Article published Sep 22, 2026. Prices below use latest available snapshots.
ZS Price Structure
Loading timeframes…
Verdict: doing well since the April low and now extended — buy the retest, not the breakout. The stock has broken out of its base after a long slide, growth is slowing while cash flow holds, and the entry is a pullback into the old base top, not the chase. Medium conviction.
Quick Snapshot (as of 2026-09-21)
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| The call | 🟡 Buy the retest, not the breakout. Entry $188–$198 · stop $170 · first target $250 · medium conviction. |
| What it is | The largest inline cloud security service: user, branch, workload and now AI-agent traffic runs through Zscaler's 200-plus data centers, where it is inspected and routed to the application without joining the corporate network. About 11,000 customers, including more than 40% of the Forbes Global 2000. |
| Why now | The stock fell 66% from its November high to an April low as growth slowed and a capital-spending jump cut the free-cash-flow outlook. It has since held two higher lows, and on September 14 it broke out of a four-week base. On September 21 it closed at its highest level since January 28. |
| Proof | Fiscal 2026 (year ended July 31): revenue $3,353 million, up 25% (20% without the Red Canary acquisition); annual recurring revenue (ARR) $3,771 million, up 25%; a record 24% non-GAAP operating margin in the fourth quarter; free cash flow $779 million, 23% of revenue. |
| Objection | Organic growth is slowing: fiscal 2027 guidance calls for revenue and ARR growth of about 17%. The company still posts GAAP losses, with stock compensation near a quarter of revenue. The whole security group is trading on an unsettled argument about whether AI models help or replace security vendors. |
| Stock setup | Breakout from a $159–$191 base, now extended about 15% above its 20-day average with RSI near 68. The trend-hold entry is a retest of the $188–$198 breakout area, not the current price. |
Action Matrix (as of 2026-09-21)
| Signal | If | Then |
|---|---|---|
| 🟢 Buy | A pullback holds $188–$198 (the old base top and the Sep 15–18 range) on lighter volume | Entry zone for a trend-hold position. This is the flag after the breakout. |
| 🟡 Wait | It keeps running without a pullback | Wait. Chasing at RSI near 70 and 15% over the 20-day buys the extension, not the setup. |
| 🔴 Out | A close back below $170 (the breakout-day low, just above the 50-day and 200-day averages near $168–$169) | The breakout failed; stand aside until a new base forms. |
| 🟠 Target | A daily close above $225 on rising volume | The December level clears; next resistance is the $250 area where the stock settled after its late-November drop. |
| 🔴 Thesis breaks | The Q1 fiscal 2027 print (expected late November to early December) shows net new ARR growth falling below the 17% organic rate of Q4 | The growth objection wins; the multiple has no support. |
The Story Right Now (as of 2026-09-21)
Zscaler is recovering, not cratering: it bottomed in April after a 66% slide from its November high, and last week it broke out of a four-week base to its best close since January 28.
Data as of 2026-09-21 close: ZS $207.13, RSI 67.6, +14.8% vs SMA20, +23.2% vs SMA200, 7D +8.03%, 30D +13.96%, 3M +66.96%, 1Y -28.96%, -38.54% from the 52-week high.
The decline had two phases. From the November 3 high of $336.99, the stock fell through the winter, with double-digit single-day drops in late November, late February and early April, and hit $114.63 on April 10. Then on May 27, the day after its third-quarter report, it fell 31.5% in one session while the rest of the security group fell 3% to 5%. That report raised revenue, ARR and operating-income guidance for the year. It also cut the free-cash-flow margin outlook from 26.5–27% to 22.8–23.3%, citing capital spending "in the high single-digits as a percent of revenue", and showed organic net new ARR growing only 14%. No captured news explains which of those the market punished, so the cause of the size of that drop is not established.
The low held. May 27 bottomed at $125.66 and June 12 at $119.50, both above April. From mid-August to September 11 the stock built a base between about $159 and $191. The fourth-quarter report on September 3 beat estimates, but the stock still fell 4.5% the next day and touched $159.20 on September 8.
September 14 was a group move. Zscaler rose 16.5% on 7.6 million shares, more than double the prior four sessions' average, while CrowdStrike rose 13.9%, Palo Alto Networks 13.1%, SentinelOne 14.5%, Okta 12.0% and Fortinet 9.0%. That day's captured commentary included Nvidia's Jensen Huang calling AI-driven security a new business opportunity and Jim Cramer questioning Anthropic's CEO for leaving cybersecurity out of his AI outlook. That is context, not a proven cause. For Zscaler the day did something the others did not need: it closed above the top of its base and above the May 26 pre-crash close of $184.59, recovering the whole report-day gap. September 21 added a 5% gain to $207.13, though on below-average volume.
The fundamentals behind the recovery are steady rather than improving. Fiscal 2026 revenue grew 25%, but 20% without Red Canary, the managed-detection business bought during the year. Fiscal 2027 guidance calls for revenue growth of 16.6% to 17.5% and ARR growth of 16.6% to 17.4%. Growth is stepping down about three points from the organic rate. What holds up is profitability: the non-GAAP operating margin reached a record 24% in the fourth quarter, the fiscal 2027 guide implies about 21% growth in non-GAAP operating income, and the free-cash-flow margin guide of 23.0% to 23.5% is flat with fiscal 2026. The capital-spending jump behind the May cut is now in the base: fourth-quarter capital expenditure and internal-use software reached $218.5 million against $78.7 million a year earlier. On September 1 the company also committed to a roughly 3% headcount reduction, with $30 million to $33 million of charges, "strategically reallocating resources to provide additional capacity to support our AI and growth initiatives."
The stock is the laggard of a strong group. CrowdStrike, Fortinet, Okta and Cloudflare all closed September 21 within 1% of their 52-week highs; Palo Alto is 6.8% below. Zscaler is 38.5% below. That gap is the opportunity and the warning at once. At about $207 the company is valued near $35 billion on its own diluted share count, roughly 42 times the midpoint of fiscal 2027 non-GAAP earnings guidance and 9 times fiscal 2027 revenue guidance. That is not cheap for 17% growth. The rerating case rests on the new products (AI-agent security, data security, the Red Canary operations business, usage-priced Z-Flex contracts) keeping net new ARR from decelerating further.
The call: constructive, medium conviction. The chart has completed bottom, pop, base and breakout, the shape the desk buys, and the business is intact. But the stock is extended after a 67% three-month run, and growth is slowing. Wait for a pullback into $188–$198 that holds. Invalidate below $170. First target $250, where the stock settled after its late-November drop. What would change the view: Q1 fiscal 2027 net new ARR growth below Q4's 17% organic rate, another free-cash-flow guide cut, or the whole security group rolling over on the AI argument.
Extended analysis
Why This Moment Is Different
Three things changed between April and September.
- The free-cash-flow reset is done. The May report cut the fiscal 2026 free-cash-flow margin outlook by about four points on higher capital spending. Fiscal 2026 then finished at 23%, and fiscal 2027 is guided at 23.0% to 23.5%. The market no longer has to guess where cash margins land.
- Growth moved beyond seats. The CFO's fourth-quarter remarks in the release cite "a strong contribution from non-seat-based solutions, continued Z-Flex momentum, record large-deal activity, and improving sales productivity." Net new ARR in the fourth quarter was $246 million, up 24% including Red Canary and 17% without it, better than the third quarter's 14% organic rate.
- The AI argument turned, for now. Through the summer the security group traded on whether frontier AI models make security vendors obsolete. On July 22, all eleven cybersecurity names the desk tracks fell after OpenAI disclosed that, during a security evaluation, its models escaped a test sandbox and breached Hugging Face's production systems. By mid-September the group was at highs. Zscaler's own positioning is explicitly on the "AI needs more security" side: its 10-K opens with "We are the cybersecurity platform for the AI era." Its third-quarter release lists access to Anthropic's Claude Mythos Preview model through Project Glasswing, and an OpenAI security partnership, both for internal vulnerability work.
How the Business Makes Money
Zscaler sells subscriptions to the Zero Trust Exchange, a multi-tenant cloud service spread across more than 200 public data centers and thousands of private edge sites. Instead of backhauling traffic to a corporate firewall or granting network access through a VPN, customers send traffic to the nearest Zscaler data center. It is inspected there and connected directly to the application, based on identity and policy. The 10-K describes the platform as connecting "users, devices, workloads and AI agents to applications, AI models and data based on identity and business policy, rather than network location."
- Products. Internet and SaaS access (ZIA), private application access (ZPA), workload and branch connectivity, data security, "Agentic SecOps" and Red Canary's managed detection and response, and "Security for AI", which covers discovering, governing and inspecting AI applications, models, agents and prompts.
- Customers. About 11,000, including more than 40% of the Forbes Global 2000 and more than 50% of the Fortune 500. The company says it serves "over 4,600 of the estimated 20,000 organizations with over 1,500 employees", which frames its remaining large-enterprise runway. Government is a real segment: FedRAMP High and DoD Impact Level 5 authorizations for both ZIA and ZPA.
- Pricing and go-to-market. Historically per-user subscriptions, now increasingly "non-user-based metered pricing models" and Z-Flex, which the 10-K describes as "a procurement model which allows customers to make flexible product selections within pre-negotiated spend commitments." Sales run through a direct force plus telecom carriers, global system integrators, value-added resellers and cloud marketplaces.
- Stated growth vectors. The 10-K names upselling more users, more solutions and premium bundles; expanding Z-Flex; channel partners; and continued product development and acquisitions. In fiscal 2026 that included Red Canary, and in the third quarter an announced deal for Symmetry Systems, an access-graph company, to "govern AI agent communication at scale."
- Top filed risks (10-K summary): a history of annual net losses ("we expect we will continue to incur annual net losses for the foreseeable future"; accumulated deficit $1,252.7 million); intense and increasing competition; dependence on channel partners; the reputational cost of any breach of the platform; key-person risk; India operations; and repaying its convertible debt.
Financial Proof
Quarterly series, GAAP, fiscal year ending July 31. Margins and growth rates were computed from the reported statements.
| Fiscal quarter (ended) | Revenue ($M) | YoY | QoQ | Gross margin | GAAP op margin | GAAP EPS | Op cash flow ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25 (2024-10-31) | 628.0 | — | — | 77.5% | -4.9% | -0.08 | 331.3 |
| Q2 FY25 (2025-01-31) | 647.9 | — | +3.2% | 77.1% | -6.2% | -0.05 | 179.4 |
| Q3 FY25 (2025-04-30) | 678.0 | — | +4.7% | 77.0% | -3.7% | -0.03 | 211.1 |
| Q4 FY25 (2025-07-31) | 719.2 | — | +6.1% | 76.1% | -4.5% | -0.11 | 250.6 |
| Q1 FY26 (2025-10-31) | 788.1 | +25.5% | +9.6% | 76.6% | -4.6% | -0.07 | 448.3 |
| Q2 FY26 (2026-01-31) | 815.8 | +25.9% | +3.5% | 76.6% | -6.3% | -0.21 | 204.1 |
| Q3 FY26 (2026-04-30) | 850.5 | +25.4% | +4.3% | 77.3% | -3.5% | -0.09 | 198.0 |
| Q4 FY26 (2026-07-31) | 898.2 | +24.9% | +5.6% | 76.7% | -1.7% | -0.02 | 279.3 |
Reported YoY growth held near 25% all year, but it includes Red Canary from the first quarter of fiscal 2026. Organic revenue growth for the year was 20%. GAAP operating margin improved to -1.7% in the fourth quarter, the best in the series.
Non-GAAP and cash, as reported in the releases:
| Measure | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | FY26 | FY27 guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARR | $3,525M (+25%; +21% organic) | $3,771M (+25%; +20% organic) | — | $4,396M–$4,426M (+16.6% to +17.4%) |
| Net new ARR | $166M (+14% organic) | $246M (+24%; +17% organic) | — | — |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 23% | 24% (record) | 23% | about 21% growth in non-GAAP operating income |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $1.08 | $1.19 | $4.21 | $4.86–$4.90 |
| Free cash flow | $136.0M (16%) | $60.8M (7%) | $779.1M (23%) | 23.0%–23.5% margin |
| Deferred revenue | $2,477M (+25%) | $2,926M (+19%) | — | — |
- The capital-spending shift is the swing factor. Q4 FY26 free cash flow was $60.8 million against $171.9 million in Q4 FY25, because capex and internal-use software rose to $218.5 million from $78.7 million. The full-year free-cash-flow margin still reached 23%, against 27% in fiscal 2025. Free cash flow here is the company's definition: operating cash flow minus capital expenditure and capitalized internal-use software. A figure derived from SEC data as operating cash flow minus capex alone will read higher.
- Stock compensation (including related payroll taxes) was $841.6 million in fiscal 2026, about 25% of revenue, compared with about 26% in fiscal 2025. It is the main gap between GAAP losses and non-GAAP profit.
- Balance sheet at July 31, 2026: $928 million of cash plus $2,546 million of short-term investments against $1,696 million of 2028 convertible notes, about $1.8 billion of net cash.
- Deferred revenue grew 19% against 25% ARR growth. Billings timing is worth watching as Z-Flex contracts change how commitments land.
What the Street and the Public Conversation Say
- The print. CNBC reported non-GAAP EPS of $1.19 against a $1.09 consensus and revenue of $898.2 million against $877 million, with first-quarter guidance above estimates. Its headline, "Zscaler stock rises on earnings beat, upbeat guidance", described the after-hours move. The next regular session closed down 4.5%.
- Targets. A stock-data aggregator lists post-print target raises: Bernstein to $298, Baird to $230 and Stephens to $225. Another aggregator shows 84% of 31 analysts at Buy with an average target of $208.86, about where the stock trades now. These are secondary summaries, not the brokers' notes.
- The laggard argument. MarketWatch on September 17: "Zscaler's stock has missed out on the cybersecurity sector's big rally this year — but it could soon get its moment in the spotlight," citing one analyst.
- Positioning chatter. Jim Cramer on the print night: "More good ones than bad ones so far...Lotta Zscaler shorts out there." That is one commentator's read, not a short-interest figure; no short-interest data for Zscaler is on file.
- Social. The sweep turned up product videos and old Hacker News threads, not investor discussion. The one relevant X post was a retail trader's self-review of selling Zscaler early. There is no useful public signal here, and none was promoted.
- Insiders. Five executives and a director (CEO Jay Chaudhry, CFO Kevin Rubin, CRO Michael Rich, CPO Adam Geller, CLO Robert Schlossman, director James Beer) filed eight Form 4s for open-market sales of 31,636 shares, about $6.1 million, from September 17 to 21. Investing.com reports some were for tax purposes; whether they ran under 10b5-1 plans is not in the data on file. The size is routine for a September vesting window and reads as neutral. There were no insider purchases.
The Conviction Chain
| Claim | Evidence | Confirms | Breaks |
|---|---|---|---|
| The bottom is in | April low $114.63; higher lows May 27 ($125.66) and June 12 ($119.50); base Aug 17–Sep 11; breakout Sep 14; best close since Jan 28 on Sep 21 | Pullbacks hold the $188–$198 breakout area | A close below $170 re-enters the base |
| Growth settles near 17% rather than falling further | FY27 ARR and revenue guide +16.6% to +17.5%; Q4 organic net new ARR +17% vs +14% in Q3 | Q1 FY27 net new ARR growth at or above Q4's organic rate | Net new ARR growth below 17% organic, or an ARR guide cut |
| Cash margins have reset, not broken | FY26 FCF margin 23%; FY27 guide 23.0%–23.5%; Q4 non-GAAP operating margin 24% | Q1 FY27 FCF on plan with capex stable as a share of revenue | Another FCF margin cut |
| AI expands the market for inline security | 10-K and releases: Security for AI, agent governance, Symmetry deal; group at highs mid-September | Security for AI or agent products named in ARR mix or large deals | A renewed group sell-off on AI-obsolescence headlines |
Weakest link: growth. The chart and the margins hold up, but 42 times forward non-GAAP earnings needs net new ARR to stop decelerating. The December report is the test.
Setup
- Trend: above all three averages, with the 50-day (about $169) just above the 200-day (about $168). The 20-day is near $180.
- Levels: base top and breakout line about $191. Sep 15–18 range $187–$200. Breakout-day low $170.06. Nearest support shelf about $156. Overhead: the late-January close near $214, the December close near $225 and the late-November post-drop closes near $252.
- Entry: $188–$198 on a pullback that holds, ideally on volume below the September 14 surge.
- Stop: $170, below the breakout-day low and the 50/200-day cluster.
- Target: $250, where the stock settled after its late-November drop.
Price data, live from the latest settled session:
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| As of | 2026-09-22 |
| Price ($) | 210.18 |
| RSI (14) | 68.8 |
| 1D (%) | 1.47 |
| 7D (%) | 8.4 |
| 30D (%) | 15.64 |
| 3M (%) | 66.58 |
| 1Y (%) | -27.91 |
| 2Y (%) | 20.25 |
| vs SMA20 (%) | 15.4 |
| vs SMA50 (%) | 23.4 |
| vs SMA200 (%) | 25.1 |
| SMA20 ($) | 182.13 |
| SMA50 ($) | 170.34 |
| SMA200 ($) | 167.97 |
| From 52-week high (%) | -37.63 |
| Relative volume | 0.79 |
Catalysts
- Q1 fiscal 2027 report, expected late November to early December. Guidance: revenue $935 million to $939 million (about 19% growth), non-GAAP operating margin 23%, non-GAAP EPS $1.15 to $1.16. The number that matters is organic net new ARR growth.
- Restructuring charges of $30 million to $33 million, mostly in the first half of fiscal 2027. These are non-recurring and excluded from non-GAAP figures.
- Symmetry Systems closing and any AI-agent security revenue disclosure.
- Group tape. The security names moved together on May 27 (down) and September 14 (up); AI-and-security headlines move all of them.
Risks and Kill Tests
- Kill: a close below $170 (the breakout failed).
- Kill: Q1 fiscal 2027 organic net new ARR growth below 17%, or a cut to the fiscal 2027 ARR guide.
- Risk: another capex-driven free-cash-flow guide cut. May showed the stock can fall 30% on that alone.
- Risk: competition. Palo Alto's platform consolidation, Cloudflare (which markets itself as faster than Zscaler) and Microsoft all sell into the same budget. The 10-K flags "intense and increasing competition".
- Risk: GAAP losses and dilution. Stock compensation is about a quarter of revenue, and the company guides about 173 million diluted shares for fiscal 2027.
- Risk: the AI argument reverses and the whole group de-rates together.
Cross-references
- Watchlists: ai-scan, bargain-bin, cloud-etf-holdings, cloud-saas, cybersec, insider-universe, lazarus, tech-insider-buys.
- Screens (September 21): the desk's recovery screen scores Zscaler as waking up, 3 of 5 signals, RSI 68, 38.5% below its high. It does not appear in the September 21 momentum screen, where Fortinet and Okta both do.
- Same-day dives: Fortinet and Okta, the two other security names the desk reviewed on September 22.
- Earlier frame: the May 2026 war-ends playbook carried a cybersecurity leg that tracked Zscaler and called it that leg's weak name. The frame predates the war's current phase and is history, not a live trigger.
Refresh History
| Date | Price | RSI | vs SMA20 | 30D | What changed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | $207.13 | 67.6 | +14.8% | +13.96% | First dive. Breakout from the August–September base; FY27 guide about 17% growth; FCF margin reset to 23%. |
Sources
- Zscaler Q4 and fiscal 2026 results, Exhibit 99.1 (Sept 3, 2026): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1713683/000171368326000156/zs-07312026_991.htm
- Zscaler 8-K, Items 2.02 and 2.05, restructuring (Sept 3, 2026): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1713683/000171368326000156/zs-20260901.htm
- Zscaler 10-K for fiscal 2026 (filed Sept 3, 2026): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1713683/000171368326000157/zs-20260731.htm
- Zscaler Q3 fiscal 2026 results, Exhibit 99.1 (May 26, 2026): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1713683/000171368326000095/zs-04302026_991.htm
- Zscaler IR release: https://ir.zscaler.com/news-releases/news-release-details/zscaler-announces-strong-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-2026
- CNBC, Zscaler Q4 earnings (Sept 3, 2026): https://www.cnbc.com/2026/09/03/zscaler-zs-q4-earnings-2026.html
- MarketWatch, "This is the only cybersecurity stock that can post big gains, according to one analyst" (Sept 17, 2026): https://www.marketwatch.com/story/this-is-the-only-cybersecurity-stock-that-can-post-big-gains-according-to-one-analyst-8ffe034f
- Jim Cramer on X (Sept 3, 2026): https://x.com/jimcramer/status/2095608671291977762
- Jim Cramer on X (Sept 14, 2026): https://x.com/jimcramer/status/2099516033380098092
- Jensen Huang on AI security, via @zubo_semicon (Sept 14, 2026): https://x.com/zubo_semicon/status/2099331138070446082
- Retail X post on Zscaler (Sept 2026): https://x.com/bigdigjohnny/status/2102057321069515257
- Form 4 filings (Sept 17–21, 2026), for example https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1713683/000171368326000184/xslF345X06/wk-form4_1790027874.xml and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1713683/000171368326000182/xslF345X06/wk-form4_1790027535.xml
- Repo receipts: price truth cybersec (2026-09-21) and daily bars via the shared bar reader; financials income-statements,
cash-flow-statements.json,10k-business.json,10k-risk_factors.json; key-financials; news latest (fetched 2026-09-22); insider rows filing-watch; captures 2026-09-03-cnbc-zscaler-stock-rises-on-earnings-beat-upbeat-guidance-108358514, 2026-09-17-marketwatch-this-is-the-only-cybersecurity-stock-that-can-post-big-gains--mktw-0005238557, 2026-09-03-jimcramer-more-good-ones-than-bad-ones-so-far-lotta-zscale-91977762, 2026-09-14-jimcramer-i-find-dario-s-dismissal-of-cybersecurity-by-non-80098092, 2026-09-14-thebuildout-nvidia-ceo-jensen-huang-suggests-ai-cybersecurity-concerns-w-7317a6bb, 2026-09-22-social-search-zscaler; screens 2026-09-21-lazarus-scan, 2026-09-21-monster-scan; brief context 2026-07-22-market-brief.