Article published Oct 6, 2026. Prices below use latest available snapshots.
VST Price Structure
Loading timeframes…
Vistra ($VST) has been derating for a year — down 19.91% over twelve months and 35.92 points behind the S&P 500 — and on October 6 it closed back above its 200-day average, after sitting 9.6% under it as recently as October 2. Two things moved it the same day. The Department of Energy committed a reported $4.2 billion loan to extend and uprate Vistra's three nuclear plants in Pennsylvania and Ohio (Motley Fool, October 6), and Constellation Energy's nuclear power deal with Google lifted the whole merchant nuclear group: Constellation and Talen Energy rose slightly more than Vistra did. The filings show earnings rising: GAAP net income reached $1.33 billion in the first half of 2026 (the first half of 2025 earned $59 million). Twenty-year nuclear supply agreements with Meta and Amazon stand behind the next leg. One strong day does not repair a year of damage. The call is to let the pop flag, then buy $155–$160 if the $155.53 shelf holds, with a stop at $149.
Data as of 2026-10-06 close: VST $160.50, RSI 71.7, +12.6% vs SMA20, +3.7% vs SMA200, 1D +10.77%, 7D +13.97%, 30D +7.5%, 1Y −19.91%, −26.07% from the 52-week high, relative volume 3.26× (desk price summaries, Schwab close).
Quick Snapshot (as of 2026-10-06)
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| The call | 🟡 Wait for the pop to flag, then buy a hold of the shelf. Entry $155–$160 · stop $149 · first target $171 · medium conviction |
| What is Vistra? | An integrated US power company: about 44,000 MW of generation (62% gas, 20% coal, 15% nuclear) selling into competitive wholesale markets from California to Maine, plus a retail arm serving about 5 million customers, 2.6 million of them in Texas (10-K). |
| Why look now? | On October 6 the Department of Energy committed a reported $4.2 billion loan for its three PJM nuclear plants (Motley Fool), and the stock closed 3.7% above its 200-day average on 3.26 times average volume. |
| What is the proof? | First-half 2026 GAAP net income of $1,334M against $59M in the first half of 2025, and operating cash flow of $2,222M against $1,171M (SEC 10-Q); 20-year nuclear agreements with Meta and Amazon (company releases, press). |
| What is the objection? | A year of lagging the market (-35.92 points against the S&P 500 over one year), GAAP earnings that swing by a billion dollars between quarters, debt up to $19,595M at June 30 from $17,043M at December 31 (10-Q), and an October 6 move that Constellation and Talen matched without a loan. |
| Stock setup | A ten-week base with a $166.15 pivot; October 6 was the pop out of it. The 50-day average is still under the 200-day, and RSI 71.7 says the move arrived fast. |
Action Matrix (as of 2026-10-06)
| Signal | Condition | Level | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| 🟡 Wait | The October 6 pop, RSI above 70 | Close $160.5 on 2026-10-06 | In the desk's graded calls, washout buys and entries on strength have lost; this is both |
| 🟢 Buy | A pullback over the next one to three weeks that holds the shelf and the 200-day average, then turns up | $155–$160 (shelf $155.53; 200-day $154.77) | The flag leg of bottom → pop → flag → breakout; a hold turns the reclaimed average into support and keeps the stop close |
| 🔴 Out | A close below $149 | $149, under the volume-weighted average price anchored to the low ($149.31) | The pop has retraced into the base; also the stop for any position opened on the buy signal |
| 🟠 Target | First objective after a confirmed buy | $171 | Just under the top of the past year's heaviest-traded zone ($171.36) and above the $166.15 base pivot; trim or trail there |
| 🔴 Thesis breaks | The DOE commitment does not close, or closes with terms that restrict the plants; the Meta or Amazon agreements slip; the Q3 report (scheduled November 6, provider estimate) shows nine-month operating cash flow below 2025's $2,638M; a Texas or PJM rule cuts what existing plants can earn from data-center load | — | The case is contracted nuclear output plus federal financing turning into cash; each of these removes a link |
The Story Right Now (as of 2026-10-06)
Vistra ($VST) has been derating for a year — down 19.91% over twelve months and 35.92 points behind the S&P 500 — and on October 6 it closed back above its 200-day average, after sitting 9.6% under it as recently as October 2. It is still 26.07% below its 52-week high, and its 50-day average ($143.01) remains under the 200-day ($154.77), a death cross that one session does not undo. The slide that built today's base ran through late July and early August: the desk's call log has VST at $155.44 on July 17, $148.19 on July 31 and $140.59 on August 8, and it closed at $140.02 on October 2.
Social posts quoted in this piece — from @amitisinvesting, @CKCapitalxx, @ZaStocks and others — are attributed opinion, not verified. The case rests on the 10-K, the 10-Q, the Form 4s and dated press coverage of the loan.
On the long window this is a multi-year winner that spent a year giving back. Over two years VST is up 22.27%, over three 408.88% and over five 812.97% (desk price summaries, October 6). That record puts it on the October 6 Momentum Board among multi-year outperformers in pullback, and on the washout-turn screen, the list of deep drawdowns that just turned up. Over one year the trend is broken; October 6 is the first evidence of a turn, and one session does not prove one.
Two sources moved the stock, and the whole group shared the larger one. The Department of Energy announced a reported $4.2 billion loan commitment to extend and upgrade Vistra's three Pennsylvania and Ohio nuclear plants — Beaver Valley, Perry and Davis-Besse — for 20 more years of operation, including added uprate capacity (Motley Fool, October 6). Meta already buys power from those plants under a 20-year agreement (Motley Fool). The X account Insiderwave reported the plan on October 3. The same day as the announcement, Constellation Energy's nuclear deal with Google drove the sector: Bloomberg's closing headline credited it for Constellation's 12% gain, and the Motley Fool's midday report credited it for the nuclear group's surge. Constellation rose 12.25% and Talen 12.43% against Vistra's 10.77%, while the utilities sector fund rose 2.98% (desk price summaries). Neither peer received a loan, so the loan explains only part of Vistra's move. Its rate, tenor and conditions have not been checked against a DOE release or a Vistra filing, and a commitment is not yet a funded loan.
The filings show earnings rising, unevenly. Revenue rose in both 2026 quarters against the same quarters of 2025. GAAP net income was $1,334 million in the first half of 2026, and $59 million in the first half of 2025. Operating cash flow was $2,222 million in the first half of 2026, and $1,171 million in the first half of 2025 (SEC 10-Q). The second quarter alone was flatter: net income $305 million against $327 million. GAAP results swing hard — a $268 million loss in Q1 2025, a $1,029 million profit in Q1 2026 — and the company leads its releases with adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure it put at $1.767 billion for Q2, up more than 30% (Q2 release, August 7). Yahoo Finance's feed scored second-quarter 2026 GAAP diluted EPS of $0.76 as a 53.4% miss against a $1.63 consensus; Zacks, on its own basis, called EPS a beat and revenue a 36.17% miss. The two disagree on basis, so neither settles whether the quarter disappointed.
The objections are leverage, policy and crowding. Debt including current maturities rose to $19,595 million at June 30 from $17,043 million at December 31, cash fell to $435 million (SEC 10-Q), and Vistra sold junior subordinated notes in September (company releases). Policy cuts both ways. PJM's capacity auction runs under an administrative price ceiling through the 2027–28 delivery year, with an extension through 2029–30 proposed (10-K), and in Texas, home to 46% of Vistra's capacity, the governor ordered a halt to data-center permits on September 21 (CNBC). The public story has drifted from the plants to the buyers: the most-liked posts are about Nancy Pelosi, Peter Thiel and the chief executive. Only the last is verified here — Jim Burke bought 2,000 shares on August 24 and 6,665 on August 31 in the open market, for $270,000 and $903,069 (Form 4s) — and on September 8 the CFO and the head of retail sold $9.77 million of stock between them.
The call: wait for the flag, then buy a hold of the shelf. Buying today means buying an RSI of 71.7 after a washout, the entry the desk's graded calls show losing. Let the pop rest. A pullback over the next one to three weeks that holds the $155.53 shelf and the 200-day, then turns up, is the entry: $155–$160, stop on a close below $149, first target $171, just under the top of the past year's heaviest-traded zone. A later close above $166.15, the base pivot, confirms the breakout. The July 17 industry report's watch call — "reclaim the 200-day (~$166) and hold it" — is history: it was written before the Q2 report and the loan, and its trigger has drifted with the average, which now sits at $154.77 while the $166 written then is still above the price. This piece replaces it with fixed levels. Three things would change the call: a close below $149, a Q3 report on November 6 (provider estimate) with nine-month operating cash flow below 2025's $2,638 million, or the loan commitment falling through.
Extended analysis
Summary
Vistra sells electricity twice: wholesale, from a fleet of about 44,000 MW with expected annual generation of over 230 TWh (10-K), and retail, to about 5 million homes and businesses under brands including TXU Energy. Owning both sides lets it supply its customers from its own plants, which the company calls "a fundamental competitive advantage that mitigates the impact of commodity price fluctuations and enhances the stability and predictability of our cash flows" (10-K).
The data-center build changed what its reactors are worth. Large buyers want around-the-clock, carbon-free supply on long contracts, and running reactors deliver it faster than anything that has to be built. The 10-K puts that inside the strategy: "execution of large load offtake opportunities, including under long-term power purchase or offtake agreements, underwrite higher base profitability in the future." Meta and Amazon have signed 20-year agreements (company releases, press), and the DOE commitment is meant to keep the three Pennsylvania and Ohio plants running for two more decades.
The decisive uncertainty is whether contracted nuclear output and federal financing outweigh what has pressed the merchant generators for a year: capped capacity prices in PJM, state politics over data-center load, and a business whose GAAP earnings swing by a billion dollars from one quarter to the next.
Why This Moment Is Different
- Federal money for existing reactors. On October 6 the Department of Energy announced a reported $4.2 billion loan commitment to keep the three PJM plants running for 20 more years and add uprate capacity (Motley Fool). Two of the units carry operating licenses that expire in 2036 (Beaver Valley Unit 1) and 2037 (Davis-Besse) (10-K); a 20-year extension is what turns them into long-contract assets.
- The contracts are already signed. Meta holds a 20-year agreement for 2,609 MW from those plants (Motley Fool), and Zacks expects the Meta contracts to contribute to adjusted EBITDA from 2027. Amazon Web Services signed a 20-year agreement as well (Q4 release); one X post puts it at up to 1.2 GW from Comanche Peak in Texas (@amitisinvesting), while a summary of a Zacks note ties both agreements to the PJM plants — the Amazon site needs confirming against the release.
- The group moved together. Constellation rose 12.25%, Talen 12.43% and Vistra 10.77% on October 6 (desk price summaries), on Constellation's Google deal (Motley Fool; Bloomberg).
- Price is back above the 200-day. The October 6 close sits 3.7% above it on 3.26 times average volume; on October 2 the stock was 9.6% under it.
- Insiders on both sides. The chief executive bought in the open market twice in late August; the CFO and the president of the retail business sold on September 8 (Form 4s).
- Funding activity. A shelf registration on September 9, a prospectus supplement on September 10 for junior subordinated notes, and 8-Ks on September 24 and October 5 (SEC filing list; company releases). What the two 8-Ks report has not been confirmed; the October 5 filing, dated to a September 30 event, is the first place to look for the loan's terms.
How the Business Makes Money
Vistra reports five segments: Retail, Texas, East, West and Asset Closure, the last of which decommissions retired plants and mines (10-K). Generation and retail are integrated: a commodity risk group dispatches the fleet and hedges output against retail load and wholesale sales.
Generation. At December 31, 2025 (10-K):
| Primary fuel | Technology | Net capacity (MW) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | Combined-cycle, combustion and steam turbines | 26,989 | 62% |
| Coal | Steam | 8,743 | 20% |
| Uranium | Nuclear | 6,448 | 15% |
| Renewable | Solar and battery | 1,274 | 3% |
| Fuel oil | Combustion turbine | 187 | — |
| Total | 43,641 | 100% |
By segment, Texas (ERCOT) holds 19,858 MW, 46%; East (PJM, ISO-NE, MISO and NYISO) 22,254 MW, 51%; and West (CAISO) 1,529 MW, 3%. The gas fleet is 28 combined-cycle plants totaling 22,167 MW and 12 peakers totaling 4,822 MW.
Nuclear. Six units at four plants (10-K):
| Unit | Grid | Net capacity (MW) | License expires |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche Peak 1 | ERCOT | 1,200 | 2050 |
| Comanche Peak 2 | ERCOT | 1,200 | 2053 |
| Beaver Valley 1 | PJM | 939 | 2036 |
| Beaver Valley 2 | PJM | 933 | 2047 |
| Perry | PJM | 1,268 | 2046 |
| Davis-Besse | PJM | 908 | 2037 |
The four PJM units came with the 2024 Energy Harbor acquisition (4,048 MW of nuclear). Nuclear fuel is contracted for all refueling needs through 2030, and the company says it is building inventory against a possible Russian supply disruption (10-K).
Retail. About 5 million residential, commercial and industrial customers across 16 states and the District of Columbia, 2.6 million of them in Texas, under TXU Energy, Ambit Energy, Dynegy Energy Services, Homefield Energy, Energy Harbor and U.S. Gas & Electric (10-K). Retail buys power from the fleet, so a cheap-power year helps retail margins while it hurts generation, and the reverse.
How prices are set. ERCOT is an energy-only market: generators are paid the marginal price, with scarcity value carried by ancillary-service demand curves since real-time co-optimization began in December 2025. PJM adds a forward capacity auction whose price now runs under an administrative ceiling for the 2026–27 and 2027–28 delivery years; PJM proposed in February to extend it through 2029–30, subject to FERC approval (10-K). In December 2025 FERC told PJM to write rules for large loads co-located with generation, which the company says "will remove regulatory uncertainty for co-location arrangements" (10-K).
What the Company Says It Is Becoming
The 10-K lists four strategic priorities: an earnings profile built on the integrated model, "disciplined capital allocation" across "share repurchases, dividends, and debt reduction," a resilient balance sheet, and a fleet transition toward low- and no-carbon resources. "We will only invest in growth projects if we are confident in the expected returns."
The growth vectors named in filings and releases:
- Nuclear uprates: 433 MW from Perry, Davis-Besse and Beaver Valley, announced in January 2026 (10-K) — the capacity the DOE loan supports.
- Gas: the Cogentrix acquisition adds about 5.5 GW of gas plants (company description; Q4 release). FERC approval was reported with the Q2 results; the closing is the next milestone to confirm. The company intends to repower Coleto Creek in Texas and Miami Fort in Illinois to gas upon their retirements as coal plants in 2027 and 2028 (10-K).
- Data centers: Helix, a $1 billion digital-infrastructure venture with KKR, KIA and NVIDIA, announced with Q2 results (Q2 release).
- Buybacks and dividends: share repurchases of $709 million and dividends of $154 million in the first half of 2026 (SEC 10-Q); the quarterly dividend paid September 30 was $0.23.
Management's own demand view is less dramatic than the market's. Stacey Doré, Vistra's chief strategy and sustainability officer, said planned chip supply supports about 60 GW of US data-center growth by 2030, a small fraction of what sits in interconnection queues. In her view interconnection, not generation, is the hyperscalers' bottleneck, and Vistra expects more of that growth in PJM than in ERCOT (podcast remarks relayed by TheBuildout, September 17; secondhand).
The top filed risks, in the company's words (10-K): revenue is "affected by price fluctuations in the wholesale power market"; "if electricity demand does not grow at the rate expected, or if we are unable to execute on large load offtake opportunities ... our financial performance, growth opportunities, and stock price could be adversely impacted"; demand could fall short through "more energy efficient AI solutions or slow adoption of AI products and services"; and "we may not be able to consummate the Cogentrix Transactions on the anticipated terms, on the anticipated timeline, or at all." Nuclear accident and operating risk and the Trump administration's regulatory changes are filed risks as well.
What the Street and Public Conversation Say
Press. Zacks rated Vistra Rank #4 (Sell) on October 6, down from #3 (Hold) on September 30, while projecting EPS growth of 71.9% for the current fiscal year. On September 29, with the stock at $140.82, Zacks put its forward P/E at 15.27 against an industry average of 16.19, and on September 30 it preferred Vistra over Talen on nuclear scale and leverage. A Motley Fool piece on October 4 listed Vistra among the power holdings of Peter Thiel's fund. Fitch moved Vistra to investment grade in early April, per a Simply Wall St headline.
X. The best-argued take is @amitisinvesting's August 25 post at $138: roughly 13–15 times forward earnings and 9–10 times 2026 EV/EBITDA, against about 22 times forward earnings for Constellation, with scenarios of $110 (bear), $185 (base) and $240 (bull) and a candid risk list — merchant power prices, leverage, crowding, hedges capping upside, and Cogentrix and Helix execution. On October 6 he credited Constellation's Google deal for helping "the entire energy sector." @CKCapitalxx (September 7): "Already-connected generation including nuclear, no construction risk," near the bottom of its valuation range. The most-liked posts are positioning claims: @ZaStocks, "Pelosi, Thiel, Trump, and the CEO are buyers above these prices" (797 likes, October 4); @michaelsikand put the CEO's second purchase at $600,000, against the $903,069 on the Form 4. @MMatters22596 posted a $288–$337 "mid-term target" with a $132.66 "red line" — an engagement account, not analysis.
The demand debate. A Goldman Sachs forecast relayed by @ParadisLabs puts 2030 US data-center demand well above the figure Vistra's own strategy chief gave, and names Vistra, Talen and NRG as the best-placed independent producers. The bull case needs the higher number less than it seems: contracted nuclear output is paid whether or not the queues fill.
Quality check. The automated social sweep for "VST" returned mostly unrelated audio-plugin threads (VST is also a music-software format), YouTube explainers and no Reddit discussion; it carries no evidence. The famous-buyer claims about Pelosi, Thiel and David Tepper have not been checked against the underlying disclosures, and no disclosure supports the "Trump" claim.
The Power Producers: Who Is Actually Broken
| Company | As of | Price ($) | 1D (%) | 30D (%) | 1Y (%) | 1Y vs S&P 500 (pts) | vs 200-day (%) | Off 52-wk high (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vistra ($VST) | 2026-10-06 | 160.5 | 10.77 | 7.5 | -19.91 | -35.92 | 3.7 | -26.07 |
| Constellation ($CEG) | 2026-10-06 | 300.4 | 12.25 | 0.48 | -17.5 | -33.5 | 4.6 | -27.21 |
| Talen ($TLN) | 2026-10-06 | 373.11 | 12.43 | 17.7 | -13.32 | -29.32 | 6.1 | -17.06 |
| GE Vernova ($GEV) | 2026-10-06 | 1029.21 | 3.96 | 9.26 | 70.62 | 54.62 | 11.7 | -13.94 |
| Quanta Services ($PWR) | 2026-10-06 | 719.56 | 5.29 | 15.24 | 68.2 | 52.2 | 18.3 | -8.77 |
| Cameco ($CCJ) | 2026-10-06 | 93.02 | 6.35 | -7.66 | 9.04 | -6.97 | -12 | -31.22 |
| Utilities Select Sector SPDR ($XLU) | 2026-10-06 | 41.16 | 2.98 | -4.46 | -8.31 | -24.31 | -7.2 | -13.89 |
Read on the long window, the three merchant generators sit in the same place: down over a year, trailing the S&P 500 by between 29.32 and 35.92 points, and only just back above their 200-day averages, each with its 50-day still under the 200-day (desk price summaries, October 6). The equipment makers selling into the same build kept their trends: GE Vernova is up 70.62% over a year and Quanta 68.2%, both well above their 200-day averages. The market has paid the companies that build power capacity and derated the ones that own it. Vistra is the weakest of the three generators on both one-year return and distance above the 200-day; October 6 lifted all three by similar amounts. NRG Energy, the other large Texas generator-retailer, is not in the desk's price coverage.
The Conviction Chain
| Link | Evidence | What confirms it | What breaks it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contracted nuclear demand | Meta 20-year agreement for 2,609 MW (Motley Fool); Amazon 20-year agreement (Q4 release; press); nuclear uprates announced in January 2026 (10-K) | Meta contribution starting in 2027, as Zacks expects; more long contracts signed | A delay, renegotiation or cancellation; co-location rules that raise the cost of serving these loads |
| Federal financing extends the PJM plants | DOE $4.2 billion loan commitment (Motley Fool); Beaver Valley 1 and Davis-Besse licenses expire in 2036 and 2037 (10-K) | A filing or DOE release with terms; license-extension progress | The commitment lapses or carries conditions that cap returns |
| Earnings power is rising | H1 2026 GAAP net income $1,334M vs $59M, operating cash flow $2,222M vs $1,171M (10-Q); Q2 adjusted EBITDA $1.767B, up more than 30% (Q2 release) | Q3 (scheduled November 6) with nine-month operating cash flow above $2,638M | Cash flow falls year over year; guidance cut |
| Buybacks shrink the share count | Share repurchases of $709M in the first half of 2026; shares outstanding 335,961,328 at June 30 vs 339,121,861 a year earlier (10-Q) | Buybacks continue through the Cogentrix close | Buybacks pause to fund the acquisition or reduce debt |
| The balance sheet carries the build | Investment-grade rating from Fitch (April headline); no short-term borrowings at June 30 (10-Q) | Debt growth slows after Cogentrix | Debt at $19,595M keeps climbing; more hybrid issuance; a downgrade |
| The tape confirms the derate is over (weakest link) | One close 3.7% above the 200-day, matched by Constellation and Talen, with the death cross intact | A flag that holds $155.53, then a close above $166.15 | A close below $149 |
Conviction is medium. The business links are documented in filings; the weakest link is the tape, where one session above the 200-day was shared with the whole group and the long trend is still broken.
Financial Proof
All figures GAAP, US dollars, from SEC XBRL filings. Vistra's 10-K reports the full year, not a standalone fourth quarter.
Quarterly ($ millions except EPS):
| Quarter | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 3,159 | 86 | −35 | −0.24 | SEC 10-Q |
| Q2 2024 | 3,599 | 808 | 365 | 0.90 | SEC 10-Q |
| Q3 2024 | 4,341 | 2,588 | 1,888 | 5.25 | SEC 10-Q |
| Q1 2025 | 4,250 | −120 | −268 | −0.93 | SEC 10-Q |
| Q2 2025 | 3,753 | 515 | 327 | 0.81 | SEC 10-Q |
| Q3 2025 | 4,778 | 1,037 | 652 | 1.75 | SEC 10-Q |
| Q1 2026 | 5,001 | 1,499 | 1,029 | 2.87 | SEC 10-Q |
| Q2 2026 | 4,401 | 553 | 305 | 0.76 | SEC 10-Q |
Annual and half-year ($ millions except EPS):
| Period | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS | Operating cash flow | Capex | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2024 | 14,761 | 4,081 | 2,659 | 7.00 | 4,563 | 2,078 | SEC 10-K |
| FY 2025 | 17,586 | 1,906 | 944 | 2.18 | 4,070 | 2,752 | SEC 10-K |
| H1 2025 | 8,003 | 395 | 59 | −0.11 | 1,171 | 1,458 | SEC 10-Q |
| H1 2026 | 9,402 | 2,052 | 1,334 | 3.64 | 2,222 | 1,572 | SEC 10-Q |
Balance sheet and capital ($ millions except shares):
| Item | Dec 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt including current maturities | 17,043 | 19,595 | SEC 10-K, 10-Q |
| Short-term borrowings | 1,800 | 0 | SEC 10-K, 10-Q |
| Cash and equivalents | 785 | 435 | SEC 10-K, 10-Q |
| Shares outstanding | 338,059,635 | 335,961,328 | SEC 10-K, 10-Q |
| Buybacks / dividends paid, H1 2026 | — | 709 / 154 | SEC 10-Q |
What the series says. Revenue rose in 2025 while GAAP operating income and net income fell sharply from 2024; the filed figures do not break out why, and the company's releases lead with adjusted EBITDA instead. For the full year 2025, free cash flow (operating cash flow less capital expenditure, a desk calculation from the 10-K) was $1.32 billion. The 2026 half-year is the strongest GAAP first half in this series, carried by a $1,029 million first quarter; the second quarter's net income was below the year-earlier quarter's. Debt rose in the first half while short-term borrowings went to zero, and the share count kept falling. Short interest was 9.70 million shares at the September 15 settlement, 2.04 days of average volume, down from 12.60 million at July 15 (exchange-reported short interest).
Stock Setup and What to Watch
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| As of | 2026-10-06 |
| Price ($) | 160.5 |
| RSI | 71.7 |
| vs 20-day (%) | 12.6 |
| vs 50-day (%) | 12.2 |
| vs 200-day (%) | 3.7 |
| 50-day level ($) | 143.01 |
| 200-day level ($) | 154.77 |
| Nearest support shelf ($) | 155.53 |
| VWAP anchored to the low ($) | 149.31 |
| Past year's most-traded price ($) | 162.57 |
| Heaviest-traded zone, low / high ($) | 139.7 / 171.36 |
| 1D / 7D / 30D / 3M (%) | 10.77 / 13.97 / 7.5 / 3.06 |
| 1Y / 2Y / 3Y / 5Y (%) | -19.91 / 22.27 / 408.88 / 812.97 |
| 1Y vs S&P 500 (pts) | -35.92 |
| Off 52-week high (%) | -26.07 |
| Relative volume | 3.26 |
The stock has based for ten weeks with a pivot at $166.15 (desk price summaries, October 6). October 6 carried the close from inside the base to just under the past year's most-traded price, on 3.26 times average volume. The volume-weighted average price anchored to the low sits under the shelf, so a pullback has three supports stacked between $149 and $156: the anchored VWAP, the 200-day and the shelf.
Insider filings (Form 4):
| Trade date | Insider | Role | Transaction | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | James A. Burke | President and CEO | Open-market purchase | 2,000 | $270,000 |
| 2026-08-31 | James A. Burke | President and CEO | Open-market purchase | 6,665 | $903,069 |
| 2026-09-08 | Kristopher E. Moldovan | EVP and CFO | Sale | 20,000 | $3,020,600 |
| 2026-09-08 | Scott A. Hudson | EVP and President, Vistra Retail | Sale | 44,444 | $6,747,545 |
Whether the September sales ran under preset trading plans is unconfirmed; Form 144 notices of proposed sales were filed on September 8.
Dated catalysts:
- November 6, before the open (provider estimate): Q3 report. Watch nine-month operating cash flow against 2025's $2,638 million, the Cogentrix status, any DOE loan terms, and the timing of Meta and Amazon revenue.
- Unscheduled: a DOE release or Vistra filing with the loan's terms; the Cogentrix closing; FERC's decision on extending PJM's capacity price ceiling through 2029–30.
- 2027: the Meta contracts are expected to begin contributing (Zacks); Coleto Creek's planned coal retirement and gas repowering (10-K).
Risks and Kill Tests
What would make waiting wrong:
- The stock may not flag. If it runs through $166.15 on heavy volume without a pullback, a later retest of $166 that holds is the alternative entry, with the stop moved under that retest.
- The group's momentum is real: Constellation and Talen moved with Vistra, and Talen announced a $1.5 billion accelerated buyback on October 2 (Zacks), so capital is flowing to the whole cohort.
What would break the thesis:
- The DOE commitment does not close, or closes on terms that limit the plants' contracts.
- A Meta or Amazon agreement slips, or co-location rules raise the cost of serving them.
- Q3 shows nine-month operating cash flow below $2,638 million, or guidance is cut.
- PJM's capacity price ceiling is extended and tightened, or Texas extends its data-center permit halt into limits on existing large-load contracts.
- Cogentrix fails to close, or its financing pushes debt materially above $19.6 billion without a matching cash-flow gain.
- A nuclear outage or a hedging loss large enough to cut the year's cash flow (filed risks).
Cross-references
- Lanes: electricity, the nuclear fuel cycle, AI infrastructure, AI bottlenecks and the wider AI watchlist, plus TheBuildout's nuclear-and-data-center and hyperscaler-PPA lists.
- Momentum Board, October 6: Vistra appears among multi-year outperformers in pullback (secular pedigree, below the parabolic tiers). It is also on the October 6 washout-turn screen, flagged "overbought — arrived fast; death cross intact," alongside Constellation. A washout-turn row is a watch class, so the flag is the entry condition, not the pop.
- Prior desk call: the July 17 industry report "Power Is Short, the Power Trade Is Down — Both Are Right" opened a watch on Vistra: "reclaim the 200-day (~$166) and hold it," invalidated by capacity-revenue caps spreading or a breakdown instead of a base; review date September 15. That call is history: it predates the Q2 report and the DOE loan, and its moving-average trigger decayed from about $166 to $154.77. This piece sets fixed levels in its place.
- Campaign: Vistra is an instrument in "AI power: generation and grid equipment" (active), with GE Vernova, Constellation, Talen and Quanta.
- Related reads: Constellation's Google deal and Amazon agreement (October 2 Zacks note) are the peer evidence; Centrus Energy jumped 11.3% intraday on the Vistra loan news, though the Motley Fool found no evidence Vistra is a Centrus customer.
Refresh History
- 2026-10-06: first desk deep dive on Vistra. VST closed $160.50 with RSI 71.7, 12.6% above its 20-day average and up 7.5% over 30 days; the call is to wait for the flag and buy $155–$160 with a $149 stop.
Sources
Primary filings
- Vistra 2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026-02-27) — business, fleet, nuclear units, markets, strategy, risk factors. Receipts: 10k-business, 10k-risk_factors.
- Vistra Q2 2026 Form 10-Q (filed 2026-08-10). XBRL series: company-facts, key-financials (fetched 2026-10-06).
- 8-K filed 2026-10-05 (event 2026-09-30) and 8-K filed 2026-09-24 — capture stubs 2026-10-05-vst-8-k-0001140361-26-038468, 2026-09-24-vst-8-k-0001140361-26-037577 (bodies not captured).
- 424B5 filed 2026-09-10 — 2026-09-10-vst-424b5-0001140361-26-036130; S-3ASR filed 2026-09-09; Form 144s filed 2026-09-08 (1, 2) — filing list sec-filings.
- Form 4s: Burke, filed 2026-08-24; Burke, filed 2026-09-02; Moldovan, filed 2026-09-10; Hudson, filed 2026-09-10. Receipts: 2026-08-24-vst-4-0001268406-26-000007, 2026-09-02-vst-4-0001268406-26-000009, 2026-09-10-vst-4-0001940494-26-000006, 2026-09-10-vst-4-0001728553-26-000006; cluster total filing-watch (generated 2026-10-06).
Company releases
- Vistra Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (2026-08-07; also PR Newswire) — adjusted EBITDA, Helix, Cogentrix FERC approval.
- Vistra Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results (2026-02-26) — AWS and Meta agreements, Cogentrix plan.
- Vistra news releases — September junior subordinated notes offering, dividends.
- Release summaries as received: latest (fetched 2026-10-06T22:24Z, ok) and articles. Company description and dividends: company, dividends.
News
- Motley Fool: Department of Energy announces a new multi-billion-dollar nuclear energy deal (2026-10-06)
- Motley Fool: Stock market midday, Oct. 6 — S&P 500 sets new high, nuclear stocks surge (2026-10-06)
- Motley Fool: Why Centrus stock popped on Tuesday (2026-10-06)
- Bloomberg: Constellation Energy surges 12% on Google nuclear power deal (2026-10-06) — 2026-10-06-bloomberg-constellation-energy-surges-12-on-google-nuclear-power-deal--tmi62vkgifpm00
- Zacks: Vistra is attracting investor attention (2026-10-06); Zacks: Talen expands buyback with $1.5B ASR (2026-10-02); Zacks: CEG's Amazon PPA (2026-10-02); Zacks: Vistra vs. Talen (2026-09-30); Zacks: Vistra gains as market dips (2026-09-29)
- Motley Fool: Peter Thiel's fund concentrated in power and energy stocks (2026-10-04)
- CNBC: Texas Gov. Abbott orders data center permit halt (2026-09-21) — 2026-09-21-cnbc-texas-gov-abbott-orders-data-center-permit-halt-weeks-after--108365882
- Simply Wall St: Vistra after Fitch grants investment grade (2026-04-05; headline only)
- TheBuildout relay of Stacey Doré's podcast remarks (secondhand): source post — 2026-09-17-thebuildout-vistra-executive-stacey-dore-says-chip-supply-supports-60-gw-319e3b5d
- Massive news items for the October 6 move: news-latest (fetched 2026-10-06T23:52Z).
X posts (attributed opinion)
- @amitisinvesting, 2026-08-25 — 2026-08-25-amitisinvesting-i-think-vst-looks-compelling-here-at-138-vistra--67061929; @amitisinvesting, 2026-10-06 — 2026-10-06-amitisinvesting-vst-i-think-some-of-the-fundamental-analysis-her-81417671
- @CKCapitalxx, 2026-09-07 — 2026-09-07-CKCapitalxx-a-few-names-i-like-to-play-the-power-buildout-vs-76793322; @CKCapitalxx, 2026-09-02 — 2026-09-02-CKCapitalxx-the-ceo-buys-even-more-shares-vst-42967050
- @ZaStocks, 2026-10-04 — 2026-10-04-ZaStocks-vst-pelosi-thiel-trump-and-the-ceo-are-buyers-ab-14870523; @ZaStocks, 2026-09-07 — 2026-09-07-ZaStocks-vst-nancy-pelosi-peter-thiel-and-the-vistra-ceo--10585063
- @michaelsikand, 2026-09-02 — 2026-09-02-michaelsikand-woah-what-is-going-on-with-vst-first-pelosi-and--07686962
- @MMatters22596, 2026-09-07 — 2026-09-07-MMatters22596-vst-the-question-isn-t-whether-vst-will-break-ou-15632133
- Insiderwave, 2026-10-03, quoted by @PhotonBull, 2026-10-06 — 2026-10-06-PhotonBull-i-guess-whenever-thiel-and-pelosi-buy-something--79056995
- @ParadisLabs, 2026-09-28 — 2026-09-28-ParadisLabs-goldman-sachs-forecast-108gw-of-data-center-dema-37201407
- @ConnorJBates_, 2026-10-06 and the social sweep — 2026-10-06-social-search-vst
Price, screens and desk record
- Tape: electricity (VST, TLN, PWR, CCJ), nuclear-fuel-cycle (CEG), ai-bottlenecks (GEV), market-pulse (XLU, SPY) — data as of 2026-10-06, Schwab, fetched 2026-10-06T20:39Z.
- Short interest: short-interest.
- Momentum Board and washout-turn screen: 2026-10-06-monster-scan, 2026-10-06-washout-scan.
- Desk call log and prior report: 2026-07-17-vst-target-desk-call, 2026-07-17-power-squeeze-who-gets-paid, 2026-10-02-market-brief.
- Earnings records: 2026-08-10-vst-earnings, 2026-11-06-vst-earnings.
- Campaign: ai-power-bottleneck.
- Pack: 2026-10-06 (free cash flow calculation).