Article published Sep 29, 2026. Prices below use latest available snapshots.
AMD Price Structure
Loading timeframes…
AMD is doing well, not cratering. Revenue in the quarter ended June 27 grew 50.1% from a year earlier, up from 37.8% in the March quarter, as data-center sales more than doubled to $6.7 billion (SEC 10-Q). The stock is up 276.72% on the year and 65.8% above its 200-day average. It sold off after its August 4 report and based into mid-September. It broke out on September 17–18 and jumped 9.95% on September 21, a session CNBC called "a CPU kind of day." The call is wait, medium conviction: buy a retest of the $545–$560 breakout closes, stop $505, first target $690.
Data as of 2026-09-28 close: AMD $607.87, RSI 65.6, +13.6% vs SMA20, +65.8% vs SMA200, 7D −1.24%, 30D +30.56%, 1Y +276.72%, −4.87% from the 52-week high, volume 1.01× average.
Tape: the settled-close summaries for September 28. Business facts: AMD's 10-Q for the quarter ended June 27, 2026, and its 10-K/A for fiscal 2025. Conference notes, channel checks and supply reports come from X posts and an aggregator (@RichTerry123, @ParadisLabs, @SemiAnalysis_, TheBuildout). They are attributed, not verified.
Quick Snapshot (as of 2026-09-28)
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| The call | 🟡 Wait for the retest, then buy $545–$560. Entry $545–$560 · stop $505 · first target $690 · medium conviction. |
| What it is | A chip designer selling EPYC server CPUs, Instinct AI GPUs, Pensando networking, Ryzen PC chips, console chips and embedded FPGAs, built by third-party foundries (10-Q). |
| Why now | Data Center revenue grew 107% to $6.7 billion in the June quarter. OpenAI and Meta each intend to deploy up to 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs, the first gigawatt on the MI450 series (10-Q). The stock hit records in late September. |
| Proof | Six straight quarters of 31.7–50.1% year-over-year revenue growth; GAAP operating margin 17.3% in the June quarter, against −1.7% a year earlier (SEC XBRL, script-computed). |
| Objection | AMD is prepaying for the ramp and helping finance it. June-quarter capital spending was $808 million. It carries $30.3 billion of purchase commitments and $4.1 billion of guarantees on partners' data-center leases, and has issued warrants for up to 320 million shares to OpenAI and Meta. The stock trades near 156 times trailing GAAP earnings (script-computed). |
| Stock setup | Up 276.72% on the year, 65.8% above the 200-day and 4.87% below its high. Extended 13.6% above the 20-day ($535.22). The September 17–18 breakout closes, $545.09 and $559.82, are the first support. |
Action Matrix (as of 2026-09-28)
| Signal | If | Then |
|---|---|---|
| 🟢 Buy | A pullback that closes inside $545–$560 (the September 17–18 breakout closes) and holds above $545 for two sessions | Entry $545–$560. The 20-day average, $535.22 on September 28, is rising toward the zone. |
| 🟡 Wait | Price above $560 | Extended. Last week's RSI ran 71–74, and entries taken on strength have tended to give back 15–20% first. |
| 🔴 Out | A daily close below $505 | Back inside the August–September base and under the 50-day average ($506.96 on September 28). The breakout failed. |
| 🟠 Target | $690 | Trim or trail. The September advance, from the $493.41 close on September 14 to $630.59 on September 25, added to the zone's midpoint (script-computed). |
| 🔴 Thesis breaks | The Q3 report (scheduled November 3) shows no MI450 revenue and moves the ramp into 2027, or Data Center revenue falls quarter over quarter | The ramp is late, and a stock at 156 times trailing earnings has no cushion for that. |
The Story Right Now (as of 2026-09-28)
AMD is doing well: revenue growth accelerated to 50.1% in the June quarter, and the stock broke a six-week base to record highs in mid-September.
The path. AMD closed at $557.89 on July 10 and slid to $454.62 by July 28. It closed at $518.58 on August 4, up 7.0% on the day, then reported after the bell. @ParadisLabs relayed revenue of $11.54 billion against an $11.31 billion estimate and adjusted EPS of $1.66 against $1.62. The shares still fell more than 10% after hours (@KobeissiLetter). @ParadisLabs pinned it on capital spending: $808 million against $298.6 million expected. CNBC's next-day headline had the stock sinking as Lisa Su brushed off Musk's Nvidia commitment. From August 8 to September 16, closes held between $456.22 and $521.10. The breakout came on September 17 (+6.36%, to $545.09) and September 18 ($559.82). On September 21 AMD rose 9.95% to $615.52 while Arm and Intel rose 17.16% and 12.16%. CNBC tied the CPU bid to Meta's Muse agent app, and MarketWatch reported AMD's market value topped $1 trillion intraday. The high close was $630.59 on September 25. On September 28 the stock fell 3.61%. That was the day CNBC reported AMD agreed to buy Fei-Fei Li's World Labs for $8.2 billion; @PhotonCap put the Nasdaq-100 down about 1.1% in the session. No source on file ties the drop to the deal.
The business under the price. Data Center, 58.2% of June-quarter revenue, earned a 31.3% segment operating margin on EPYC CPUs and MI350 GPUs (10-Q, script-computed). Client revenue rose 23% on 34% more processor units. Embedded rose 19%. Gaming fell 31% as console chip sales dropped. The next leg is contracted in outline: OpenAI (October 2025) and Meta (February 2026) each intend to deploy up to 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs, and AMD's investor-relations page lists a partnership with Anthropic for up to 2 gigawatts of MI450 GPUs. Notes from Citi's September TMT conference, relayed by @RichTerry123, have AMD recognizing MI450 revenue in the third quarter and ramping in the fourth. They name racks, liquid cooling, HBM and packaging as the bottlenecks, and put the 2030 CPU market above $220 billion (attributed).
The cost of the ramp is in the filings. June-quarter capital spending was $808 million, up from $282 million a year earlier and roughly double the March quarter. Free cash flow fell to $1.56 billion from $2.57 billion in the March quarter (script-computed from SEC XBRL), and the 10-Q cites prepayments of supply agreements. Unconditional purchase commitments reached $30.3 billion, $17.4 billion of it for the rest of 2026. AMD guarantees up to $4.1 billion of partners' data-center leases; the 10-Q says such guarantees "may be issued in exchange for warrants." After the quarter it committed up to $5.0 billion of investments through 2028 and signed $9.5 billion of long-term data-center leases. The OpenAI and Meta warrants cover up to 160 million shares each at $0.01, vesting on GPU purchases and stock-price targets; none had vested by June 27. Fully vested, they equal 19.6% of June-quarter weighted basic shares (script-computed). Vesting needs purchases, so the dilution comes with orders. Cash and short-term investments were $13.1 billion against $3.3 billion of debt.
Why we looked now. Duquesne Family Office's June-quarter 13F, filed August 14, shows a new 72,900-share AMD position worth about $42.3 million, 0.81% of reported value (SEC). A 13F is three months old at period end and shows no hedges or later sales. It prompted the review; it is not evidence for the call.
The call: wait, medium conviction. The long trend is intact, and this is a growth thesis in an uptrend, not a bet on a washed-out stock. The entry is not today's price. The stock is 13.6% above its 20-day with RSI 65.6, down from 71–74 last week. Breakout entries taken on strength have tended to give back 15–20% before working; waiting for the retest avoids that and keeps the stop close. The zone is the two breakout closes, $545.09 and $559.82, the last closes before the September 21 jump. The stop at $505 sits 7.3–9.8% below it. A close there puts the stock back in the base and under its 50-day. The $690 first target is a measured move of the September advance.
Conviction is medium because of one link: MI450 revenue has to land on time. The Q3 report (scheduled November 3) is the first test:
- MI450 revenue in the quarter, and fourth-quarter guidance that implies the ramp
- Data Center growth at or above the June quarter's 107%
- gross margin at or above 53.8% while capital spending and prepayments climb
- any vested warrant tranche
No MI450 revenue with a 2027 push, or a sequential Data Center decline, would break it.
Extended analysis
Summary
AMD designs processors and accelerators and relies on third-party wafer foundries in the U.S., Europe and Asia; nearly all assembly and test happens at third-party sites in Mainland China, Malaysia and Taiwan (10-Q). It sells into four markets. Data center: EPYC CPUs, Instinct GPUs, Pensando DPUs and AI network cards, FPGAs. Client: Ryzen desktop and notebook chips. Gaming: Radeon GPUs and semi-custom console chips. Embedded: CPUs, FPGAs and adaptive SoCs.
The customer problem is AI compute supply. Buyers want a second source to Nvidia for accelerators, and agentic AI has raised demand for general-purpose server CPUs, which have been supply-constrained all year (CNBC, per the September 21 market brief). AMD sells both, plus the rack. Helios "incorporates all of our data center products (CPUs, GPUs and Networking)" (10-K/A). The March 2025 ZT Systems acquisition ($4.4 billion) brought rack-scale design; AMD sold ZT's manufacturing arm to Sanmina in October 2025 (10-Q).
The decisive uncertainty is execution of the MI450/Helios ramp: whether AMD gets enough TSMC CoWoS packaging, HBM4 and rack components to ship gigawatt-scale orders on time, and what it pays to secure them.
Why This Moment Is Different
- Growth is re-accelerating at scale. Revenue growth ran 31.7–37.8% for five quarters, then reached 50.1% in the June quarter. Data Center grew 107%.
- The GPU business has named gigawatt customers. OpenAI and Meta each intend up to 6 gigawatts under multi-year agreements, with warrants tied to purchase milestones (10-Q). Anthropic's up-to-2-gigawatt partnership appears on AMD's investor-relations page; its terms are not on file.
- The CPU story changed. @KawzInvests traced AMD's 2030 server-CPU market estimate from $60 billion to $120 billion by May and above $220 billion by August (attributed). Meta's Muse agent app turned that into a price on September 21.
- AMD is buying adjacent capability. It bought MEXT (memory optimization; AMD blog, June), Taalas (inference silicon that etches models into chips; The Register, August 6) and agreed to buy World Labs, a spatial-AI model company (CNBC, September 28). World Labs is a research bet; no source links it to GPU demand. The September 28 8-K's text is not on file.
How the Business Makes Money
| Segment (quarter ended June 27, 2026) | Revenue ($M) | Year earlier ($M) | YoY | Operating income ($M) | Driver (10-Q) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center | 6,718 | 3,240 | +107% | 2,103 | EPYC CPUs and MI350 GPUs |
| Client | 3,062 | 2,499 | +23% | 582 (Client and Gaming) | 34% more units, 6% lower ASP |
| Gaming | 779 | 1,122 | −31% | (in Client and Gaming) | Lower semi-custom console revenue |
| Embedded | 977 | 824 | +19% | 386 | Demand strengthened across end markets |
| Total | 11,536 | 7,685 | +50% | 1,990 | After −1,081 of unallocated costs |
- Mix is shifting to data center. It was 58.2% of June-quarter revenue and 57.3% of first-half revenue (script-computed). In fiscal 2025 Data Center was $16.6 billion (+32%), Client and Gaming $14.6 billion (+51%) and Embedded $3.5 billion (−3%) (10-K/A).
- Customers are concentrated. "We depend on a small number of customers for a substantial portion of our business" (10-Q risk factors). International sales were 70% of June-quarter revenue.
- Manufacturing is outsourced. The filed risks lead with third-party foundries, scarce substrates and packages, and rack-scale systems that depend on "numerous third-party rack-level components." If those are short, AMD's own chips can ship on time and the rack still slips (10-Q).
- Export controls cost real money. Fiscal 2025 carried about $440 million of net inventory and related charges for MI308 GPUs under U.S. export controls (10-K/A); the June 2025 quarter's 39.8% gross margin reflects them.
What the Company Says It Is Becoming
The fiscal 2025 MD&A calls accelerating Data Center growth the priority and commits to "an annual cadence of leadership" for Instinct GPUs, starting with MI350 in 2025 (10-K/A). The June-quarter 10-Q adds the customer contracts: OpenAI and Meta, 6 gigawatts each, the first gigawatt on MI450. AMD is also financing part of its own demand. It guarantees partners' data-center leases, commits up to $5.0 billion of investments through 2028, and has signed $9.5 billion of leases starting in 2027 and 2028. Management says cash, cash flow, a $5.0 billion revolver and a $5.5 billion commercial-paper program cover the next 12 months, and that it "cannot assure" favorable terms if it must raise more (10-Q).
What the Street and the Public Conversation Say
The debate is supply and price, not demand.
- Performance. @SemiAnalysis_ posted on September 16 that MI355X "is quickly closing the perf/TCO gap in agentic inference" against Nvidia's GB300. On September 23 it said MI355X is "up to 1.7x better perf per dollar than DGX B300" on an SGLang cache feature co-designed with Alibaba.
- Supply. @ParadisLabs' September 18 channel check, citing Morgan Stanley forecasts, has MI450/MI455 production staying 100% at TSMC CoWoS in 2027, at a midpoint of about 600,000 units. It adds that slower OSAT ramps could make TSMC also package Venice CPUs, squeezing GPU capacity. TheBuildout relayed reports of HBM4 warpage risk on MI455 (September 18) and a 7:3 Nvidia-to-AMD capacity split at TSMC (September 22), both tagged rumor.
- Pricing. TrendForce reported AMD plans a 10% price increase on GPUs, AI chips and chipsets in the fourth quarter as TSMC costs rise (September 18; a report, not confirmed by AMD).
- The print reaction. Beats on revenue and EPS, a stock that fell anyway, and a capital-spending number the market disliked (@ParadisLabs, @KobeissiLetter, August 4). @wliang asked whether it was "a $GOOGL moment" and later claimed entries near $115 and $460. He sells an indicator service; the claims are promotional and unverified.
- Insiders. Form 4s on file since August are all dispositions. Lisa Su reported 95,000 shares under sale and gift codes, valued at $48.1 million (September 10). CTO Mark Papermaster reported 28,811 shares under gift and sale codes, $13.6 million (August 19). EVP Forrest Norrod sold 17,261 shares after an option exercise, $8.7 million (September 15). Yahoo Finance's insider summary counts 2 purchases and 53 sales, net −$470.5 million, over an unstated window.
- Source quality. The fresh social search returned old Hacker News threads and gaming videos. The one current item is a Bloomberg podcast on World Labs, without a usable transcript. The hosted news pull returned quote pages. The substantive read is on X.
The Conviction Chain
| Link | Evidence | Confirms | Breaks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data-center demand is real and broad | DC +107% in the June quarter; OpenAI and Meta agreements of 6 GW each (10-Q); Anthropic partnership (investor-relations headline) | Q3 DC revenue up again quarter over quarter | Sequential DC decline |
| MI450 ships on schedule | Conference notes: revenue in Q3, ramp in Q4 (attributed) | MI450 revenue in the Q3 report; Q4 guide implies the ramp | Ramp pushed to 2027; packaging or HBM4 yield problems confirmed |
| Margins hold through the ramp | GAAP gross margin 51.7–54.3% over the past four quarters | 53.8% or better in Q3 | Rack-scale mix or price concessions pull it below 52% |
| The ramp is funded without strain | $13.1B cash and short-term investments vs $3.3B debt; $2.4B of June-quarter operating cash flow | FCF recovers as prepayments turn into shipments | Guarantees called; new debt to fund commitments |
| Dilution arrives with revenue | Warrants vest on GPU purchases and stock-price targets; none vested at June 27 | Tranches vest alongside matching revenue | Tranches vest while purchases lag |
| The tape confirms | Record close September 25; 65.8% above the 200-day | Retest holds $545–$560 | Close below $505 |
Weakest link: MI450 timing. The only on-file source for a Q3 start is a second-hand conference readout. The 10-Q says only that the first gigawatt of each deployment runs on MI450, with no quarter.
Financial Proof
| Quarter ended | Revenue ($M) | YoY | QoQ | Gross margin (GAAP) | Operating income, GAAP ($M) | Operating margin (GAAP) | Diluted EPS, GAAP ($) | Operating cash flow ($M) | Capex ($M) | FCF ($M) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 29, 2025 | 7,438 | +35.9% | −2.9% | 50.2% | 806 | 10.8% | 0.44 | 939 | 212 | 727 | SEC 10-Q; Massive |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 7,685 | +31.7% | +3.3% | 39.8% | −134 | −1.7% | 0.54 | 2,011 | 282 | 1,729 | SEC 10-Q; Massive |
| Sep 27, 2025 | 9,246 | +35.6% | +20.3% | 51.7% | 1,270 | 13.7% | 0.75 | 2,159 | 258 | 1,901 | SEC 10-Q; Massive |
| Dec 27, 2025 | 10,270 | +34.1% | +11.1% | 54.3% | 1,752 | 17.1% | 0.92 | 2,600 | 222 | 2,378 | SEC 10-K less nine months; Massive |
| Mar 28, 2026 | 10,253 | +37.8% | −0.2% | 52.8% | 1,476 | 14.4% | 0.84 | 2,955 | 389 | 2,566 | SEC 10-Q; Massive |
| Jun 27, 2026 | 11,536 | +50.1% | +12.5% | 53.8% | 1,990 | 17.3% | 1.38 | 2,366 | 808 | 1,558 | SEC 10-Q; Massive |
Ratios, growth rates and quarterly cash flows are script-computed from SEC XBRL; cash-flow quarters are de-cumulated from year-to-date figures, and 2025 operating cash flow includes discontinued operations. Quarterly revenue, operating income and net income agree exactly between the SEC and Massive.
Growth accelerated; profit quality is mixed.
- Revenue. GAAP revenue grew 50.1% in the June quarter after five quarters in the 31.7–37.8% range. Adjusted EPS was $1.66 against a $1.62 estimate (@ParadisLabs; the release is not on file).
- Net income is flattered. June-quarter net income of $2.30 billion includes $598 million of other income, mostly unrealized gains from a portfolio company's public listing (10-Q). That is 26.0% of net income (script-computed). The 10-Q does not name the company.
- Cash conversion dipped. Operating cash flow fell 19.9% from the March quarter (script-computed). Receivables rose $966 million and prepaid supply agreements $1.0 billion in the first half (10-Q). Inventories were $8.47 billion, up 26.8% from a year earlier (script-computed).
- Capital intensity is rising from a low base. First-half capital spending was $1.20 billion, 2.42 times a year earlier (script-computed). June-quarter capital spending was still only 7.0% of revenue.
- Valuation, trailing and GAAP. About 156 times trailing-four-quarter diluted EPS of $3.89, about 24 times trailing revenue of $41.3 billion, and about 118 times trailing free cash flow. The multiples use the market value in the settled-close summaries, near $991 billion (script-computed; the share count is dated June).
Stock Setup
Tape (live):
| Measure | AMD |
|---|---|
| As of | 2026-09-29 |
| Price ($) | 607.57 |
| RSI (14, Wilder) | 65.5 |
| 1D (%) | -0.05 |
| 7D (%) | -2.6 |
| 30D (%) | 30.5 |
| 3M (%) | 4.59 |
| 1Y (%) | 276.53 |
| 2Y (%) | 270.29 |
| 3Y (%) | 490.91 |
| 1Y vs S&P 500 (points) | 261.38 |
| vs 20-day (%) | 12.1 |
| vs 50-day (%) | 19.4 |
| vs 200-day (%) | 64.8 |
| Off 52-week high (%) | -4.92 |
| Volume vs average (×) | 0.75 |
Moving averages and volume (live):
| Level | Price ($) |
|---|---|
| 20-day average | 542.06 |
| 50-day average | 509.04 |
| 200-day average | 368.62 |
| One-year value area, top | 379.18 |
Chip peers (live):
| Name | As of | Price ($) | 30D (%) | 1Y (%) | vs 200-day (%) | Off 52w high (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD (AMD) | 2026-09-29 | 607.57 | 30.5 | 276.53 | 64.8 | -4.92 |
| Nvidia (NVDA) | 2026-09-29 | 227.21 | 4.44 | 24.94 | 13.7 | -3.94 |
| Intel (INTC) | 2026-09-29 | 115.93 | 29.57 | 236.22 | 45 | -18.56 |
| Arm (ARM) | 2026-09-29 | 293.67 | 22.85 | 110.06 | 37.7 | -35.13 |
| Broadcom (AVGO) | 2026-09-29 | 355.1 | -3.71 | 8.3 | -3.4 | -28.26 |
| TSMC (TSM) | 2026-09-29 | 456.94 | 9.44 | 67.24 | 18.8 | -4.61 |
| Semiconductor ETF (SMH) | 2026-09-29 | 606.9 | 9.73 | 88.09 | 22.5 | -9.66 |
Horizon read as of September 28. This is a strong, intact long trend. AMD is up 276.72% on the year, 261.36 points ahead of the S&P 500, and up 491.54% over three years. It sits 65.8% above its 200-day, in the parabolic tier of the September 28 Momentum Board (names at least 60% above their 200-day average), which it entered on September 21. Of the peers above, it has the largest one-year gain. Nvidia was up 25.85% and 14.6% above its 200-day; Intel, the other CPU winner, was up 236.51% but 18.49% below its high.
Structure. The September 8–16 base ran $493.41 to $521.10 on closes. The breakout closes were $545.09 and $559.82, then the September 21 jump to $615.52. Most of the past year's volume traded far below today's price, so there is no volume shelf between the September base and the 200-day. A failed breakout has room to fall, which is why the stop sits at the base, not the 200-day.
Catalysts
- Micron's report, September 30 (scheduled). HBM supply and pricing bear on MI450 costs.
- AMD's third-quarter report, November 3 (scheduled; the date comes from the report calendar and TipRanks, and AMD has not said before or after the bell). MI450 revenue, the Data Center growth rate, gross margin, capital spending, the purchase-commitment balance and any warrant vesting.
- The World Labs agreement. Terms, share count and closing conditions are in the September 28 8-K, whose text is not on file.
- The reported fourth-quarter price increase. A confirmed 10% increase would support margins through the ramp.
- Duquesne's September-quarter 13F, due about mid-November. It shows whether the June position was kept; it is context, not a signal.
Risks and Kill Tests
- Ramp timing. MI450 revenue slipping out of 2026 kills the thesis.
- Packaging and memory supply. CoWoS allocation, HBM4 warpage and OSAT ramps are reported constraints (attributed, rumor-tagged). A confirmed delay kills the thesis.
- Customer concentration. A small number of customers carry the business (10-Q). The OpenAI and Meta agreements say each customer "intends to deploy"; no firm order schedule is on file.
- Financing the demand. Guarantees of partners' leases, investment commitments and long leases put AMD's balance sheet behind its customers' buildouts. A guarantee called on a partner default would change the risk profile.
- Dilution. Full vesting of the two warrants adds up to 320 million shares.
- Export controls. China-bound GPU restrictions cost about $440 million in fiscal 2025 (10-K/A); new rules could repeat that.
- Valuation. At about 156 times trailing GAAP EPS, the stock sold off on a beat in August.
- Price. A close below $505 ends the setup.
Cross-references
- Duquesne 13F capture (September 26). It prompted the review. The filing check confirmed the tweet's AMD share count and corrected its Eli Lilly figure.
- September 21 market brief. The CPU day: Arm, Intel and AMD led on Meta's Muse, with CNBC's attribution. AMD, Micron and Marvell entered the parabolic tier that session.
- September 23 market brief. It flagged AMD as extended after the CPU rally.
- September 28 market brief. World Labs, described as a research acquisition without a verified GPU-order effect.
- Akamai deep dive (September 25). @aleabitoreddit framed Akamai's Anthropic capacity build as good news for AMD (attributed). The two are separate tracks.
- August 4 earnings record. It records the pre-print close and the sell-the-news reaction.
- Board placement. Parabolic tier of the September 28 Momentum Board; not on the September 28 washout list.
- Watchlists: semiconductors; AI scan; CPU-shortage supply chain; data-center networking silicon; advanced packaging; insider universe.
Refresh History
| Date | Price | RSI | vs SMA20 | 30D | What changed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | $607.87 | 65.6 | +13.6% | +30.56% | First dive: June-quarter 10-Q read (segments, warrants, commitments, guarantees); wait for a retest of the September 17–18 breakout closes |
Sources
Primary sources:
- AMD 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-27
- AMD 10-K/A, fiscal 2025 (MD&A correction)
- AMD 8-K, filed 2026-09-28 (report date 2026-09-26; text not reviewed)
- Form 4s: Lisa Su (2026-09-10); Forrest Norrod (2026-09-15); Mark Papermaster (2026-08-19)
- Duquesne Family Office 13F-HR, period 2026-06-30, accession 0001536411-26-000006: filing index; information table; prior quarter, AMD absent
- AMD investor relations (Anthropic partnership headline); AMD blog, MEXT acquisition
News and commentary characterized:
- CNBC, AMD acquiring Fei-Fei Li's World Labs (2026-09-28); Bloomberg Podcasts, AMD acquires World Labs
- CNBC, revenue climbs 50% and data-center sales doubled, but the stock is down (2026-08-04); CNBC, Lisa Su brushes off Musk's Nvidia commitment (2026-08-05)
- MarketWatch, AMD hits a major milestone (2026-09-21)
- TrendForce, AMD reportedly plans 10% price hike in 4Q26 (2026-09-18)
- The Register, AMD acquires Taalas (2026-08-06)
- TheBuildout relays (rumor-tagged): MI455 HBM4 warpage (2026-09-18); TSMC capacity split (2026-09-22)
- X: @drayinvests (2026-09-26); @ParadisLabs, Q2 print (2026-08-04); @ParadisLabs, Q2 figures (2026-08-04); @ParadisLabs, channel check (2026-09-18); @KobeissiLetter (2026-08-04); @wliang (2026-08-04); @wliang (2026-09-21); @SemiAnalysis_ (2026-09-16); @SemiAnalysis_ (2026-09-23); @KawzInvests (2026-09-21); @KawzInvests (2026-09-24); @RichTerry123, Citi TMT notes (2026-09-10); @PhotonCap (2026-09-28)
Internal receipts:
- Tape (every live cell; prose figures as of 2026-09-28): semis. Historical closes: 2026-07-11-monster-scan through 2026-09-28-monster-scan; 2026-08-04-amd-earnings ($518.58); 2026-09-17-market-brief (+6.36%); 2026-09-21-market-brief; 2026-09-23-market-brief; 2026-09-28-market-brief; 2026-09-28-washout-scan.
- Fundamentals: edgar{company-facts,key-financials}.json
; 10Q-2026-08-05.html; 10K-2026-02-04.html (10-K/A, MD&A only); massive{income-statements,balance-sheets,cash-flow-statements}.json(fetched 2026-09-29). Reconciliation run 2026-09-29: revenue YoY (trailing twelve months), operating cash flow, operating and net margin confirmed; capex and FCF single-source SEC; annual revenue and net income flagged only because the two sources were compared across different windows. Quarterly revenue, operating income and net income agree exactly between SEC and Massive. Derived figures script-computed. No short-interest receipt is on file for AMD. - Earnings records: 2026-08-04-amd-earnings, 2026-11-03-amd-earnings.
- Insiders: filing-watch; 2026-09-17-amd-4-0000002488-26-000180; 2026-09-28-amd-8-k-0000002488-26-000182; leading-indicator insider panel (yfinance, run 2026-09-29).
- News: latest (fetched 2026-09-29T20:51Z, ok, not stale; quote-page summaries, weak); articles.
- Captures: 2026-09-28-cnbc-amd-acquiring-fei-fei-li-s-world-labs-ai-firm-in-deal-worth--108369010,
2026-08-04-cnbc-amd-s-revenue-climbs-50-and-data-center-sales-doubled-but-th-108344628.md,2026-08-05-cnbc-lisa-su-brushes-off-musk-s-nvidia-commitment-as-amd-stock-si-108345071.md,2026-09-21-marketwatch-amd-hits-a-major-milestone-as-ai-stocks-blaze-higher--mktw-0005244006.md,2026-09-17-thebuildout-amd-reportedly-plans-10-price-hike-for-ai-chips-and-hardware-cc468799.md,2026-09-18-thebuildout-amd-mi455-faces-advanced-packaging-warpage-risks-with-hbm4-i-13fa59fb.md,2026-09-22-thebuildout-amd-faces-supply-stability-challenges-at-tsmc-as-nvidia-main-4b6fd071.md; tweets 2026-08-04-KobeissiLetter-breaking-amd-stock-amd-falls-over-10-despite-rep-46018131,2026-08-04-ParadisLabs-1-amd-beats-q2-earnings-and-raises-q3-guidance-d-55961258.md,2026-08-04-ParadisLabs-amd-2q-rev-11-54b-est-11-31b-amd-2q-adj-oper-mar-29355832.md,2026-08-04-wliang-amd-down-after-hours-despite-a-clean-beat-q3-gui-81111245.md,2026-09-16-SemiAnalysis_-breaking-amd-mi355x-is-quickly-closing-the-perf--93189711.md,2026-09-18-ParadisLabs-amd-tsmc-and-osat-channel-check-1-amd-s-ai-gpu-p-02440944.md,2026-09-21-kawzinvests-wow-big-day-for-the-cpu-trade-intc-arm-amd-thank-06419507.md,2026-09-21-wliang-and-i-did-say-amd-was-due-for-a-bounce-if-you-mi-60983557.md,2026-09-23-SemiAnalysis_-mi355x-is-up-to-1-7x-better-perf-per-dollar-than-92193978.md,2026-09-24-kawzinvests-kind-of-crazy-how-quickly-the-cpu-story-has-chan-67981198.md,2026-09-28-PhotonCap-ndx-is-down-roughly-1-1-while-cohr-4-5-aaoi-4-5--66643047.md,2026-09-29-social-search-amd.md; inputs 2026-09-26-druckenmiller-duquesne-q2-13f-new-positions, 2026-09-10-pick-terry-citi-global-tmt-readout-nand-tam-50b-to-500b-by-2027-amd-cpu-tam-60b-to-22. - Desk context: 2026-09-25-akam-deep-dive; CALL-LESSONS (entry-on-strength and stop-distance lessons).