Cloudflare +8.7%, SentinelOne +5.7%, Zscaler +5.0%, CrowdStrike +4.9%). No Fortinet-specific news explains that day; it was a group move, on volume below average.
The objection has two parts: margin mix and insiders.
- Margin mix. Hardware carries lower gross margins than subscriptions, so the product surge has pulled overall gross margin from 82.5% two years ago to 80.2%, even as operating margin rose.
- Insiders. On August 4, CEO Ken Xie, CTO Michael Xie and CFO Christiane Ohlgart filed Form 4s covering 164,990 shares, about $26.8 million, most of it Ken Xie's. The transaction codes show option exercises, tax withholding and sales. On September 16, COO John Whittle filed an exercise and sale of 56,700 shares, about $9.4 million. Nobody bought. The filings on file do not say whether the sales ran under 10b5-1 plans, so "routine" is an assumption, not a fact.
The rest of the group is at highs too: CrowdStrike, Cloudflare, Okta and SentinelOne are within about 2% of their 52-week highs, and Palo Alto is 6.8% below. Zscaler is the laggard at 38.5% below. So Fortinet's strength is partly a sector tide. What sets it apart is filed evidence of accelerating revenue, the highest margins in the group and about $4.0 billion of net cash.
The call: constructive, medium conviction. The chart is bottom, pop, base and breakout, the desk's entry shape, and the fundamentals behind it are filed and accelerating. But the breakout came on light volume, and the stock is 53% above its 200-day average. Buy a hold of $166–$174 with a stop at $158, for a first target of $200. What would change the view: a Q3 miss or guide-down on November 4; product growth fading toward the mid-teens while services stay near 14%; more senior insider selling before the print; or a close below $158.
Extended analysis
Why This Moment Is Different
Fortinet's quarterly revenue growth sat near 14% through 2025. It then rose to 20.1% in Q1 2026 and 25.6% in Q2. The driver is a product cycle, not pricing:
- Hardware refresh. Product revenue grew 52% against about 14% for services, and billings outran revenue.
- New products. Management frames the refresh around a "SASE Firewall" category, "with leading firewall, SD-WAN and SASE functionality integrated together on our single FortiOS operating system and powered by our purpose-built FortiASIC." New launches include the FortiGate 1200G with FortiSASE Outpost, the FortiSOC cloud security-operations platform and an expanded FortiEndpoint.
- Supply chain. The Intel SP6 deal starts to diversify a chip supply chain that the 10-K says runs through Taiwan and Japan foundries with no guaranteed capacity.
- Credit. Moody's upgraded the senior notes to A3 from Baa1, which the company calls "the highest rating of any public cybersecurity company."
How the Business Makes Money
- Three pillars (10-K): Secure Networking (FortiGate firewalls on FortiASIC and FortiOS), Unified SASE (cloud firewall, SD-WAN, secure web gateway, zero-trust access and data loss prevention, including an on-premises "sovereign" option) and AI-driven SecOps (FortiAnalyzer, FortiSIEM, FortiSOAR, FortiEndpoint and FortiGuard threat intelligence).
- Revenue mix: hardware plus recurring FortiGuard security subscriptions and FortiCare support. The 2026 guide calls for service revenue of $5.180 billion to $5.220 billion, about two-thirds of total revenue.
- Go-to-market: two-tier distribution through distributors such as Arrow, Exclusive, Ingram Micro and TD Synnex, then resellers and managed-security providers, with direct sales to large enterprises and service providers. Individual distributors can each exceed 10% of revenue or receivables.
- Manufacturing: fully outsourced. Contract manufacturers include Accton, Micro-Star and Wistron, and "approximately 87% of our hardware is manufactured in Taiwan." The 10-K lists "tensions between China and Taiwan" among its macro risks.
- Competition (10-K): Check Point, Cisco, CrowdStrike, F5, HPE, Huawei, Microsoft, Netskope, Palo Alto Networks, SonicWall, Sophos and Zscaler; "The market for network security products is intensely competitive and dynamic." The filing also flags the effect of cloud-based security on its billings, revenue, margins and free cash flow. That risk cuts both ways depending on how fast its own SASE line grows.
Financial Proof
GAAP, fiscal year equals calendar year. Margins and growth rates were computed from the reported statements; Q4 2024 is full-year minus nine months from SEC data.
| Quarter | Revenue ($M) | YoY | QoQ | Gross margin | GAAP op margin | GAAP EPS | Op cash flow ($M) | Free cash flow ($M) | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 1,508.1 | — | — | 82.5% | 31.2% | 0.70 | 608.1 | 571.8 | 37.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,660.1 | — | +10.1% | 81.1% | 34.6% | 0.68 | 477.6 | 380.0 | 22.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,539.7 | +13.8% | -7.3% | 81.0% | 29.5% | 0.56 | 863.3 | 796.8 | 51.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,630.0 | +13.6% | +5.9% | 80.7% | 28.1% | 0.57 | 451.9 | 284.1 | 17.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,724.9 | +14.4% | +5.8% | 80.8% | 31.7% | 0.62 | 655.2 | 567.5 | 32.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,905.0 | +14.8% | +10.4% | 79.6% | 32.8% | 0.67 | 620.2 | 577.4 | 30.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,849.6 | +20.1% | -2.9% | 80.3% | 31.4% | 0.72 | 1,077.1 | 1,006.5 | 54.4% |
| Q2 2026 | 2,047.9 | +25.6% | +10.7% | 80.2% | 33.7% | 0.82 | 1,043.6 | 965.6 | 47.2% |
- Growth: year-over-year revenue growth rose for four straight quarters: 13.6%, 14.4%, 14.8%, 20.1%, then 25.6%.
- Free cash flow is lumpy because collections follow the renewal calendar. For the full year 2025 it was about $2.23 billion on $6.80 billion of revenue.
- Guidance: Q3 2026 revenue $2.010 billion to $2.100 billion, billings $2.250 billion to $2.350 billion, non-GAAP operating margin 35% to 37%, non-GAAP EPS $0.83 to $0.87. The full-year 2026 guide is above.
- Balance sheet at June 30, 2026: $2,935 million of cash, $1,135 million of short-term investments and $399 million of long-term investments against $497 million of long-term debt, about $4.0 billion of net cash. The current portion of debt ($500 million a year earlier) has been repaid.
- Short interest: 13.6 million shares at the August 31 settlement, about 3 days to cover. That is modest.
What the Street and the Public Conversation Say
- The print: earnings coverage (MarketBeat, Yahoo Finance) described a beat on revenue and non-GAAP EPS, with the stock jumping after hours. Later aggregator notes cite an August acquisition of Virtue AI to add AI-security capability, and a Cantor Fitzgerald Neutral rating with a $185 target on August 24. These are secondary summaries.
- Recent coverage is thin: a September 18 Zacks item on a down day, plus generic "stocks to buy" lists. No new Fortinet event is dated after the July print; the next scheduled one is the November 4 report.
- Social: mostly old security-incident threads (a 2016 SSH backdoor disclosure, later VPN-credential leaks and zero-day reports) and a stock-comparison list. The one current take came from an X account styled "Dividend King": "One of my regrets for 2026 on the markets is Fortinet, A magnificent cybersecurity company…" That is a single retail view expressing regret, not a thesis. There is no useful crowd read.
- Insiders: see above; two sale dates, four senior sellers, no buyers, plan status unknown.
The Conviction Chain
| Claim | Evidence | Confirms | Breaks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth is reaccelerating, not a one-quarter beat | Four straight quarters of rising YoY growth; billings +33% vs revenue +26%; 2026 guide raised | Q3 revenue and billings inside or above the guide, with billings growth near 30% | Growth back toward 15%, or billings growth falling to revenue's pace |
| The refresh cycle has room to run | Product revenue +52%; new SASE Firewall, FortiSOC and FortiEndpoint launches | Double-digit product growth again in Q3 | Product growth fading toward services' mid-teens |
| Insider selling is routine | Option exercise and sale codes on all four filings | A disclosed 10b5-1 plan or a quiet window before the print | More senior sales before November 4, or disclosure that they were discretionary |
Weakest link: the insider read. The business evidence is filed and internally consistent. Whether four senior executives selling near a record is scheduled diversification or a signal is not in the data, and the desk says so rather than guessing.
Setup
- Trend: above all three averages; 20-day about $163, 50-day about $161, 200-day about $114.
- Levels: base $148.25–$173.89 (August 5 to September 11); intraday record $176.10 (September 17); September 18 low $166.09; record close $175.23 (September 21).
- Entry: $166–$174 while the base top holds.
- Stop: $158, under the 50-day and back inside the base.
- Target: $200, the base height of about $26 added to the base top. Trail beyond it.
Cybersecurity cohort, live from the latest settled session (as of 2026-09-22):
| Ticker | Price ($) | RSI | 1D (%) | 7D (%) | 30D (%) | 1Y (%) | vs SMA200 (%) | From 52-week high (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTNT | 174.26 | 61.1 | -0.55 | 1.1 | 13.52 | 104.99 | 51.8 | -1.04 |
| PANW | 374.57 | 56.9 | 0.76 | -0.14 | 4.67 | 79.93 | 54.5 | -6.09 |
| CRWD | 250.06 | 64.9 | 0.28 | 3.12 | 30.27 | 102.82 | 68.8 | -0.3 |
| NET | 353 | 65.7 | 0.38 | 7.88 | 20.42 | 54.63 | 53.9 | -1.15 |
| S | 23.85 | 63.6 | 0.21 | 1.58 | 12.55 | 24.22 | 45.9 | -1.69 |
| OKTA | 196.62 | 68 | 2.76 | 3.24 | 45.49 | 112.84 | 83 | -0.74 |
| ZS | 210.18 | 68.8 | 1.47 | 8.4 | 15.64 | -27.91 | 25.1 | -37.63 |
Catalysts
- Q3 2026 report, scheduled November 4. Guide above. Product growth is the number to watch.
- Intel SP6 progress: a multi-year supply-chain story, not a near-term revenue driver.
- Virtue AI integration into the FortiAI stack; terms were not disclosed in the coverage on file.
- Further Form 4 filings before the print.
Risks and Kill Tests
- Kill: a close below $158.
- Kill: a Q3 miss or 2026 guide-down on November 4.
- Kill: product growth fading toward the mid-teens, since the refresh is carrying the acceleration.
- Risk: Taiwan. With 87% of hardware built there, a supply disruption or a tariff change on Taiwan-made networking gear hits directly.
- Risk: competition in SASE, where Zscaler, Palo Alto, Netskope and Cloudflare compete head-on.
- Risk: distributor concentration.
- Risk: more insider selling before the print.
Cross-references
- Watchlists: ai-scan, cloud-etf-holdings, cybersec, insider-universe, tech-insider-buys.
- Screens (September 21): in the desk's momentum screen at 53% above the 200-day, one band below the parabolic tier where Okta sits. Not on the washout-turn screen.
- Same-day dives: Zscaler and Okta, reviewed September 22.
Refresh History
| Date | Price | RSI | vs SMA20 | 30D | What changed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | $175.23 | 62.3 | +7.4% | +14.15% | First dive. Record close after a seven-week base; Q2 growth 26% on a hardware refresh; 2026 guide raised; CEO, CTO and CFO sold Aug 4, COO Sep 16. |
Sources
- Fortinet Q2 2026 results, Exhibit 99.1 (July 29, 2026): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1262039/000126203926000018/ftntq2-2026ex991.htm
- Fortinet 8-K cover (July 29, 2026): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1262039/000126203926000018/ftnt-20260729.htm
- Fortinet 10-K for 2025 (filed Feb 25, 2026): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1262039/000126203926000007/ftnt-20251231.htm
- Fortinet 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1262039/000126203926000021/ftnt-20260630.htm
- Form 4, Ken Xie (filed Aug 4, 2026): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1262039/000147558726000014/xslF345X06/form4-08042026_090854.xml
- Form 4, John Whittle (filed Sept 16, 2026): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1262039/000147633626000014/xslF345X06/form4-09162026_080920.xml
- CNBC, "Intel's foundry lands first named customer under CEO Lip-Bu Tan, as Fortinet signs on for security chips" (July 21, 2026): https://www.cnbc.com/2026/07/21/intel-foundry-lands-fortinet-as-first-customer-for-security-chips.html
- MarketBeat, FTNT Q2 2026 earnings report: https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-7-29-fortinet-inc-stock/
- Yahoo Finance, Fortinet Q2 earnings call highlights: https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/articles/fortinet-q2-earnings-call-highlights-230404768.html
- Investing.com, Fortinet quote page and news summary: https://za.investing.com/equities/fortinet
- X post by @Divs_King: https://x.com/Divs_King/status/2099543765090218319
- Repo receipts: price truth cybersec (2026-09-21) and daily bars via the shared bar reader; financials income-statements,
cash-flow-statements.json,balance-sheets.json,short-interest.json,10k-business.json,10k-risk_factors.json; key-financials; news latest (fetched 2026-09-22); insider rows filing-watch; captures 2026-09-16-ftnt-4-0001476336-26-000014, 2026-07-21-cnbc-intel-s-foundry-lands-first-named-customer-under-ceo-lip-bu--108337622, 2026-09-22-social-search-fortinet; screens 2026-09-21-monster-scan, 2026-09-21-washout-scan; stock events 2026-11-04-ftnt-earnings.