Article published Sep 25, 2026. Prices below use latest available snapshots.
Jabil is in a deep pullback inside an intact long uptrend, not cratering: the stock has slid since June but still holds its 200-day average with a +50.69% one-year return. The June 9 post that called its 1.6T pluggable-optics business unpriced at a $38 billion market value has not paid off — the desk's summaries put the company at $33.2 billion on September 25 — and nothing Jabil has filed sizes that business; its laser partner Sivers, as relayed by the post's author, expects first production orders in the first half of 2027. What arrived instead is a filed order from the server side of the AI build: on September 24 Akamai disclosed a build request under which Jabil, its server manufacturer since 2019, buys memory for Akamai's custom hardware. The fiscal fourth-quarter print expected September 30 is the next test. Wait for it.
The optics claims below come from X posts — @aleabitoreddit (the June 9 author, including his relays of Sivers Semiconductors' August earnings call), @outliercapx and @Lonis — and from a temple8 Substack note. They are attributed, not independently verified; Jabil's own filings do not name the product.
Quick Snapshot (as of 2026-09-25)
| The call | 🟡 Wait for the September 30 print, then buy only a breakout. Entry $329–$340 · stop $304 · first target $370 · low conviction. |
| What it is | A contract manufacturer (EMS) that designs, builds and ships other companies' products from about 100 locations in 30 countries. Its Intelligent Infrastructure segment serves AI, cloud and data-center, capital-equipment and networking customers (FY2025 10-K). The fiscal year ends August 31. |
| Why now | Akamai's September 24 8-K turned its Jabil server contract into a material agreement and authorized Jabil to procure memory for Akamai's custom servers, six days after Akamai signed new Anthropic compute plans. The fiscal Q4 print is expected September 30. |
| Proof it is working | Trailing-twelve-month revenue growth was 17.8% through the May quarter (SEC XBRL; Massive agrees). May-quarter GAAP diluted EPS was $2.59 against $2.03 a year earlier, on 11.8% revenue growth (SEC 10-Q via Massive). |
| The objection | GAAP operating margin was 5.1% in the May quarter, the same as a year earlier (computed from the filings), so growth has not widened margins. Five customers were about 36% of FY2025 revenue and one alone 16% (10-K). The optics upside is undisclosed and dated 2027. |
| Stock setup | 5.7% above the 200-day at RSI 53.9, 0.3% under the 50-day, 26.16% below the 52-week high. The mid-September test of the 200-day held, and the stock rose 5.73% this week into the Akamai filing. |
Action Matrix (as of 2026-09-25)
| Signal | If | Then |
|---|---|---|
| 🟢 Buy | After the September 30 print, a daily close above $329.21 — the top of the 12-month value area — while the $304.28 support shelf has held | Entry $329–$340. That is the breakout from the flag that formed after the 200-day test: the bottom → pop → flag → breakout shape. |
| 🟡 Wait | Anywhere between $304 and $329, including the $316.74 close, until the print | RSI 53.9, a close just under the 50-day, and earnings three sessions out. No edge before the numbers. |
| 🔴 Out | A daily close below $304 | The shelf under this week's pop has failed. The 200-day average and the $296.03 anchored VWAP from the 12-month low are next, and the long trend goes on test. Stand aside. |
| 🟠 Target | A daily close above $370 | The August 13 rebound close ($370.36) is where the last rally failed. Trim or trail there; the $428.93 52-week high is the next level. |
| 🔴 Thesis breaks | At the September 30 print, fiscal Q4 revenue growth below 10% year over year together with GAAP operating margin below the prior year's 4.1% | The AI-infrastructure growth that carries the long trend is fading without a margin offset. |
The Story Right Now (as of 2026-09-25)
Jabil is in a deep pullback inside an intact long uptrend, not cratering: the stock has slid since June but still holds its 200-day average with a +50.69% one-year return. The June 9 post that called its 1.6T pluggable-optics business unpriced at a $38 billion market value has not paid off — the desk's summaries put the company at $33.2 billion on September 25 — and nothing Jabil has filed sizes that business; its laser partner Sivers, as relayed by the post's author, expects first production orders in the first half of 2027. What arrived instead is a filed order from the server side of the AI build: on September 24 Akamai disclosed a build request under which Jabil, its server manufacturer since 2019, buys memory for Akamai's custom hardware. The fiscal fourth-quarter print expected September 30 is the next test. Wait for it.
Data as of 2026-09-25 close: JBL $316.74, RSI 53.9, +1.95% on the day, +5.73% on the week, +1.88% on the month, −11.67% over three months, +50.69% over one year, +179.24% over two years, +3.8% vs SMA20, −0.3% vs SMA50, +5.7% vs SMA200, 26.16% below its 52-week high.
The June 9 post, checked against the record. @aleabitoreddit wrote that Jabil looked "highkey compelling" at $38 billion because the market had not priced its 1.6T LRO pluggable transceivers (LRO, linear receive optics: a module that drops the receive-side DSP to save power). He said he held no position.
| The post's claim | What the record shows | Where it stands |
|---|---|---|
| The 1.6T LRO pluggable business is unpriced | The business and risk sections of Jabil's FY2025 10-K never mention transceivers; it lists silicon photonics and co-packaged optics among R&D areas. @outliercapx reported the module running on the ECOC show floor at 11W typical, with Sivers lasers, a Credo DSP and a HyperLight modulator. No customer, volume or revenue figure exists in any filing or release in hand. | Real product, unsized |
| Jabil took over Intel's pluggable lines | The author said so on April 9, in this post and on August 25. Jabil's 10-K business and risk sections do not mention Intel, and no primary source for the transfer is in hand. | Unverified here |
| Sivers lasers are the H1 2027 bottleneck | The author's August 27 relay of Sivers' call quotes management: "We do not see production capacity as a bottleneck at this point in time," with a new foundry partner's capacity "available now." The same relay dates first Jabil production orders to H1 2027 and the ramp to H2 2027. | Undercut by the author's later relay; timing confirmed as 2027 |
| A ~40% rerating, probably visible by H1 2027 | The company is worth less than at the post. The desk's scans show $375.51 on June 16, a $301.01 low on July 17, a rebound to $370.36 on August 13 that failed, and $316.74 now. | Has not happened; the author's own clock is 2027 |
The post found a real product and gave it a 2027 clock, then priced it as a 2026 event. The module line also has to be very large to matter: Jabil booked trailing-twelve-month revenue of $33.59 billion through May (computed from the filings) at a GAAP operating margin near 5%, and nothing on the record gives the pluggable program a customer, a volume or a price. Read the post as a pointer to a 2027 option, not a thesis for the next two quarters.
What happened instead is a filed server order. Akamai's 8-K made its 2019 master services agreement with Jabil material. SEC filing: “the Company has authorized Jabil to purchase approximately $1.7 billion of memory components” Akamai pays the supplier invoices as the parts arrive, and Jabil holds them on consignment as Akamai's bailee and buys them back at cost as it builds. That structure keeps the most price-volatile part of a server off Jabil's working capital, and it also means the memory carries no markup at the repurchase step; the filing does not disclose server pricing. If every dollar of that memory flowed into Jabil's revenue, it would equal about 5% of the trailing year (computed from the filings), and the filings do not establish that it will.
The same filing records two Anthropic project plans signed September 18. SEC filing: “Anthropic has committed to pay the Company approximately $11.6 billion in the aggregate under the Project Plans” SEC filing: “Each Project Plan has an initial seven-year term commencing on their respective service start dates” The 8-K itself does not tie the Jabil memory to those plans. The post's author does, citing an Akamai estimate of about $5.5 billion of capital spending to serve the commitment, including the memory pre-purchase (his September 24 post; that estimate is not in the 8-K). Two limits apply: either party may end the Jabil agreement on written notice, and the same 8-K records a new Lenovo agreement for hardware, software and services with a seven-year statement of work, so Jabil is not Akamai's only hardware source.
The tape: a long uptrend three months into a pullback. The shares are up 179.24% over two years, and the one-year return beats the S&P 500 by 33.47 points. The short trend has been ugly since June. The shares fell from $375.51 on June 16 to $301.01 on July 17, rebounded to $370.36 on August 13, gave that back within a week and tested the 200-day average in mid-September ($295.94 on September 17). This week they rose 5.73%, including +1.95% on September 25, the first session after the Akamai filing. No receipt ties that session to the filing. The July slide and the August spike and reversal have no cause on file: the September 25 news check returns quote pages and Zacks recaps, the event record holds only earnings dates, and no captured article or post from those weeks mentions Jabil.
The call is to wait three sessions. Jabil is scheduled to report fiscal Q4 before the open on September 30, a date from the provider's calendar that MarketBeat also lists. Zacks' consensus (September 18) is $4.05 of EPS on its own basis, up 23.1% (GAAP diluted EPS a year earlier was $1.98), on $9.61 billion of revenue, up 16.51%. A post-print close above $329.21 with the $304.28 shelf intact is the entry. A close below $304 ends the setup, and revenue growth under 10% with a shrinking GAAP margin ends the thesis. The optics option does not enter the call until Jabil itself names a customer or a production date.
Extended analysis
Why This Moment Is Different
Every earlier piece of Jabil's AI case came from its own segment description or from outside commentary. The September 24 Akamai 8-K is the first filing in hand that names a Jabil customer, a dollar figure and a contract structure, inside a filing about AI compute.
The build request sits under a master services agreement dated May 23, 2019 and a statement of work effective July 30, 2021, under which Jabil manufactures Akamai's customized server hardware and provides warranty, spare-parts and repair services (Akamai 8-K). SEC filing: “the Company has authorized Jabil to purchase approximately $1.7 billion of memory components” The request also covers disposal and carrying costs of unconsumed inventory and amends product warranties.
The same filing carries the context. On September 18 Akamai and Anthropic entered Project Plans 2 and 3 under a May 5, 2026 master agreement for dedicated cloud computing capacity. SEC filing: “Anthropic has committed to pay the Company approximately $11.6 billion in the aggregate under the Project Plans” SEC filing: “Each Project Plan has an initial seven-year term commencing on their respective service start dates” Anthropic may terminate each plan on notice of a material outage, subject to conditions. Akamai also issued Anthropic a warrant for non-voting convertible preferred stock: 40% vests on Anthropic's first payment under Project Plan 3 and the rest in 20% tranches as Anthropic commits more contract value. SEC filing: “such that the Warrant Shares represent up to 7,741,020 shares of Common Stock on an as-converted basis”
For Jabil the order proves the relationship, not the economics. The filing does not disclose server count, build value, Jabil's margin or delivery timing. The Jabil agreement runs on one-year statements of work that renew automatically, and either party may end it on written notice. Akamai says the full agreement will be filed as an exhibit to its 10-Q for the quarter ending September 30, 2026.
How the Business Makes Money
Jabil sells manufacturing capacity, engineering and supply-chain management. Most business units serve a single customer with dedicated lines, buyers, planners and engineers (FY2025 10-K). Jabil procures the components itself (10-K), so revenue carries material cost and margins are thin. FY2025 revenue was $29.80 billion at a 4.0% GAAP operating margin (SEC XBRL, reconciled).
The 10-K reports three segments. Regulated Industries covers automotive and transportation, healthcare and packaging, and renewables and energy infrastructure. Intelligent Infrastructure "is focused on the modern digital ecosystem including artificial intelligence ('AI') infrastructure and includes revenues from customers primarily in the capital equipment, cloud and data center infrastructure, and networking and communications industries." Connected Living and Digital Commerce covers warehouse automation, robotics and consumer products. Massive's company profile describes Intelligent Infrastructure as the majority of revenue; the segment table itself is not in hand for FY2026.
Concentration is high. In FY2025 the five largest customers were about 36% of net revenue and 87 customers about 90%. One unnamed customer, "Customer A," was 16%, reported primarily in Intelligent Infrastructure (10-K). The design services list "cloud data center server platforms" among applications, and the R&D list includes co-packaged optics, silicon photonics and outsourced semiconductor assembly and test. The 10-K also says Jabil holds "a relatively modest number of patents," a useful check on any comparison to vertically integrated module makers.
What the Company Says It Is Becoming
The 10-K states the strategy in general terms: deepen long-term relationships with "leading companies in expanding industries," tilt the portfolio "toward higher-return and strategically important segments," and invest in "local-for-local and local-for-regional capabilities." Cloud and data infrastructure, networking and semi-capital equipment are named first among the markets.
Zacks, summarizing the company's outlook, puts expected AI-related revenue at $13.6 billion for FY2026 against $9 billion in FY2025 (September 7), and reports capacity expansions in India, Memphis, Mexico and North Carolina (September 10). The June release and call are not in hand, so those figures are Zacks' account, not the company's words.
The filed risks that matter most here:
- Customers commit a quarter at a time. "Most of our customers do not commit to firm production schedules for more than one quarter."
- Cloud customers change the cycle. "Cloud-based service providers are cyclically different from our traditional customers, creating changes to our historical revenue patterns and increasing the complexity of the management of our working capital requirements."
- Concentration. "A reduction in sales to any one of those customers has and could again cause a significant decline in our revenue."
- Single-source parts. Some components come from one source and are allocated in shortages, which "will substantially curtail production of all assemblies using a particular component."
- Customers can insource. Customers "are continually evaluating the merits of manufacturing products internally."
What the Street and Public Conversation Say
The optics case is one author's. @aleabitoreddit first listed Jabil on April 9 as an optical assembler "with IP from Intel's SiPh acquisition so might end up like Innolight." The June 9 post is his fuller statement. Through August he kept linking Jabil to Sivers: the main Sivers revenue ramp "in H1 2027" (August 25), and the relay of Sivers' call with first Jabil production orders in H1 2027 and the ramp in H2 2027 (August 27). On September 15 he wrote that he had pointed out the Sivers–Jabil 1.6T LRO link at OFC and that "nobody believed the link until there was an actual press release." That release is not in hand. His posts are Sivers-centred, and every Jabil timing claim above passes through his reading of Sivers' disclosures.
Independent corroboration of the product exists; corroboration of revenue does not. @outliercapx reported the module live at ECOC and named its supply chain. A temple8 Substack note (April 12) named Jabil as HyperLight's packaging partner for thin-film lithium niobate modulators. Neither sizes a Jabil revenue line.
The bear frame. Lonis Hamaili's Cambrian Thesis (May 4) put Jabil in its "contested + saturated" quadrant: high coverage of AI demand already, with mid-to-high substitution risk because contract manufacturing is replaceable. The 10-K's modest-patents line and insourcing risk support that frame.
The street is neutral. Zacks carries a #3 (Hold) and a forward P/E of 17.84 as of September 18. Its consensus for FY2026 is $12.74 of EPS and $34.97 billion of revenue. A September 25 social search returned stock-explainer videos (StoxCompare, Iron Financial, Stock Graphs Value, Value Radar Global, a Schwab Network segment) with no independent analysis, and one relay of the Akamai 8-K by @wallstengine. No sell-side note on the optics program is in hand.
Insiders and shorts are quiet. Two officers filed Form 4 sales between July 8 and July 17 totaling 1,094 shares, about $352,000. Short interest was 2.86 million shares with 3.2 days to cover on September 15, down from 3.46 million on July 31 (Massive).
The Conviction Chain
| Link | Evidence (as of 2026-09-25) | What confirms it | What breaks it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jabil builds AI data-center hardware at scale | 10-K segment language; Customer A at 16% in Intelligent Infrastructure; the Akamai 8-K; trailing revenue growth of 17.8% (SEC XBRL) | Fiscal Q4 revenue near or above the $9.61 billion consensus, and FY2027 commentary that keeps data-center growth ahead of the company | Fiscal Q4 revenue growth under 10% |
| The Akamai build is incremental and lasting | Akamai 8-K: material agreement, memory authorization, consignment terms | Akamai's September-quarter 10-Q exhibit and any Jabil commentary sizing the program | Akamai moves hardware to Lenovo, or Anthropic terminates a plan on an outage |
| Growth arrives with margin | May-quarter GAAP operating margin 5.1%, flat on the year (computed); Zacks reports a 5.8% core margin | Fiscal Q4 GAAP operating margin above the prior year's 4.1% | Pass-through hardware dilutes margin as revenue grows |
| 1.6T LRO pluggables become material revenue (weakest link) | The author's posts and relays of Sivers' call; the ECOC demo; the 10-K R&D list | Jabil names the product, a customer or a production date on its own call or in a filing | Production slips past 2027, or Jabil never discloses the line |
| The tape rewards the business | Above the 200-day with +50.69% on the year; 26.16% below the high | A post-print close above $329.21 | A close below $304 |
Conviction is low because the only link the June 9 post depends on is the one with no company disclosure behind it, and the print that tests the other links is three sessions away.
Financial Proof
Quarterly series, GAAP basis, fiscal year ending August 31. Margins and growth rates are computed from the reported lines.
| Fiscal quarter | Period end | Revenue | YoY | QoQ | Gross margin | Operating margin (GAAP) | Diluted EPS (GAAP) | Operating cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025 | 2024-11-30 | $6.99B | — | — | 8.7% | 2.8% | $0.88 | $312M | Massive financials |
| Q2 FY2025 | 2025-02-28 | $6.73B | — | −3.8% | 8.6% | 3.6% | $1.06 | $334M | Massive; SEC XBRL |
| Q3 FY2025 | 2025-05-31 | $7.83B | +15.7% | +16.3% | 8.7% | 5.1% | $2.03 | $406M | Massive; SEC XBRL |
| Q4 FY2025 | 2025-08-31 | $8.25B | — | +5.4% | 9.5% | 4.1% | $1.98 | $588M | Massive (10-K quarter) |
| Q1 FY2026 | 2025-11-30 | $8.30B | +18.7% | +0.6% | 8.9% | 3.4% | $1.35 | $323M | Massive; SEC XBRL |
| Q2 FY2026 | 2026-02-28 | $8.28B | +23.1% | −0.3% | 9.0% | 4.5% | $2.08 | $411M | Massive; SEC XBRL |
| Q3 FY2026 | 2026-05-31 | $8.75B | +11.8% | +5.7% | 9.5% | 5.1% | $2.59 | $535M | SEC 10-Q; Massive |
A dash marks a quarter whose prior-year comparison is not in the filings used here.
Three readings. Growth is real but decelerated in the latest quarter: +23.1% in the February quarter against +11.8% in May, partly because May 2025 was itself a +15.7% quarter. For the nine months to May, revenue rose 17.6% and operating cash flow 20.6% (computed from the filings). Margin is flat, not expanding: the May quarter's 5.1% GAAP operating margin matched the year-earlier quarter, and gross margin stayed between 8.6% and 9.5% across seven quarters. The balance sheet swelled in the May quarter: inventories rose to $5.93 billion from $4.97 billion a quarter earlier and accounts payable to $11.91 billion from $8.52 billion (Massive, period-end balances). The 10-Q text is not in hand, so the filings read here do not explain the build.
FY2025 annual, GAAP (SEC XBRL, reconciled): revenue $29.80 billion, operating margin 4.0%, net margin 2.2%, operating cash flow $1.64 billion, capital expenditures $468 million, free cash flow $1.17 billion. FY2026 capital expenditures are not complete in the data on hand, so FY2026 free cash flow is not stated.
Balance sheet at May 31, 2026: cash $1.36 billion (SEC XBRL), long-term debt $3.38 billion, total equity $1.33 billion (Massive). Basic shares fell to 105.3 million from 112.7 million in the November 2024 quarter (Massive). Equity is thin against debt, and the 10-K lists rising debt among its risks.
Stock Setup
Settled-close tape from the desk's summaries:
| Symbol | Price (USD) | RSI | 1D % | 7D % | 30D % | 3M % | 1Y % | 2Y % | Alpha 1Y (pts) | vs SMA50 % | vs SMA200 % | From 52w high % | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBL | 316.74 | 53.9 | 1.95 | 5.73 | 1.88 | -11.67 | 50.69 | 179.24 | 33.47 | -0.3 | 5.7 | -26.16 | 2026-09-25 |
Levels (USD):
| Symbol | SMA20 | SMA50 | SMA200 | Support shelf | Anchored VWAP from low | Value-area high | Point of control | Value-area low | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBL | 305.13 | 317.6 | 299.69 | 304.28 | 296.03 | 329.21 | 214.53 | 189.6 | 2026-09-25 |
Peers — the large contract manufacturers, the module maker the post compared Jabil with, and the DSP supplier named in the ECOC module:
| Symbol | Price (USD) | 3M % | 1Y % | Alpha 1Y (pts) | vs SMA200 % | From 52w high % | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBL | 316.74 | -11.67 | 50.69 | 33.47 | 5.7 | -26.16 | 2026-09-25 |
| CLS | 365.44 | 8.27 | 49.38 | 32.16 | 10.8 | -22.91 | 2026-09-25 |
| FLEX | 114.68 | -21.83 | 102.97 | 85.76 | 16.4 | -31.27 | 2026-09-25 |
| SANM | 224.77 | -4.98 | 98.67 | 81.45 | 20.1 | -22.14 | 2026-09-25 |
| FN | 417.39 | -20.47 | 15.64 | -1.58 | -21.7 | -44.27 | 2026-09-25 |
| AAOI | 101.4 | -25.27 | 284.97 | 267.75 | -5.2 | -56.61 | 2026-09-25 |
| CRDO | 210.97 | -11.36 | 45.56 | 28.34 | 19.8 | -31.65 | 2026-09-25 |
Over three months the contract manufacturers pulled back together, Flex the hardest. Over the year Flex and Sanmina ran further than Jabil and Celestica, and Jabil sits closest to its 200-day of the four. Fabrinet, the optical-module assembler, is below its 200-day with negative alpha. Applied Optoelectronics, the post's comparison, trades below its 200-day after a much larger one-year run.
The shape is the one a trend-follower waits for: an intact multi-year trend, a violent pullback, a test of the 200-day in mid-September, and a pop this week. What is missing is the flag and the breakout. The value-area high at $329.21 is the first overhead supply, and the August 13 rebound failed at $370.36.
Catalysts
- September 30, before the open (scheduled; provider-estimated date): fiscal Q4 FY2026 results and any FY2027 outlook. Consensus: $4.05 of EPS on Zacks' basis and $9.61 billion of revenue (Zacks).
- Akamai's September-quarter 10-Q (date not yet set): Akamai says it will file the Jabil agreement and the Anthropic MSA as exhibits, the first chance to read the contract terms in full.
- First half of 2027: first Jabil production orders for Sivers lasers, per the author's relay of Sivers' August call.
- Second half of 2027: the production ramp, same source.
- Policy (unverified): the author reported on August 4 that the administration was drafting a ban on new Chinese optical transceivers and data-center devices. No primary source is in hand; if enacted it would favor non-Chinese module builders, Jabil among them.
Risks and Kill Tests
- Growth fades at the print. Kill test: fiscal Q4 revenue growth below 10% year over year with GAAP operating margin below 4.1%.
- Margin never expands. Server work carries large component costs through revenue. If revenue grows and GAAP operating margin stays near 5%, the rerating the post described has no earnings base.
- Concentration. Customer A was 16% of FY2025 revenue; losing a program at that one customer would show up within a quarter.
- The Akamai order is cancellable. Either party may end the agreement on written notice, and Akamai has a second hardware supplier in Lenovo.
- Memory supply. The build depends on memory that the 10-K's single-source and allocation risks cover. The consignment structure moves price risk to Akamai, not supply risk.
- Working capital. Inventories and payables jumped in the May quarter with no explanation in the filings read; the 10-K names cloud customers as the source of working-capital complexity.
- Optics never becomes material. Kill test for the June 9 case: Jabil gives no production date or customer for its pluggables on its own call or in a filing by mid-2027.
- Thin equity. Total equity of $1.33 billion against $3.38 billion of long-term debt leaves less room if cash flow stalls.
Cross-references
- Watchlists: optical supply chain; TheBuildout lists for EMS contract manufacturing, optical transceivers and modules, co-packaged optics, data-center fiber and racks.
- The September 25 optical supply chain scan grouped Jabil with the names working on trailing-year alpha and the 200-day; the September 18 scan flagged its −5.82% week as unexplained.
- The Momentum Board lists Jabil among multi-year outperformers in a pullback. It is not on the September 25 washout-turn screen.
- The AI optics campaign does not carry Jabil, and its scope excludes pre-commercial technologies without customer revenue, which is where Jabil's pluggables sit today. Its next review falls on September 30, the day of Jabil's print.
- Akamai: the companion Akamai deep dive of the same date covers the Anthropic deal; the September 25 AI-software piece holds a watch call on Akamai (flag holding the $108.28 shelf, then a close above $126.02, review November 13).
- Sivers Semiconductors is a foreign listing; its US line is the OTC $SIVEF, and this dive makes no call on it.
Refresh History
| Date | Price | RSI | vs SMA20 | 30D | What changed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | $316.74 | 53.9 | +3.8% | +1.88% | First dive: the June 9 optics pitch checked against the filings; Akamai's September 24 build request added as the first filed AI-infrastructure order in hand |
Sources
Primary filings:
- Akamai Technologies 8-K, filed September 24, 2026 — Anthropic project plans, warrant, Lenovo agreement, Jabil build request — receipt AKAM-fcfa5e61054766f6
- Jabil 10-K for fiscal 2025 (period ended August 31, 2025), filed October 17, 2025 — business and risk-factor text via 10k-business,
10k-risk_factors.json - Jabil 10-Q for the quarter ended May 31, 2026, filed June 30, 2026 — figures via SEC XBRL (key-financials,
company-facts.json); text not read - Financial statements: income-statements,
cash-flow-statements.json,balance-sheets.json,short-interest.json,company.json; reconciled figures from the desk's own tooling (2026-09-25)
The June 9 post and the author's follow-ups:
- @aleabitoreddit, June 9, 2026 — the Jabil 1.6T LRO post — 2026-06-09-jabil-as-an-under-priced-1-6t-pluggable-optics-maker
- @aleabitoreddit, April 9, 2026 — 30 stock picks
- @aleabitoreddit, August 4, 2026 — reported draft ban on Chinese transceivers
- @aleabitoreddit, August 25, 2026 — Sivers preview
- @aleabitoreddit, August 27, 2026 — Sivers call relay
- @aleabitoreddit, September 15, 2026 — the OFC/press-release remark
- @aleabitoreddit, September 24, 2026 — Akamai/Anthropic spending estimate — 2026-09-25-pick-serenity-aleabitoreddit-akamai-s-11-6b-anthropic-deal-pre-buys-memory-ahead-of-a
Other outside commentary:
- @outliercapx — Jabil 1.6T LRO module at ECOC and @wallstengine — Akamai/Jabil memory relay — 2026-09-26-social-search-jbl-jabil
- temple8, "HyperLight TFLN optical transceivers, 1.6T, UMC, Jabil, NGK" (April 12, 2026) — 2026-04-12-temple8-hyperlight-tfln
- Lonis Hamaili, "The Cambrian Thesis" (May 4, 2026) — 2026-05-04-loniss-cambrian-thesis
- Zacks, "Jabil (JBL) Rises Higher Than Market: Key Facts" (September 18, 2026)
- Zacks, "Can Jabil's Supply Chain Strength Sustain Its Growth Momentum?" (September 10, 2026)
- Zacks, "Jabil Rises 36.2% Year to Date: Should You Buy the Stock?" (September 7, 2026)
- MarketBeat, Jabil earnings date page and Yahoo Finance, JBL quote page — latest (fetched 2026-09-26T02:55Z, ok, not stale)
- Social search videos: Schwab Network, StoxCompare
Desk price and event records:
- Tape: optical-supply-chain,
thebuildout-ems-contract-electronics-manufacturing.json,thebuildout-optical-transceivers-modules.json(2026-09-25 settled close, Schwab) - Dated path: 2026-06-16-optical-supply-chain,
2026-07-17-optical-supply-chain.md,2026-08-13-monster-scan.md,2026-08-20-monster-scan.md,2026-09-17-monster-scan.md,2026-09-18-optical-supply-chain.md,2026-09-25-optical-supply-chain.md,2026-09-25-monster-scan.md - 52-week high: info (yfinance, 2026-08-13)
- Earnings dates: 2026-09-30-jbl-earnings,
2026-06-16-jbl-earnings.md - Form 4 rows: filing-watch
- Campaign: the desk's own tooling